follow us on...

Updated District 1 girls’ brackets

Wednesday, 25th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/22

District 1 girls’ tournament

Class AA

27 District1 Teams / 16 D1 Qualifiers / 4 PIAA Qualifiers

1st Round – Tues. 5/17

Bishop Shanahan 16, Marple Newtown 4
Villa Maria Academy 15, West Chester East 6
Upper Moreland 13, Sun Valley 4
Mount St. Joseph 22, Delco Christian 2
Strath Haven 19, Merion Mercy 5
Upper Perkiomen 17, Dock Mennonite 5
Jenkintown 9, Pope John Paul II 3
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 16, Springfield-Montco 15

Quarterfinals – Thurs. 5/19

Bishop Shanahan 7, Villa Maria Academy 5
Mount St. Joseph 13, Upper Moreland 9
Strath Haven 17, Upper Perkiomen 5
May 20
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 18, Jenkintown 7

Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Bishop Shanahan 12, Mount St. Joseph 4
Strath Haven 18, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 6

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Bishop Shanahan vs. Strath Haven at WC East, 5 p.m.
3rd-place Playback
Gwynedd Mercy Academy at Mount St. Joseph, 4:15 p.m.

Class AAA
47 District 1 Teams / 24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers
Schedule
1st Round – Tues. 5/17

Top seeds: Conestoga (1), Owen J. Roberts (2), North Penn (3), Radnor (4), Unionville (5), Methacton (6), Garnet Valley (7), Downingtown East (8)

First-round :
WC Rustin 19, Wissahickon 8
Pennsbury 17, Souderton 9
Kennett 14, Council Rock South 3
Penncrest 20, Phoenixville 4
Downingtown West 11, Boyertown 8
Great Valley 17, Council Rock North 6
Springfield-Delco 15, Upper Dublin 3
Pennridge 15, Central Bucks South 7

Class AAA Second Round, May 19
Conestoga 20, WC Rustin 8
Downingtown East 13, Pennsbury 12
Radnor 11, Kennett 8
Unionville 11, Penncrest 4
Owen J. Roberts 6, Downingtown West 5
Garnet Valley 18, Great Valley 3
Springfield-Delco 4, North Penn 2
Methacton 13, Pennridge 6
Quarterfinals – Sat. 5/21

District 1 AAA Quarterfinals
Conestoga 15, Downingtown East 5
Radnor 11, Unionville 5
Garnet Valley 6, Owen J. Roberts 5
Springfield-Delco 13, Methacton 12
Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Conestoga 12, Radnor 4
Springfield-Delco 10, Garnet Valley 9, OT

Playbacks, May 24
Downingtown East 13, Unionville 10
Owen J. Roberts 12, Methacton 3

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Conestoga vs. Springfield-Delco at WC East, 7 p.m.
3rd-place Playback
Garnet Valley at Radnor, 4:15 p.m.
5th-place Playback
Downingtown East at Owen J. Roberts, 7 p.m.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines