follow us on...

Final 2022 Phillylacrosse Girls’ Rankings: Archbishop Carroll is No. 1, Conestoga is No. 2

Monday, 27th June 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/27/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings (based on playoff success, strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Archbishop Carroll (24-0)  – The Patriots repeated as PIAA Class AA champions and finished No. 7 in the Lacrosse Magazine National Rankings.
  2. Conestoga (24-1) – The Pioneers won the Central League, District 1 and PIAA 3A tourney, losing only a 1-goal decision to Archbishop Carroll.
  3. Episcopal Academy (19-2)  – EA won the outright Inter-Ac League championship.
  4. Penn Charter (19-4-1)  – The Quakers won the PAISAA championship.
  5. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (17-5)  – The Blue Devils reached the PAISAA title game.
  6. Manheim Township (24-3)  – The Blue Streaks reached the PIAA 3A championship and won the District 3 title.
  7. Twin Valley (23-2) – The Raiders reached the PIAA 2A finals and won the Berks League and District 3 titles.
  8. Lenape-NJ (17-2)  – The Indians won the South Jersey Group 4 championship.
  9. Moorestown (12-10)  – The Quakers won the SJ Group 3 championship. 
  10. Bishop Shanahan (20-5)  – The Eagles won the Ches-Mont League and District 1 2A titles and reached the PIAA semifinals.
  11. Garnet Valley (17-8)  – The Jaguars reached the PIAA 3A semifinals.
  12. Cherokee-NJ (15-3)  – The Chiefs reached the the South Jersey Group 4 championship.
  13. Shawnee-NJ (18-3)  – The Renegades reached the SJ Group 3 championship.
  14. Agnes Irwin (11-9)  – The Owls reached the PAISAA semifinals.
  15. Haddonfield-NJ (18-3)  – The Bulldawgs won the SJ Group 1 championship.
  16. Cape Henlopen (17-1)  – The Vikings won their 13th straight Delaware state championship.
  17. Cardinal O’Hara (16-5)  – The Lions reached the PIAA 2A quarterfinals.
  18. Springfield-Delco (16-7)  – The Cougars reached the District 1 3A tourney final.
  19. Radnor (18-7) – The Raiders reached the District 1 3A semifinals and the PIAA quarterfinals.
  20. Owen J. Roberts (23-3) – The Wildcats reached the District 1 3A and PIAA quarterfinals.

Under Consideration: Cherry Hill West-NJ (16-3), Downingtown East (14-8), Emmaus (19-3), Gov. Mifflin (15-6), Hempfield (17-5), Methacton (17-6), Mt. Lebanon (17-3), Shady Side Academy (18-4), Southern Lehigh (18-3), Sussex Academy-DE (15-2), Tatnall School-DE (15-3), Wilson (19-7).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines