follow us on...

.@BeYourBestlax Tuesday girls’ summaries

Tuesday, 10th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/10/22

PAC-10 semifinals – Owen J. Roberts 18, Boyertown 4
Boyertown 3 1 -4
Owen J. Roberts 12 6 -18

Owen J. Roberts
Sierra Milano 1g, 1gb
Blakely Doyle 1ct
Alexa Vogelman 5g, 2a, 5dc, 6gb, 3ct
Colby Wasson 1g, 3gb, 2ct
Rachel Sbei 1gb, 1ct
Gabbi Koury 7g, 3a, 3dc, 1gb, 2ct
Ashley White 1gb, 1ct
Kalli Mullen 1g, 3gb, 1ct
Avery Wentzel 1gb, 2ct
Marley Danielsson 2gb
Gracyn Smith 1g, 1a, 1gb, 1ct
Ava Clemson 2g, 6dc, 4gb, 1ct
Lexi Muir 1gb
Korrigan Sweeney 5 saves, 2gb, 1ct

Villa Maria Academy 9, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 8

VMA:
Maggie Traynor 1g
Lila Traynor 1g
Clara Meehan 1g 1a 1ct
Allie Meyer 1g 1a 3ct
Kaelyn Wolfe 4g 2ct
Mackenzie Liberatore 2ct
Sophie Sweeney 2ct
Caroline Capaldo 2ct

WC Rustin 15, Oxford 7

Rustin
Jordyn Krafchick 2g
Elizbeth McGurk 2g 6a
Christine Ditizio 2g
Skylar Baur 2g 1a (got her 100th goal)
Alexys McClain 4g
Lola Flynn 1a
Izzie Mintz 1g 2a
Brigid Durant 1g 1a
Ella Harrison 1g
Ava Panetta 5 saves

Penncrest 17, Springfield-Delco 14
Halftime: PHS 7 – SHS 8

Penncrest
Adisyn Bernhardt: 6g, 4gb
Kathryn Harding: 3g, 2gb, 2DC
Kaitlyn Roth: 2g, 3a, 4DC, 4gb, 3 CTO
Annalynn Pompetti: 2g, 3a, 7DC, 1gb
Kate Stanton: 2g, 1a, 5DC, 1gb, 1 INT/CTO
Reese Bigler: 1g, 1gb
Ellie Chester: 1g
Marissa Kamin: 1DC, 2gb,
Kenzie Grant: 1gb
Mira Kuttymartin: 1 DC, 1gb
Sophie Pasnak: 6 saves, 1gb

Coatesville 13, Sun Valley 9

Coatesville
Lainey McGaughey 3G 1A 7GB 5DC
Allie Ringsdorf 3G 4A 5GB 2DC
Tyler Snyder 2G 1A 2GB
Maddie Larkin 1G 3A 4GB
Ella Pittenger 1G 3GB
Paige McKim 1G 1CT
Avery O’Hara 2G 2GB
Cassidy Evans 3GB
Molly Atwell 5GB 1CT
Elizabeth Fuentes 1GB
Alexis Fields 4GB 2CT
Devon Holm 10 saves

Radnor 17, Ridley 3
12-2 Radnor half

Radnor
Karis Mameniskis: 1g, 1gb
Taylor Murphy: 2g, 1a, 1gb
Amelia Reinholt: 2g, 1gb
Molly Haas: 1g, 3dc, 1gb
Angela Esgro: 1g
Natalie Pratt: 1g
Sarah Kelley: 4g
Olivia Kelley: 1g, 2dc, 3gb, 3ct
Julie Breedveld: 2g, 9dc, 1gb
Grayson Buono: 1g
Marin Mooney: 1dc
Steph Pratt: 1dc
Tellian Schwarz: 1g, 1gb, 2ct
Kate Gallagher: 1gb, 1ct
Margot Johnson: 1ct
Courtney Wolfington: 2gb, 1ct
Paige Yurchak: 1gb
Arden Jansen: 2 saves

Archbishop Carroll 10, Penn Charter 9
Arch. Carroll 5-5-10
Penn Charter 5-4-9

Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 1g
Sienna Golden 1g
Cate McConaghy 1g
Machaela Henry 2g, 1dc
Emma Talago 1g, 1a
Ava Bleckley 2g, 2dc
Kiley Mottice 2g, 1a, 1dc
Shannon Wood 1a
Bridget Robinson 14 saves

Penn Charter
Darcy Felter 4G 2A 7DC 2GB
Maddie Shoup 1G 1A 2DC
Charlotte Hodgson 3G 2A 1DC 1GB
Bea Buckley 1G 2GB
Grace Walter 2A 1GB
Alex Glomb 1A 1GB
Lauren Anderson 1GB
Kayla Joyce 8 saves

Conestoga 14, Harriton 3
Half: Conestoga 8-2

Harriton
Rachel Kolton 3G, 3DC, 2GB
Zoe Berman 1A
Annie Aspesi 4DC, 1GB
Tessa Mahoney 4DC, 1GB
Shayla Maher 18 saves

‘Stoga:
Kate Galica 3g 2a 2dc 1ct
Keating Hopkins 2g 3gb 1ct
Kiki Liebeziet 2g 4dc 1gb 1ct
Ellie Wisch 1g
Chloe Brown 1g 1dc
Kat Bielinski 1g 2gb 1ct
Sam Hewitt 1g 1gb 1ct
Natalie Yarmark 1g 1a
Eva Stagnaro 1g 1dc 2gb
Ella Warkentine 1g 2gb
Alana Lepre 4 saves
Paige Lee 3 saves

Bonner Prendie 17, St. Hubert 3

Bonner Prendie
Abigail Blemings 4g, 2a, 3gb, 6dc
Leila George 4g, 1a, 1gb, 4dc
Katie Standen 3g, 1a
Melanie Standen 2g
Taylor Eagan 1g, 1a, 2gb
Liv Dibona 1g
Milan Poole 1g, 3gb, 1dc
Ella Blemings 1g, 3gb
Meredith Shallow 6 goalie saves (2g allowed)

Friends Schools semifinals
Germantown Friends 14, Abington Friends 2

AFS:
B. Washington-Vasquez- 1g/ 5 saves
S. Van Steenburgh- 1g

Germantown Friends
Bluma Hammarhead- 1 goal
Claire Rigdon – 1 assist
Halle Smoger- 1 goal, 1 assist
Ella Shay – 2 goals, 1 assist
Zoe Schaedle- 3 goals, 1 assist
Clare Meyer – 1 goal, 6 assists (also scored her 150th career goal)
Mae Brockman – 1 goal
Annie McLaughlin- 3 goal, 1 assist
Alexa Hanson- 2 goals, 2 assists
Isla Ablin- 4 saves

Episcopal Academy 19, Springside Chestnut Hill 7

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 5g 3gb
Lex Ventresca 2g 1gb
Bella Piselli 3g 2a 1dc 2gb
Franny Gallagher 1gb 1cto
Jenna Morley 1a 2gb 1cto
Jordan Morley 1a
Kate Dente 1g
Kendal Elison 1cto
Lainey McGonagle 1g 1gb
Maisy Montgomery 1g 1a
Maura Irish 2g
Quinn Whitaker 4g 1a 7dc 4gb 1cto
Sydney Richter 1a 12dc 1gb
Grace Holland 8 saves 1gb

Agnes Irwin 20, Baldwin 5

AIS
Cate Parsells – 1g, 2gb, 2dc
Sydney Wilson – 1g, 2a, 1gb
Marissa White – 3g, 1ct, 3gb, 2dc
Katie Repp – 1g
Alex Lesko – 1g
Ella Springer – 1g, 1a, 1gb, 1dc
Hunter Fleitas – 1a
Katherine Ernst – 1gb, 2dc
Samantha Hark – 1ct
Caroline Chisholm – 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1dc
Mairyn Dwyer – 2g, 1a, 3gb, 1dc
Catie Holmes – 4gb, 3dc
Emma Tayloe – 2gb, 2dc
Elle Brady – 4g, 2a
Quinn Wollard – 2g, 1ct
Avery Sorce – 1g, 1ct, 2gb
Sammy Kania – 2gb, 2dc
KK Lerch – 1g
Nina Kirkpatrick – 1gb
Lily Halpert – 1ct, 2gb, 1dc
Maggie Mullen – 9 saves, 2ct

Academy of Notre Dame 12, Germantown Academy 9
Halftime – ND 5 – GA 3

ND
Kylee O’Donnell – 4g, 2a, 3dc
Aly Maguire – 2g
Katie Onderdonk – 4g, 8dc
Cate Fox – 1g
MK Dwyer – 1g
Erin Sweeney – 9 saves

GA
Emma Goodwin 3 Goals
Mia Raven 2 Goals, 1 Assist
Maggie Borek 2 Goals
Heidi Cross 1 Goal
Lucia Smigiel 1 Goal
Sydney Wanner 1 Assist
Sadie Hess 9 Saves

FSL Semi-Final
Shipley 11
, Academy of the New Church 6

ANC
Tara Pitcairn: 14 goalie saves
Becca Clark: 5 g; 4dc
Sabrina Brock: 1g
Genevieve McManus: 1a
Xola Wade: 1dc

Shipley
Sadie Duncan 4 goals
Zoe Morse 1 assist
Sophie Shapiro 2 goals
Grace Gordon 3 goals, 2 assists
Lily Neilson 1 goal, 7 draw controls
Jaiden Griffin 1 goal
Rylee Loudon 7 saves

Cape 20, Worcester 3
Half: Cape 14, Worcester 1

Cape
Louise Rishko 4g 2a
Ella Rishko 3g 2a (100th career goal)
Grace Wiggins 2g
Alexi Nowakowski 2g
Maren Buckaloo 2g 1a
Sarah Naar 2g
Kelly Bragg 1g 2a
Molly Mendes 1g 6a
Lexit Truitt 1g 1a

Pac 10 Semifinals
Methacton 13 Phoenixville 3

Methacton
Jayme Weber 5 g
Michelle Zhai 2 g 1 a
Delaney Smith 1 g
Megan Sanelli 4 g 4 a
lily Dewan 1 g

Phoenixville
Gianna Thaxton 1 g
Jaime Michand 2 g

Garnet Valley 19, Haverford 2
Garnet: 11-8-19
Haverford: 0-2-2

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 3dc, 1gb
Jess Bellis- 2gb, 1ct
Nina Cianci- 1gb
Jamie Dwyer- 1ct
Sydney Erdman- 1dc, 3gb, 1ct
Lex Garrity- 2g, 1gb
Jenny Green- 1g, 1gb
Taylor Halloran- 1g
Ava Kane- 2g, 4dc, 1gb
Sophie Kingsborough- 3g, 1gb, 1ct
Mia Raucci- 2g, 1gb, 1ct
DeDe Schmittlein- 2g, 1dc
Maddie Shoemaker- 1g, 2a, 2ct
Kate Stankavage- 3g, 1a, 5dc, 3gb, 1ct
Mia Zebley- 2g, 2a, 1gb, 1ct
Liv Perry- 1dc
Carly DiCandilo- 1gb
Mak Butler- 3 saves
Kate Sharp- 5 saves

Haverford High
Ava Pradelli-1g
Emma Rowland- 1G
Rory Turner-6 saves

Bishop Shanahan 9, Henderson 4
Bishop Shanahan 7 – 2 – 9
Henderson 2 -2 – 4

Bishop Shanahan
Ellie Udo: 1G, 3A, 3CT, 2DC
Soph Lymberis: 1G, 3CT, 2GB
Paris Masaracchia: 5CT, 5DC, 2GB
Caitlyn Hubiak: 3G
Annabelle Wiedel: 2G
Alaina Baptista: 1G
Gillian Greco: 1G
Allie Hathaway: 11 saves

Berks County Semi-Finals
Twin Valley 17, Wyomissing 2

Halftime 12-1

Twin Valley
Anna Kaplan – 3G, 5A
Julia Givens – 4G, 1A
Emma Raines – 4G, 1A
Jade Shearer – 4G
Jessie Robinette – 1G, 1A
Anna Givens – 1G
Kaitlin Davis – 1A
Paige Borkowski – 4 Saves

Wyomissing
A Polyak – 1G
I. Marshall – 1G
A Huber – 5 Saves

Downingtown East 11, Kennett 10

East
Macenzie Haragos 2g, 1a, 2GB
Finley Mulhern 1gb, 1ct
Eileen Hewitt 1g, 2a, 2GB, 2ct
Lexie Conte 1g, 2a, 3GB, 4dc
Nickie Prendergast 1g, 7dc, 2ct
Karyn Michaels 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1ct
Sofia Fanelli 4g, 1gb
Riley Marks 1g, 1a, 2GB, 2ct
Addy Mulhern 10 saves

Mount St. Joseph 19, Villa Joseph Maria 9
Half 12-4

Mount
Devin Deihl 2gs, 1a, 1gb
Campbell Donovan 3dc
Lauren Maher 5g, 2gb, 1cto
Kate Donovan 2dc, 2g, 2a
Devin Loome 3g, 1gb
Sophie Peters 1a
Amelia Clair 5dc, 2g, 1gb, 2cto
Maggie Rezza 2dc, 3g, 1a
Katie Westmoreland 6dc, 1g, 1a, 2gb
Sarah Hughes 2gb
Morgan Smith 1g, 1a
Annie Shields 7 saves- (300 career saves)

Berks County semi-finals:
Wilson 16, Governor Mifflin 14

Wilson
Kayla Wilkes 5g-1a-3dc
Emmi McLain 1a-1dc
Alexa Kairis 7g (100th goal scored)
Caitlyn Trickett 1g
Ainsley McLain 3g-dc
Maria Sasaran 10 saves

Chichester 12, Interboro 7

Interboro
Bri Maddonni 2 goals
Dae Johnson 1 goal
Jules Wiseley 2 goals
Morgan Mea 1 goal
Alaina D’Angelo 1 goal
Ava Royer 12 saves

Upper Perkiomen 16, Dock Mennonite 5
Upper Perkiomen 10-6=16
Dock Mennonite 3-2=5

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 8G,1A,7DC,3GB
Abby Davidheiser 2G,2DC,3GB
Cassidy Bush 1G,2GB,1CT
Maggie Milkowich 1G,1A,6DC,4GB,1CT
Lindsay Bieler 1G,2A,3GB
Abby Orsini 1G
Mia Schneider 1G
Luci Carpenter 1G,1A,3GB,3CT
Makenzie Bettys 11 saves
(Recorded her 200th Career save)

Strath Haven 18, Marple Newtown 5

Strath Haven
Conner- 4g 1a 2dc 1gb
Dignazio- 3g 3a 5dc 3gb
Steere- 3g 2a 2gb 2ct
Kelly- 3g 1a 1dc 2gb
Murray- 1g 1a 1gb 1ct
Broome- 1g 2dc
Gill- 1g
Omrod- 1g
Taylor- 1g
Nichols- 1a 1dc 1ct
Noller- 1a 1dc
Flanigan- 1a
Pelligrini- 3gb
Trotter- 1ct
Cohen- 1gb
Yancey- 7 saves 1ct

East Penn semifinals: Emmaus: 16 Parkland: 2

Parkland:
Nikki Boyer 1g
Taryn Poremba 1g
Goalie:
Kayla McNevin 1 save

Emmaus:
Mikayla Viola 2g 1a
Sophia Candy 1g
Olivia Schmidt 2g 1a
Emily Hollinger 4g 1a
Julia Cote 5g 1a
Jordyn Poll 2g
Devin O’Neill 7 saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines