follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Wednesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Wednesday, 27th April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/27/22

Ursuline Ac. 17, Delaware Military 1
DE Military Academy 0 1 -1
Ursuline Academy 11 6 -17

DMA
Watson 1g

Ursuline
Koechert 4g, 1a
Wiggins 3g, 1a
Jones 2g
Taylor 2g
Burns 1g, 1a
Fowler 1g, 2a
Monahan 1g
Weathers 1g
Tesche 1g
O’Hara 1g, 1a

Germantown Friends 17, Abington Friends 3
halftime (10-2)

GFS
Katie Day- 1 goal
Claire Rigdon- 3 goals
Halleie Daniel- 1 assist
Ella Shay – 4 goals, 1 assist
Zoe Schaedle – 1 assist
Clare Meyer – 2 goals, 1 assist
Annie McLaughlin- 5 goals, 1 assist
Alexa Hanson- 2 goals, 5 assists
Isla Ablin- 4 saves

AFS:
A. Muller- 2g/1ct/2gb/2dc
M. Muller- 1g
B. Washington-Vasquez- 13 saves

Wissahickon 21, Lower Moreland 0
Half: 12-0

Wissahickon
Emma Greenberg 3g, 7dc
Emma Baker 8g, 3dc, 1ct
Alexa McCabe 7g
Lex Hobson 1g, 4dc
Ellie Stein 3int, 1ct
Nora Ryan 1g, 1a, 3dc
Emma Reilly 3ct, 1int
Maddy Raddell 1 goal
Camille Hubbs 7 saves

Episcopal Academy 15, IMG Academy 7

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 2g 2a
Lex Ventresca 1g 2dc
Avery Le 1gb
Bella Piselli 4g 1a 2gb 1cto
Franny Gallagher 1cto 1int
Grace McHugh 1g 3gb 1cto
Jenna Morley 3g 2gb 1cto
Jordan Morley 1g 1int
Kendal Elison 2gb 1cto
Kiley Gallagher 1cto
Lainey McGonagle 2g 2dc 2gb
Maura Irish 1g 1dc 1gb 1cto
Quinn Whitaker 1a 1gb
Sabrina Burnetta 1gb
Sydney Richter 5dc 2gb
Grace Holland 5 saves

Lenape 15, Shawnee 12
Shawnee (9-2) 5 7 -12
Lenape (8-0) 6 9 -15

Shawnee
Abby Davidson 2g
Charlotte Kent 4dc
Mady Cattani 3g, 1a
Leah Luling 2g
Elle Trzaskawka 1g, 2a
Abby Catalano 2dc
Sydney MacDonald 2g, 2gb, 1dc
Mackenzie Borbi 1g, 1a, 2gb, 2dc
Kate Adams 1gb
Carley Vernon 8 saves

Lenape
Kareena Gohel 2a
Brooke Halfpenny 4dc
Emma Bunting 4g, 1a, 1 dc
Lily Bunting 3g, 1a, 4dc
Gianna Monaco 8g, 1a 11 dc
Paige Shaw 7 saves

Haddonfield 15, Kingsway 5
Kingsway (3-5) 1 4 5
Haddonfield (9-0) 9 6 15

Kingsway
Ashley Brown 1g
Madi Rothwein 1g
Ally Phalines 3g

Haddonfield
Stella Stolarick 5g
Ava Keenan 1g, 1dc
Sadie Carpenter 1a, 1gb
Isabella Carle 4g, 1gb
Juliet Walls 4g, 1a, 1gb
Grace Farrell 1g 5gb, 4dc
Carolyn Carson 1a
Lexi Gwaku 7 saves

Princeton 10, Allentown 9, OT
Allentown 5 4 0 -9
Princeton 4 5 1 -10

Princeton
Anna Terry 1a
Grace Rebak 2g 2a
Cartee O’Brien 1g
Kate Becker 5g
Riley Devlin 2g
Gigi Peloso 2 saves

Allentown
Miranda Ricciardi 1a
Jolee Roth 2g 1a
Abby von Harten 2g
Delaney Nolan 3g 1a
Chloe Conti 1g 3a
Emme Maglione 1g 1a
Reagan Stewart 5 saves

Hill School 8, Lawrenceville School 5
Halftime: 4-1

Hill
Amelia Nordhoy 2g
Emma Lewis 2g
Annabella Schafer 2g
Piper Schmidt 1g
Meg MacMurray 1g
Sam Cifra 15 saves. 109 saves on the season

Upper Merion 13, Pottsgrove 10
Half- 9-7 UM

UM Goals-
Julianna Callison- 5g
Ashley Evitts- 2g, 2a
Olivia Smith- 2g, 2a
Brooke Olsen- 2g, 1a
Sam Walmsley- 1g, 1a
Audrey Schuebel- 1g
Avery Fox- 11 saves

Pottsgrove
Sydney Wasdick, 5 goals, 6 DC, 1 CT, 7 GB
Alaura O’Neill, 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 DC, 3 GB
Katie Bean, 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 GB
Lily Guerrette, 6 saves, 2 GB

Phoenixville 10, Pope John Paul II 9

PJP
Jill Cobaugh 7g, 6dc, 3gb
Marisa Memmo 2g
Kelly Pires 1dc
Alexia Swartz 11 saves

Phx
Maddy Schramm 9 saves
Jaime Michaud 5g 4dc, 2gb
Natalie White 3g, 2dc, 3gb
Kira O’Donnell 1g, 2dc
Gianna Thaxton 1g,
Maggie Rost 1dc
Dani Eliasson 2gb

Cardinal O’Hara 20, Bonner-Prendie 3
Halftime score 13-1

O’Hara
Claire Natoli 4g, 4a, 4dc, 3gb, 2ct, 1INT
Ellie Miller 3g, 4a, 4gb
Lexi Culp 3goals, 1a, 1dc,
Mia Scarduzio 3g, 1a, 1dc, 2gb, 1ct
Alexa Ferriaiola 4g, 1a
Maddie Sharkey 1g
Kellie McCarthey 1g, 1a
Claire Kutufaris 1g, 1a
Kristen Kutufaris 1a
Carley Smith 1g, 1a
Lily Marquis 1a
Defense led by Anna Ciminera, Kristen Kutafaris, Sofia Brown, Lauren Hodloski, Carley Smith, Sam Connelly
Mack Hand 3 saves, 1INT

Bonner-Prendie
Abby Blemmings 3g, 2dc
Mime Shallow 8 saves

Upper Perkiomen 15, Pottstown 2
Upper Perkiomen 10-5=15
Pottstown 0-2=2

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 3G,2A,4DC,7GB,3CT
Payton Bettys 2G,3DC,3GB
Abby Davidheiser 2G,1A,3DC,4GB
Cassidy Bush 1G,3GB
Maggie Milkowich 2G,2DC
Marianne Uber 1G,2DC,4CT
Lindsay Bieler 1G,1A
Abby Orsini 2G,1A,3GB,1CT
Mia Schneider 1G,4GB,1CT

Pottstown
Keyora Frazier 2G
Daishawnia Dean 21 saves

Boyertown 15, Spring-Ford 9
SF – 5 – 4 – 9
BT – 9 – 6 – 15

SF
Gianna DiBattista 3g
Alexis Sowers 2g
Anna DePaoli 1g
Alyssa Mozi 1g
Summer Smith 1g
Madison Pierce 1g
Ilyana Jones 10 saves

BT
Jasmine Fink 2gb, 2dc, 6ct
Allie Schell 2g, 4gb
Hannah Adamski 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1dc, 1ct
Delaney Fox 1g, 1a, 3gb, 1ct
Bailey Leatherman 1a, 1dc, 1ct
Bella Slupski 1gb, 1ct
Emma Beidler 1g, 1a, 3gb, 1ct
Ali Pioli 5g, 2a, 6gb, 8 dc, 2ct
Cori Bieber 1g
Emma Moyer 2gb, 1ct
Grace Rinehimer 1gb
Alina Friz 3g, 2a, 4gb, 2ct
Kenzie Schealer 2gb, 2ct
Elli Ferraro 7 saves

Upper Moreland 17, New Hope Solebury 9
Halftime UM 13 New Hope 3

UM
Annalise Messina 5g 3a
Reagan Cummins 4g 1a
Olivia Meakim 2g 2a
Heidi Wittick 2g 1a
Molly Meakim 1g 1a
Willow Taylor 1g 1a
Charlotte James 1g
Isabelle Leiter 1g 1a
Emma Hurley 8 saves

Central Bucks South 17, Souderton 4

CB South
Kate Victor 8 goals 3 assists, 5 draw controls
Grace Gannon 5 goals 4 assists, 9 draw controls
Maddie Flynn 2 goals
Brooke Cenci 1 goal
Emalee Day 1 goal 2 draw controls
Gabby Mayo 9 goals

Pennridge 21, Council Rock North 11
Halftime: Pennridge 13, CR North 4

Pennridge
Maddy Edinger 6 g, 1 a
Grace Rosica 4 g, 3 a
Kendall Posey 4 g, 2 a
Amelia Loughery 4 g, 1 a
Sophie Craig 4 a
Kate Unzicker 2 g, 2 a
Natalie Yilanjian 1 g
Anjali Verma 5 saves

Springfield-Montco 13, Abington 6

Springfield
Fiona Rizzo 4 goals 3 assists
Emma Yoder 4 goals, 6dc
Shannon Meder 6dc
Emily Smith 3 goals
Sam McDevitt 1 goal 1 assist
Shannon Silvius 1 goal
Maddie McDevitt 1 assist
Tess Talbot 8 saves

Abington
Mei Mei Cheng 2g
Wren Castor 2g
Haley Hamsher 1g
Caroline Hughes 1g

North Penn 7, Council Rock South 4

NP
Lauren Blanch 2g
Kayla Stressman 1g, 4dcs
Emily Varilla 1g, 1a, 2dcs
Jordan Baily 1g, 1a
Riley O’Donnell 1g
Danielle Preston 1g
Kerry O’Donnell 3 dcs
Kiera Holt 8 saves

Pennsbury 15, Central Bucks West 3
Pennsbury 5-10 15
Central Bucks West 2-1

Pennsbury
Darrien Furiness 5g, 1a, 3gb, 3ct
Caroline Mellon 5g, 1a
Olivia Graebner 4g, 5ct, 3dc, 3gb, 3ct
Lily Abraham 1g
Mia Popovitch 5ct, 4gb
Sophia Curtis 2gb, 2ct
Angelina Kenney 2gb
Grace Holmes 2dc
Kema Brown 5 saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines