follow us on...

Final 2022 Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep is No. 1, Radnor is No. 2

Monday, 27th June 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/27/22

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings (based on playoff success, strength of schedule, wins over ranked teams, and win-loss record) are for teams in PA, Delaware and South Jersey:

  1. Malvern Prep (20-3) – The Friars won their fourth straight Inter-Ac League championship.
  2. Radnor (24-2)  – The Raptors won their second straight PIAA 3A championship, also taking the Central League and District 1 crowns.
  3. Haverford School (14-6) – The Fords reached the Inter-Ac title game.
  4. Episcopal Academy (11-8)  – The Churchmen had wins over Malvern Prep and La Salle and reached the Inter-Ac League semifinals.
  5. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (16-2)  – The Hermits won the New Jersey Non-Public A championship.
  6. Academy of the New Church (16-4)  – The Lions claimed the Victory Events Mid-Atlantic Prep championship and Friends Schools League title.
  7. Salesianum School-DE (15-4)  – The Sals won the Delaware state championship.
  8. Garnet Valley (19-7) – The Jaguars reached the PIAA 3A championship.
  9. Springfield-Delco (20-5)  – The Cougars reached the District 1 and PIAA 3A semifinals.
  10. Mars (23-1)  – The Fightin’ Planets won the PIAA 2A tourney.
  11. La Salle (18-4)  – The Explorers won the Catholic League championship.
  12. St. Joseph’s Prep (17-7) – The Hawks reached the PIAA 3A semifinals.
  13. Downingtown East (19-4)  – The Cougars reached the District 1 3A final.
  14. Hill School (12-6)  – The Blues reached the Mid-Atlantic Prep title game.
  15. Marple Newtown (20-5) – The Tigers reached the PIAA 2A final and won the District 1 championship.
  16. Cape Henlopen-DE (15-4)  – The Vikings reached the Delaware state tournament final.
  17. Manheim Township (19-4) – The Blue Streaks reached the PIAA 3A quarterfinals.
  18. Shady Side Academy (17-6)  – The Bulldogs reached the PIAA 3A quarterfinals.
  19. Allentown Central Catholic (18-1)  – The Vikings reached the PIAA 2A quarterfinals.
  20. (tie) Unionville (13-11)  – The Longhorns reached the District 1 3A semifinals; Hempfield (15-7) – The Black Knights reached the PIAA 3A quarterfinals.

Under Consideration: Archmere-DE (16-2), Central Bucks East (14-7), Cumberland Valley (18-4), Freedom (17-4), Haddonfield-NJ (14-4), Mt. Lebanon (14-8), Shady Side Academy (17-6), Shawnee-NJ (16-5)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines