follow us on...

.@BeYourBestlax Wednesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Wednesday, 11th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/11/22

PENNSBURY 14, COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 8
Pennsbury 6-8 14
Council Rock South 4-4 8

Pennsbury
Maggie Golder 4g, 2a, 3dc, 2gb
Grace Holmes 4g, 1a, 2dc, 3gb, 2ct
Darrien Furiness 3g, 4a, 5dc, 6gb, 4ct
Caroline Mellon 2g
Mia Popovitch 1g
Olivia Graebner 2a, 3dc, 5ct, 5gb
Sophia Curtis 3gb, 2ct

PENNRIDGE 18, NESHAMINY 4
Pennridge 12-6 18
Neshaminy 1-3

Pennridge
Kate Unzicker 5g, 3a
Amelia Loughery 3g, 2a
Kendall Posey 2g, 2a, 2dc
Leah Verespy 3g
Sophie Craig 1g, 2a, 3gb
Grace Rosica 1g, 1a, 3dc
Taylor Burkett 1g, 1a, 5dc, 3gb
Ava Fantaskey 1g, 5dc
Maddie Pottichen 1g
Maddy Edinger 2dc

Neshaminy
Maya Lewis 3g
Megan Lang 1g

NORTH PENN 15, BENSALEM 4 (NP clinches Sub 1 Nat championship)

North Penn
Emily Varilla 2g, 4dc
Jordan Baily 4g, 1a
Danielle Preston 1g
Belle Sparango 3g, 1a
Kerry O’Donnell 3g, 1a, 4dc
Riley O’Donnell 1g, 1a
Kayla Stressman 1g, 7dc
Danielle Preston had one goal.
Kiera Holt 5 saves

CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 8, CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 6
Central Bucks East 5-1 6
Central Bucks South 3-5 8

CB South
Grace Gannon 4g, 2a, 3ct
Kate Victor 2g, 1a
Maddy Flynn 1g
Brooke Cenci 1g
Tegan Mullen 4dc
Rachel Steigerwalt 3ct
Brynn Reilly 2ct
Colby Roach 2ct
Grace Mayo 8 saves

CB East
Paige Keller 4g, 5dc, 4gb, 3ct
Rylee Surovec 1g, 1a, 3dc 2ct
Morgan Tait 1g
Sammy Kishel 1a, 1dc
Courtney Curry 2dc, 3gb, 2ct
Olivia Samkavitz 1ct, 1gb
Aidenn O’Leary 3gb
Ericka Zimmer 2gb
Ava Delfini 2gb
Lauren Boylan 1gb
Emma Weisel 1gb
Grace Gidwani 8 saves

SOUDERTON 14, COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 8

Souderton – Reiley Knize 7g
Lauren Hallman 2g
Ava Jones 1g, 2a
Angela Borisow 1g, 1a
Jess Burns 1g, 1a
Ava Shaw 1g, 1a
Tatum Andrews 1g, 1a
Peyton Clemmer 1a

CR North
Ali Carpentier 4g
Morgan McCaffery 3g
Charlotte Ondria 1g

Academy of Notre Dame 20, Baldwin School 13
Halftime – ND 14 – Baldwin 4

ND
Aly Maguire – 4g
Kylee O’Donnell – 3g, 1a
Cate Fox – 4g, 1a
Katie Onderdonk – 4g, 4a, 12dc
Maeve Seeger – 1g
MK Dwyer – 2g, 1a
Julia Dever – 1g
Anya Dunn – 1g
Maggie Sullivan – 7 saves

George School 18, Moorestown Friends 3
(Quaker Cup Finals)
Half: GS 9-1

George School
Rachel Delie – 1 goal
Jules Kyle – 3 goals/1 assist
Tamera Maignan – 1 goal
Lexi Matson – 4 goals/3 assists
Izzy Matson 2 goals/1 assist/6 draw controls/6 ground balls
Alice Morrison – 2 goals/1 assist
Victoria Opiatowski – 4 goals/5 ground balls/4 Draw Controls
Caroline Rawlings – 1 goal/1 assist/1 draw control
Tori Gallagher – 1 assist
Peyton Copeland – 3 Draw Controls
Ire Thompson 11 saves (8 saves in first half)/16 shots/3 goals
Kat Kenny – 0 saves/0 shots/0 goals

Haddonfield 18, Kingsway 9
Haddonfield 13 5 18
Kingsway 2 7 9

Haddonfield
Maeve DiMarino 1g
Stella Stolarick 2g 5a
Alexis Guerreiri 3g
Ava Keenan 2g 2a
Sadie Carpenter 1g 1a
Blake Bushnell 1g
Isabella Carle 2g 1a
Lena Stolarick 2g
Juliet Walls 1g 1a
Grace Farrell 2g
Carolyn Carson 1g
Lexi Gwaku 6 saves

Kingsway
Samantha Ruwet 2g
Gracie Horton 2g
Julia Campagna 1g
Ashley Brown 1g
Madi Rothwein 1g
Ally Phalines 2g

Cardinal O’Hara 14, Hill School 10
Halftime 6-3 O’Hara

Hill School
Soph Coan 3G
Emma Lewis 1G, 1A
Piper Schmidt 1A
Meg MacMurray 1G
Annabella Schafer 2G, 2A
Annika Nordhoy 1G
Amelia Nordhoy 2G
Sam Cifra 14 saves

O’Hara
Sofia Brown 3gb, 2CT
Kristen Kutafaris 2gb, 2Ct
Ellie Miller 4g, 3a
Maddie Sharkey 4g, 2dc
Mia Scarduzio 1g, 5dc, 3a, 1INT
Claire Natoli 1g, 2A, 1INT
Lexi Culp 3g,
Honor Breen 1g
Kellie McCarthey 2gb, 2ct
Lex Ferriaola 1ct, 1gb
Mack Hand 7 saves

Academy Park 12, Conwell-Egan 9
AP: 5 – 7 – 12
CE: 3 – 6 – 9

AP
Jada Kinlaw 8g, 4dc, 7gb
Tay’vierra Sudler 1g
Zaheerah Mobley 1g
Natalya Mercado 1g, 7dc
Dayana Allen 1g
Manatee Togba 6 saves

CE
E. Buchko 4g
C. O’Donnell 1g
B. Cannon 2g
R. Joyce 2g
Goalie 12 saves

Upper Dublin 12, Springfield-Montco 11
Upper Dublin 7 5 12
Springfield 5 6 11

Upper Dublin
Aditi Foster 5 goals 3 assists
Paige Dinkel 4 goals (game winner with 3:35 left)
Kelly Senior 2 goals 2 assists
Tess Reardon 1 goal 1 assist
Dara Fishman 5 saves

Springfield Twp.
Emily Smith 3 goals
Emma Yoder 3 goals 1 assist
Maddie McDevitt 1 goal 2 assists
Stella Nelson 1 goal 1 assist
Fiona Rizzo 1 goal
Sam McDevitt 1 goal
Shannon Silvius 1 goal

Villa Maria Academy 17, Nazareth Academy 4

VMA
Maggie Traynor 3g 1 a
Lila Traynor 1g 2gb 2ct
Annie Shaw 1g 1a 4gb
Clara Meehan 1g 1a 2gb
Brynna Hill 1a 2gb 3dc
Allie Meyer 6g 3gb 4ct 8dc
Kaelyn Wolfe 3g
Elle Toto 2g
Kathleen Zamrowski 1a
Ellie Rayer 1a 2gb
Kaleigh Touey 3gb 3ct

Plymouth Whitemarsh 11, Wissahickon 10
Half: 6-6

PW:
Fiona Gooneratne 3g, 1a
Meghan Wendler 3g 1a
Brianna Austin 2g, 1a
Rhianna Gooneratne 2g,
Sophia Gartland 1g
Olivia Reilly 1g (GW goal)

Wissahickon
Emma Greenberg – 1 goal 1 assist 4 draw control
Lex Hobson – 2 goals 1 assist 2 forced turnovers 2 draw controls
Emma Baker – 3 goals 2 assists 3 draw controls 2 ground balls
Alexa McCabe – 4 goals 1 assist
Maddy Raddel – 1 goal
Ellie Stein – 1 assist 1 ground ball 1 forced turnover
Amanda Brecher – 1 forced turnover
Emma Reilly – 1 forced turnover
Camille Hubbs – 6 saves

Upper Moreland 14 Quakertown 5
Halftime UM 8 Quakertown 1

UM
Annalise Messina 6g 1a
Isabel Leiter 2g
Olivia Meakim 1g 2a
Charlotte James 1g
Reagan Cummins 2g 2a
Maggie Morrow 1g
Mallory Sieder 1g 1a
Willow Taylor 2a
Heidi Wittick 2a
Emma Hurley 17 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 15, Lower Moreland 6
Half: 11-4 HH

HH
Sophia Liott – 5g, 1a (scored her 100th career goal)
Abby Roesing – 5g
Tara Orloski – 3g, 1a
Hannah Bommentre – 1g, 3a
Natalie Tocci – 1g

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines