follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 19th April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/19/22

Garnet Valley 20, Lower Merion 10
Garnet: 11-9-20
LM: 6-4-10

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 8dc, 2ct
Nina Cianci- 1dc, 2ct
Jamie Dwyer- 1ct
Sydney Erdman- 1g, 1dc, 1gb, 3ct
Lex Garrity- 3g, 2a, 2gb, 2ct
Sophie Kingsborough- 4g, 2dc, 2gb
Bridget McCann- 1dc, 1gb, 1ct
Mia Raucci- 4g, 1gb, 1ct
Maddie Shoemaker- 5g, 4a, 3gb
Kate Stankavage- 1g, 1a, 2dc, 1gb
Mia Zebley- 2g, 7a, 3gb
Mak Butler- 8 saves

Cherokee 14, Eastern 2
Cherokee (6-0) 7 7 -14
Eastern (3-4) 0 2 -2

Cherokee
Erin St. John 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1dc
Juliet Morze 1gb
Aly Mascolo 5g, 1a 3dc, 1gb
Kayla Niederberger 1g, 1dc
Jamie Goldberg 2gb
Delaney Jackson 3g, 2a, 8dc, 1gb
Bree Rogers 1gb
Abigail Kulinski 2gb
Chelsea Evans 1gb
Gabriella Mina 1g, 1a
Lindsey Napoli 2gb
Brooke Brown 2g
Kylie Durboraw 5 saves

Shawnee 18, Cherry Hill East 0
Cherry Hill East (1-7) 0 0 -0
Shawnee (7-1) 12 6 -18

Shawnee
Abby Davidson 2g, 1dc
Charlotte Kent 1g, 3gb, 3dc
Madi Bastarache 1g
Melanie Craig 1gb
Gianna Fifis 1g, 1a
Camryn Epstein 1g
Mady Cattani 1g, 3a, 2gb
Leah Luling 1g
Blair Lanzidelle 1gb
Elle Trzaskawka 1g, 3a, 1gb
Abby Richards 1g, 1a, 1gb, 2dc
Abby Catalano 1g, 1gb, 1dc
Sydney MacDonald 3g, 1a
Caitlin Michalowski 1gb
Bella Calvanese 1g, 1dc
Mackenzie Borbi 1g, 1gb, 1dc
Avery Dunbar 1g, 1gb
Hailey Smith 1g
Kate Adams 1dc
Davis Anderson 1gb, 2dc
Hannah Cornelius 1 saves
Carley Vernon 1 save

Penn Charter 21, Baldwin 8
Halftime PC 16 Baldwin 4

PC
Kayla Bradby 1G 1GB 1DC
Darcy Felter 6G 4A 2GB 9DC
Brenna McCaffrey 1G
Bea Buckley 4G 1GB
Alex Glomb 1G 1A 1GB
Charlotte Hodgson 2G 4A 1GB 1DC
Gracie Shoup 3G 1GB 7DC
Lane Murray 1GB
Maddie Shoup 2G 2A 3DC
Tayanna Kelly 1G
Elissa Hsu 1A
Kayla Joyce 4 saves

Baldwin
Clara Page 5g, 2a, 1gb, 2dc
Katie Reed 2g, 2a, 6dc
Eliza Bryant 1g, 1ct, 1dc
Lauren Halak 1dc
Kaitlyn Johnson 1a, 2ct
Savannah Rhodes 1a
Thea Rosenzweig 1a, 1ct, 1gb
Apsara Reese 2 saves
Yemale Febres 1 save

Upper Merion 14, Upper Perkiomen 8
Upper Perkiomen 3-5=8
Upper Merion 7-7=14

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 6G,1A,4DC,3GB (scored her 100th career point)
Abby Orsini 2G
Luci Carpenter 4GB,2CT
Lizzie Greczek 3GB,2CT
Julianna Schwab 3GB,3CT
Angelina Glackin 6 saves

UMerion
Ashley Evitts- 6g
Julianna Callison- 3g, 1a
Olivia Smith- 2g, 1a
Sam Walmsley- 2g, 1a
Audrey Schuebel- 1g
Brooke Olsen- 1a
Julia Newby- 6gb
Avery Fox- 6 saves

Germantown Friends 13, Friends’ Central 0
Halftime score: 11-0

GFS
Ella Shay- 3 goals, 1 assist
Zoe Schaedle- 2 goals
Halle Smoger- 1 goal
Maddie Daniel- 1 goal
Clare Meyer- 1 goal, 1 assist
Bluma Hammarhead- 1 goal
Miya Moriuchi- 1 assist
Annie McLaughlin- 3 goals, 3 assists
Alexa Hanson- 2 goals, 2 assists
Isla Ablin- 6 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 14, Archbishop Ryan 2

O’Hara
Claire Kutufaris 1g 3a
Ellie Miller 2g, 2A
Claire Natoli 1g, 2A
Mia Scarduzio 1g, 1a
Maddie Sharkey 1g
Anna Ciminera 1g
Carley Smith 1g
Lauren Hodloski 1g
Alexa Ferriola 1g
Sofia Brown 1g
Sam Connolly 1g
Maura Grady 1g
Mack Hand 1 saves
Marina Mensch 1 save

Methacton 16, Perk Valley 4

Methacton
Jayme WEber 6 G
Lily DeWan 3 g 2 a
Michelle Zhai 2 g 3 a
Megan Sanelli 5 g 1 a
Mackenzie Clark 9 saves

Perk Valley
Mackenzie ROtay 3 g
Jana Nuss 1 g

Shipley 13, Academy of the New Church 12

ANC
Becca Clark: 7g; 1a; 5dc
Xola Wade: 4g
Sabrina Brock: 1g; 3dc
Briana McCurdy: 1a
Tara Pitcairn: 3 saves

Conestoga 16, Ridley 3

‘Stoga:
Melissa Hewitt 4g 2a
Kiki Liebezeit 3g 1a 5dc
Piper Kienzle 2g 1a 1ct
Keating Hopkins 2g 3gb
Ella Warkentine 2g 1a 2dc
Ellie Wisch 1g
Kate Galica 1g 1a 4 dc 1gb 2ct
Isa Thompson 1g 1a 1gb
Alana Lepore 3 saves
Paige Lee 2 saves

Mount St. Joseph 15, Central Bucks South 7
Mount 8-7-15
CB South 1-6-7

Mount
Lauren Maher 3dc, 5g, 1a, 2gb
Kate Donovan 3dc, 2g, 1a, 3gb
Devin Loome 1g, 2gb, 1cto
Kiersten Pumilia 1g, 1gb,
Ava Rossi 3g, 1a, 3g, 2cto
Amelia Clair 1dc, 2g, 1a, 4gb, 1cto
Maggie Rezza 4dc, 5gb, 3cto
Quinn Shields 1gb
Sarah Hughes 3gb
Molly Brennan 1gb
Julia Solecki 1gb
Annie Shields 15 saves

George School 12, Moorestown Friends 11
MFriends 6-5-11
GSchool 2-9-11

George School
Jules Kyle 1goal/2 gb
Lexi Matson 3 goals/6 ground balls
Izzy Matson 4 goals/2 gb/2 caused turnovers/3 draw controls
Alice Morrison 2 goals/3 gb
Victoria Opiatowski 2 goals/2dc
Peyton Copeland 7 draw controls
Caroline Rawlings 5 ground balls
Barjona Kaage – 2gb
Ire Thompson – 14 shots/6 saves/6 goals
Kat Kenny – 7 shots/2 saves/5 goals

Germantown Academy 14, Wissahickon 13
Wissahickon 8-5-13
GA 6-8-14

GA
Emma Goodwin 4 goals, 1 assist
Mia Raven 3 goals, 2 assists
Heidi Cross 3 goals
Maggie Borek 3 goals
Sydney Wanner 1 goal
Sarah Marvin 1 assist
Sadie Hess 4 Saves

Wissahickon
Emma Greenberg 3g, 1a, 7dc, 2ct
Lex Hobson 1g, 4a
Emma Baker 5g, 2a, 2ct, 3dc
Alexa McCabe 3g
Camille Hubbs 7 saves

Interboro 14, Chichester 9

Interboro
Bri Maddonni 4 goals, 1 assist
Jules Wiseley 2 goals, 1 assist
Kylie Mea 7 goals, 3 assists
Tori Smith 1 goal, 3 assists
Ava Royer 8 saves
Makena Harley 4 saves

Archbishop Carroll 20, Villa Maria Academy 2
Carroll 11-9-20
Villa 1-1-2

Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 2g, 2a, 1dc
Cate McConaghy 1g
Machaela Henry 3g, 2a, 6dc
Emma Talago 2g
Ava Bleckley 3g, 4dc
Ella Wright 1g
Kiley Mottice 5g, 1dc
Brooke Hippert 2g
Sienna Golden 1g
Shannon Wood 3a
Kate O’Neill 1dc
Bridget Robinson 7 saves

Villa Maria
Katelyn Wolfe 1g
Clara Meehan 1g
Quinn Hechler 9 saves

Pottsgrove 16, Pope John Paul 11
Half 11-3

Pottsgrove
Katie Bean, 6 goals, 2 assist, 3 DC, 2GB
Sydney Wasdick, 6 goals, 13 DC, 6 GB, 4 CT
Alaura O’Neill, 2 goals, 3 assist, 1 DC, 2 GB, 2 CT
CeeCee Burg, 2 goals
Emma Smith – 6 saves
Lily Guerrette – 6 saves

PJP
Jill Cobaugh, 4 goals
Glena Coliluori, 2 goals
Ava Zepp, 2 goals
Anna McElroy, 1 goal
Kelly Pires, 1 goal
Cate Mink, 1 goal
Alexia Swarte – 6 saves

Lansdale Catholic 20, Little Flower 6

LC
Sam Beyerle: 5 goals, 1 assist, 5 GBs
Emily Simpson: 4 goals, 3 assists, 3 CTOs, 7 DCs
Ava Mercier: 3 goals, 1 assist, 2 CTOs, 3 DCs
Keira Trainer: 3 goals, 3 GBs
Holly Wunder: 2 goals, 1 CTO, 2 GBs, 3 DCs
Kaylei Martin: 1 goal, 3 DCs
Grace Merchese: 1 goal, 1 assist
Kate Fredrickson: 1 goal, 1 GB
Abby Bedner: 1 CTO
Taylor Haidacher: 1 CTO
Sydney Shouldis: 2GBs
Maddy Calafati: 1 GB
Keira Maxwell: 1 GB
Brielle U’Selis: 2 GBs, 1 CTO
Caroline Kerr: 12 saves

Haverford High 11, Harriton 8
Halftime 5-2 Haverford

Haverford High
Emma Rowland-4G, 1DC, 1Int
Ava Pradelli-3G
Hillery Elsner-2G, 1A, 4DC, 2GB
Paige Braunlich-1G
Jules McLaughlin-1G, 1GB
Becca Paterson-3A,3DC,
Leah Hayes-2A
Rory Turner-10 saves

Phoenixville 20, Pottstown 0

Pottstown
Taetum Robbins 1dc
Brynn McClune 2gb
Grayce Germany-Bird 1gb
Daishawnia Dean 9 saves

Phx
Gianna Thaxton 5g
Jaime Michaud 4g, 1a 2dc
Kira O’Donnell 3g, 2a, 10dc, 2gb
Natalie White 2g, 3a, 2dc, 2gb
Erin Reedy 2g
Kathryn Jacketti 1g, 1gb
Caroline Flick 1g
Ella Siaton 1g, 1a, 1gb
Ava Siaton 1g, 1gb
Ella Ballow 1gb
Claire New 1dc
Julia Grosso 1dc
Kylie Joyce 1dc
Dani Eliasson 1gb
Bridget Kelly 3dc, 1a

Unionville 9, Henderson 8

Unionville
Delaney Harlan 3G 3DC 1GB
Sage Temple 2G 2DC 3GB
Kenzie Malloy 2G 1A
Maddie Passarello 2G
Lily Robitzer 2A 1GB
Caroline Hopkins 2A 2DC 2GB
Lexi Brown 2CTO 1GB
Faith Ilgner 1GB
Mattie Robitzer 12 saves

Marple Newtown 18, Upper Darby 5
Half-time 9-1

Marple
Shani Conine 3 goals
Nicole Horn 1 goal 1 assist
Lily Ebersole 4 goals
Julia Rodriguez 3 goals 2 assists
Lizzie Getz 3 goals 1 assist 8 DC 1 CTO 1 interception
Gabby Vanderslice 1 goal 1 draw control
Carmen Gioia 1 goal
Olivia DiValerio 2 goals 2 assists 5 DC
Bella Graci goalie saves 4

Upper Darby
Gia Caso 1 goal
Curran Penot 3 goals
Molly Chestnut 1 goal

Downingtown East 11, Bishop Shanahan 6

D.East
Eileen Hewitt 3g, 2a, 3GB
Sofia Fanelli 2g, 2GB
Jayne Michaels 1g, 1a
Lexie Conte 1a
Quinn Morrin 1gb
Elena Mastrog 1gb
Dylan Kropp 2gb
Nickie Prendergast 3g, 1a
Karyn Michaels 2g, 1a
Addy Mulhern 6 saves

Emmaus 20, Moravian Academy 4

Emmaus
Sophia Candy 3g
Olivia Schmidt 1g
Julia Cote 4g 3a
Emily Hollinger 1g 2a
Jordyn Poll 7g
Mikayla Viola 2g
Alani Shotwell 3saves

Moravian Academy
Megan Dadio 1g
Julia Pohl 1a
Isabelle Tran 1g
Adeline Weidner 2g 1a
Emily Emortugi 6 saves

Twin Valley 17, Berks Catholic 1
Halftime was 10-1

Twin Valley Stats
Emma Raines – 5G, 2A
Julia Givens – 2G, 3A
Anna Kaplan – 3G, 2A
Jessie Robinette – 1G, 2A
Anna Givens – 1G, 2A
Kylie Duke – 2G
Kaitlyn Davis – 2G
Hadley Munn – 2G
Paige Borkowski – 4 Saves

Berks Catholic Stats
A, Perella – 1G
G. Ditsky – 8 Saves

Wilson 11, Gov. Mifflin 7
Wilson 8-3-11
G. Mifflin 4-3-7

Wilson:
Kayla Wilkes 2g-7dc
Emmi McLain 1dc
Kaitlyn Coldren 1g
Alexa Kairis 4g
Natalie Riccitelli 1dc
Mia Riccitelli 1g-1a
Ainsley McLain 1g-1a
Audrey Miller 2g
Maria Sasaran 3 saves

Haddonfield 18, Holy Spirit 6
Haddonfield (5-0) 9 9 -18
Holy Spirit (5-3) 1 5 -6

Haddonfield Scoring
Stella Stolarick 3g
Juliet Walls 3g
Ava Keenan 3g
Chloe Gwaku 2g
Sadie Carpenter 1g
Isabella Carle 1g
Grace Farrell 4g

Holy Spirit
Player G A GB DC P FT
Maggie Cella 2g, 1gb, 4dc
Sophie Sobocinski 1gb
Hailey Mastro 1gb
Hanna Watson 1g, 2a, 1dc
Kira Murray 2gb
Maddie Abbott 3g, 1a, 1gb, 2dc
Leah Corkhill 2dc
Destiny Collazo 5 saves

Penncrest 11, Strath Haven 10
Penncrest 6-4-1- 11
Strath Haven 8-2-0- 10

Penncrest
Annalynn Pompetti: 3g, 3a, 1 DC, 2gb, Game Winner
Kate Stanton: 4g, 1a, 3 DC, 3gb, 1 CTO
Kate Kirchgasser: 2g, 2gb, 1 CTO
Kaitlyn Roth: 1g, 1a, 1 DC, 3gb, 1 CTO
Kathryn Harding: 1g, 2 CTO
Reese Bigler: 1gb
Adisyn Bernhardt: 1gb
Taryn Tagtmeir: 2 CTO
Sophie Pasnak: 13 saves, 4gb

Radnor 9, Springfield-Delco 7
Half: Springfield 6-2

Radnor
Karis Mameniskis: 1g, 1gb
Taylor Murphy: 2gb
Amelia Reinholt: 1g, 2a
Angela Esgro: 2g, 1gb
Sarah Kelley: 1g, 2a
Olivia Kelley: 2g, 2dc, 2gb, 1ct
Julie Breedveld: 2g, 1dc, 1gb, 1ct
Tellian Schwarz: 1gb, 2ct
Kate Gallagher: 1gb, 2ct
Margot Johnson: 1dc, 1ct
Lauren Goldstein: 2ct
Arden Jansen: 5 saves

Springfield-Delco
Jaclyn Guille 2g
Erin DeStefano 2g
Devin Buggy 1g
Gabby Rizzio 1g 1a
Mia Valerio 1g 1a
Madison McBride 6 saves

Owen J. Roberts 18, Spring-Ford 2
Owen J. Roberts 14 4 -18
Spring-Ford 0 2 -2

Owen J. Roberts
Alexa Vogelman 5G, 3A, 4DCs, 3GBs, 1CT (100th career goal)
Gabbi Koury, 6G, 3A, 8DCs, 3GBs, 1CT
Sierra Milano 1a
Ava Clemson 2dc, 1gb
Blakely Doyle 1g, 1gb
Laina Grimm 1g
Kalli Mullen 2g, 3gb
Ashly White 3gb, 3ct
Rachel Sbei 1gb, 1ct
Quinn Defibaugh 1gb
Avery Wentzel 1ct
Gracyn Smith 2g, 4a, 2gb, 1ct
Colby Wasson 1dc, 2gb, 2ct
Quinn Defibaugh
Ava Clemson 1g
Korrigan Sweeney 7 saves, 1gb, 1ct

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines