follow us on...

Updated District 1 boys’ brackets

Wednesday, 25th May 2022

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/22

District 1 boys’ Tournament

Boys
Class AA

15 D1 Teams / 8 D1 Qualifiers / 2 PIAA Qualifiers
PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
1st Round – Wed. 5/18

Penncrest 15, Pope John Paul II 4
Upper Merion 11, Holy Ghost Prep 8
Marple Newtown 18, Bishop Shanahan 3
WC Rustin 14, Upper Moreland 3

Semifinals, May 24
Penncrest 16, Upper Merion 3
Marple Newtown 8, WC Rustin 6

District One Championship – Thurs. 5/26
Penncrest vs. Marple Newtown, 5 p.m. at Ridley

Class AAA
42 D1 Teams / 24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers
Schedule
Top seeds: Radnor (1), Downingtown East (2), Downingtown West (3), Springfield-Delco (4), Perkiomen Valley (5), Garnet Valley (6), Spring-Ford (7), Central Bucks East (8)

First-Round, May 17
Kennett 18, Council Rock North 5
Souderton 17, Great Valley 3
Methacton 12, Upper Dublin 10
Conestoga 15, Haverford High 4
Avon Grove 11, Central Bucks West 5
Owen J. Roberts 15, North Penn 4
Unionville 12, Council Rock South 5
Wissahickon 16, Pennsbury 4

District 1 Class AAA Second Round, May 19
Radnor 16, Kennett 3
Central Bucks East 13, Souderton 10
Springfield-Delco 16, Methacton 2
Conestoga 17, Perkiomen Valley 6
Downingtown East 11, Avon Grove 5
Spring-Ford 11, Owen J. Roberts 7
Unionville 7, Downingtown West 6, OT
Garnet Valley 16, Wissahickon 7

Quarterfinals, May 21
Radnor 16, Central Bucks East 3
Springfield-Delco 8, Conestoga 3
Downingtown East 15, Spring-Ford 4
Unionville 7, Garnet Valley 6

Semifinals – Tues. 5/24
Radnor 10, Springfield-Delco 9, OT
Downingtown East 8, Unionville 7, OT
Playbacks, May 24
Garnet Valley 13, Spring-Ford 8
Central Bucks East 11, Conestoga 9

District One Championship, Thurs. 5/26
Radnor vs Downingtown East at Ridley, 7 p.m.
3rd-place Playback, May 26
Unionville at Springfield-Delco, 4 p.m.
5th-place Playback, May 26
Central Bucks East at Garnet Valley, 5 p.m.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines