follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 5th April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/5/22

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 12, Penn Charter 9
PC 7-2-9
SCH 6-6- 12

SCH
Cortney Neverosky 4dc
Emma Bradbury 5g 10 dc 2 gb
Sarah Scollin 2g 1a 1cto
Alex Reilly 1g 1a 2dc 2gb 1cto
Cece Reilly 2g
Madison Freeman 1g 1cto
Maddy Caliendo 1g 2gb
Caroline Foley 1dc 1cto 1gb
Brooke Gyllenhaal 2cto
Lucy Pearson 6 saves 1gb

Penn Charter
Darcy Felter 1G 3A 1GB 1DC
Grace Turner 3GB
Bea Buckley 2G
Grace Walter 1A
Alex Glomb 1A
Charlotte Hodgson 1G 1GB 2DC
Gracie Shoup 1G 1DC
Lane Murray 2G 1GB
Maddie Shoup 2G 1A 2DC
Kayla Joyce 9 saves

Perkiomen Valley 17, Upper Merion 4

PV
Kiki Rotay 4g
Mackenzie Hanlon 4g
Lauren McMahon 2g
Emily Carney 2g
Jana Nuss 2g
Elle Armbruster 2g
Gianna Scaliti 1g

Radnor 17, Harriton 2
Radnor 8-9-17
Harriton 1-1-2

Radnor
Karis Mameniskis: 1g
Taylor Murphy: 3g, 3a
Molly Haas: 4dc
Amelia Reinholt: 4g, 1a, 1gb
Laura Esgro: 1g, 1a
Sarah Kelley: 3g, 2a, 1ct
Olivia Kelley: 2a, 1dc, 1gb, 1ct
Julie Breedveld: 5g, 10dc, 2gb, 2cf
Tellian Schwarz: 1gb
Margo Johnson: 3gb, 1ct
Lauren Goldstein: 1gb
Arden Jansen: 2 saves

Harriton
Annie Aspesi 2G, 3DC
Shayla Maher 6 Saves

Garnet Valley 16, Ridley 9

Garnet: 11-5-16
Ridley: 2-7-9

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 5dc
Jess Bellis- 1gb
Sydney Erdman- 1dc
Lex Garrity- 2g, 1dc, 1gb
Jenny Green- 2gb, 1ct
Sophie Kingsborough- 3g, 3dc, 1gb, 1ct
Mia Raucci- 1g, 1gb
DeDe Schmittlein- 1g
Maddie Shoemaker- 4g, 1ct
Kate Stankavage- 5g, 2dc, 3gb, 3ct
Sammy Wood- 1a, 1dc, 1gb
Mia Zebley- 2a, 1gb, 2ct
Mak Butler- 4 saves
Kate Sharp- 6 saves

Archbishop Carroll 20, Archbishop Wood 1
Carroll 17-3-20
Wood 1-0-1

Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 1g, 1a, 1dc
Cate McConaghy 1g
Sienna Golden 2g, 2dc
Shannon Wood 1g, 1a
Lydia Malone 1g
Machaela Henry 1g, 2a
Sarah Durham 1g
Emma Talago 2g
Ava Bleckley 1g, 5dc
Ella Wright 1g, 2a, 1dc
Kate O’Neill 1g, 2a, 2dc
Kiley Mottice 2g, 3a
Meg Sheridan 1g, 1dc
Brooke Hippert 1g
Brooke Olender 1g
Claire Sexton 2g, 2dc
Brideget Robinson 4 saves
Makayla Elison 1 save
Mei Radar 1 save

Wood
Tess Waltrich 1g
Maddie Auxur 4 saves

Academy of the New Church 13, George School 4
Halftime Score – 1-5 ANC

George:
Izzy Matson 2 goals
Lexi Matson 1 Goal
Jules Kyle 1 goal/1 assist
Laurel Hutchins 1 assist
Victoria Opiatowski 1 Assist/4 draw Controls
Kat Kenny – 12 shots/4 saves/8 goals
Ire Thompson – 8 shots/3 saves/5 goals

ANC:
Becca Clark: 4g; 3a; 10dc
Xola Wade: 4g; 1a
Aria Genzlinger: 2g; 1a
Briana McCurdy: 2g
Emma Bryntesson: 1g; 1a; 1dc
Sabrina Brock: 1a
Ellery Johns: 1a
Tara Pitcairn: 5 goalie saves

Bishop Shanahan 8, Great Valley 3
Great Valley 3: 2-1
Shanahan 8: 2-6

Great Valley
Noelle Albanese 2g
Sydney Lavin 1g
Meg Corrigan 1a
Sydney Manning 5saves

Shanahan
Hubiak 3g
S. Baptista 2g
Weidel 1g
Lymbaris 1g
Masaracchia 1g
A. Baptista 1a
Newman 6saves

Abington Friends 11, Friends Central 3

AFS:
A. Muller- 5g/1a/6dc/7gb
M. Muller- 3g/1a/3dc/2gb
S. VandSteenburgh- 1g
B. Mele- 1g/2ct/4gb
L. Pachter- 1g
A. Turner- 1a
B. Washington-Vasquez- 8 saves

Downingtown East 17, Coatesville 4

Downingtown
Macenzie Haragos 3a
Eileen Hewitt 3g, 2a 5dc
Lauren Bell 1g
Sofia Fanelli 3g, 4a, 3gb
Lexie Conte 3g
Nickie Prendergast 3g, 2dc, 3 ct
Karyn Michaels 2g, 5dc
Riley Marks 2g, 1a
Dylan Kropp 1gb, 1int, 2ct

Episcopal Academy 12, Academy of Notre Dame 7
Halftime Score – ND 4, EA 5

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 3g 2gb 1cto
Alice Nash 1a
Alexis Ventresca 2g 1a 10dc
Avery Le 1gb
Bella Piselli 1g 1gb
Brooke Stocku 2g
Grace McHugh 1gb 2cto 1int
Jordan Morley 1g
Kiley Gallagher 1gb
Lainey McGonagle 1dc 1cto
Maisy Montgomery 1gb
Maura Irish 1g 1gb
Quinn Whitaker 1g 2gb
Sydney Richter 1g 1gb
Grace Holland 7 saves 1gb

ND
Aly Maguire – 3g
Kylee O’Donnell – 2g
MK Dwyer – 1g
Cate Fox – 1g
Maggie Sullivan – 7 saves

Wilson 19, Conrad Weiser 4
Wilson 13-6-19
Conrad Weiser 1-3-4

Wilson:
Kayla Wilkes 3A
Kaitlyn Coldren 1g-3dc
Alexa Kairis 1g-1a
Caitlyn Trickett 1a
Mia Riccitelli 1g
Ainsley McLain 3g-2a
Audrey Miller 3g
Mattie Keiser 2g
Julia Trickett 2dc
Brooke Prentiss 1g-12dc
Ella Duffy 5g-1dc
Kaelin Mayo 1g-2dc
Bryn Williams 1g-1a
Brooklyn McKnight 1a
Maria Sasaran 4saves
Kayla Carse 1save

Germantown Academy 25, Baldwin School 14
G.A. 15 10 25
B.S. 7 7 14

GA
Mia Raven 5 goals, 2 assists
Emma Goodwin 3 goals, 4 assists
Lucia Smigiel 2 goals, 3 assists
Cate Luviano 3 goals, 1 assist
Heidi Cross 2 goals, 2 assists
Maggie Borek 3 goals, 0 assists
Maggie Morrissey 2 goals, 1 assist
Sydney Wanner 2 goals, 1 assist
Sarah Marvin 1 goal, 1 assist
Ava Spratt 1 goal, 0 assists
Hadley Harbert 1 goal, 0 assists
Kaitlin Pokorny 0 goals, 1 assist
Sadie Hess Saves: 5

Baldwin
Clara Page 5 Goals 2 Caused Turnovers 4 Draw Controls 2 Assists
Katie Reed 7 Goals 2 Ground balls 5 draw controls 1 assist
Lexi McCurdy 1 Draw Control
Lauren Halak 1 Goal 1 Ground Ball 1 assist
Anya Berlanska 1 Assist
Kaitlyn Johnson 1 Caused Turnover
Savannah Rhodes 1 Goal 1 Caused Turnover 2 Assists
Thea Rosenzweig 3 Ground Balls 4 Draw Controls 1 Assist
Aspara Reese 11 Saves

Conestoga 10, Strath Haven 6

Strath Haven
K. Nieczpiel 2g
J. Steere 2g
L. Conner 1g
M. Omrod 1g
G. Kelly 1a
A. Yancey 15 saves

Stoga
Kate Galica 3g 1a 4dc 7gb 7ct
Piper Kienzle 2g 1a
Melissa Hewitt 1g
Ellie Wisch 1g 1dc 2gbs 3ct
Kiki Liebezeit 1g 3gb 1ct
Sam Hewitt 1g
Georgia Rios 1g 1ct
Goalie Alana Lepore had 5 saves

Southern Lehigh 20, Parkland 3

Parkland:
Gigi Leonzi 2g
Riley Santa-Anna 1g
Goalie:
Hailey Smith 6 saves

Southern Lehigh:
Iris Gluck 2g 3a
Riley MacIntosh 5g
Olivia Hafler 4g
Jessica Mantz 1g 2a
Reese MacIntosh 6g 1a
Madeine Terefenko 1a
Piper Gluck 2g
Scarlett Kashmer 2a
Goalies:
Sophia Hoyer 3 saves
Leah Alderfer 1 save

Crestwood 17, Wyoming Seminary 9

CHS
Isabella Caporusio 10 goals, 2 assists
Julia Glowacki 5 goals, 6 assists
Hannah Ziegler 2 goals
Morgan Koons 15 Goalie saves

Sem
Ashley Metz 1 goal
Lily Kutz 4 goals
Maddie Olshemski 3 goals
Chase Taylor 1 goal
Celeste Perry 4 goalie saves

Mount St. Joseph 19, Nazareth 2

Mount
Devin Deihl 1g
Lauren Maher 3g, 3gb
Kate Donovan 1dc, 1g, 2a
Devin Loome 5g, 2gb
Sophie Peters 2gb
Kiersten Pumilia 1dc, 1g, 2a, 4gb, 2cto
Ava Rossi 3a, 1gb
Amelia Clair 5dc, 3g, 1a, 4gb, 2cto
Maggie Rezza 5dc, 3g, 1a, 1gb
Katie Westmoreland 2dc, 1g, 3gb
Mackenzie Craig 1gb, 1cto
Molly Brennan 1g, 2gb
Annie Shields 6 saves
Emily Riethmiller 2 saves

Twin Valley 17, Muhlenberg 1
Halftime was 8-1
Emma Raines scored her 200th goal assisted by Anna Kaplan

Twin Valley
Emma Raines – 4G, 2A
Anna Kaplan – 2G, 4A
Jade Shearer – 2G, 1A
Julia Givens – 1G, 2A
Emma Winther – 1G, 1A
Kylie Duke – 2G, 1A
Jessie Robinette – 1G
Hadley Munn – 2A
Alexa Duke – 1G, 1A
Camrynn Owens – 1G, A
Sam Rhoads – 1A
Kaitlyn Davis – 1G
Anna Givens – 1G\
Paige Borkowski – 3 Saves

Garden Spot
Sarah Althouse – 1G
A Buzydloski – 2 Saves

WC Rustin 16, Henderson 6

Rustin
Jordyn Krafchick 3g
Elizabeth McGurk 3g 1a
Christine Ditizio 3g 1a
Skylar Baur 1g
Alexys McClain 2g
Izzie Mintz 3 g 1a
Mya Pierce 1g
Ava Panetta – 8 saves in goal

Henderson
Kendall Brandon 1 goal
Delaney Turner 1 goal
Ella Tunnell 1 goal
Hannah L – 2 goals
Rylee Bauer – 1 goal
Lilli Bertrando – 1 assist
Grace DePrisco 1 assist

Villa Maria Academy 17, Merion Mercy 10

VMA
Lila Traynor 5g
Annie Shaw 1g
Clara meehan 1g 4dc
Brynna hill 2g 1a 2dc
Allie Meyer 1g 2a 4ct 4dc
Elle Toto 3g 1a
Riley mulhern 2g
Ella Dudley 1g 1a
Kathleen Zamrowski 1g

Springfield-Delco 14, Upper Darby 2
Halftime: Springfield 13-0

Springfield
Hanna Hoban 3g
Julia Flaherty 2g
Audrey Miller 2g
Maureen Dalton 1g
Emily Dath 1g
Faith Dempsey 1g
Bella King 1g
Ella Parkinson 1g
Leah Pfizenmayer 1g
Gabby Rizzio 1g

Upper Darby
C. Penot 1g
Luthur 1g

Marple Newtown 13 Lower Merion 19

Marple
Shani Conine 3 goal 1 assist
Nicole Horn 1 goal 1 assist
Lily Ebersol 1 goal 1 assist
Lizzie Getz 8 goals
Olivia DiValerio 4 assists
Juliana Rodriguez 1 assist
Gabby Vanderslice 1 assist

Lower Merion
L.Cinci 1 goal
A. Bickell 9 goals
M.Falco 2 goals
F. Hoffman 4 goals
R. Viggio 3 goals

Penncrest-18, Haverford-10
Halftime-12-4

Haverford
Emma Rowland-5G,1A,9DC,4Gb
Ava Pradelli-3G,1A, 1DC, 2Gb
Hillery Elsner-1G,
Maddie Williams- 1G,1A, 1GB
Becca Paterson- 3A,2gb
Leah Hayes- 1A
Ror5y Turner-14 saves

Penncrest
Kaitlyn Roth: 5g, 1a, 1DC, 2gb, 2CTO
Kate Stanton: 3g, 2a, 4DC, 1gb, 1CTO
Kathryn Harding: 3g, 1DC, 2gb, 1CTO
Adisyn Bernhardt: 3g, 2gb
Annalynn Pompetti: 2g, 4a, 8DC, 3gb, 1CTO
Ellie Chester: 1g, 2a, 1gb
Cara Childs: 1g, 1a, 1DC
Mira Kuttymartin: 1DC, 1gb, 2CTO
Taryn Tagtmeir: 3gb, 1CTO
Reese Bigler: 3gb, 1CTO
Kenzie Grant: 1gb, 1CTO
Celeste Cahill: 1gb
Roxie Bigler: 1gb
Sophie Pasnak: 4 saves, 2gb, 1CTO

Shipley 16, Moorestown Friends 2

Shipley
Sadie Duncan 2 goals, 2 assist
Talia Devon-1 goal
Grace Gordon-1 goal,
Hailey Murray 2 goals, 1 assist
Samantha MacLaughlin 1- goal
Evan Stone 1 goal , 1 assist
Lily Neilson 1, and 1.
Mae Andreaoli 2 and 2
Eliana Chapman 2 goals
Katie Gilbert 32- 1 goal
Rylee Louden 4 saves
Becca Baker 2 goals

MFS
Haila Desai 2 goals

Souderton 19, CB East 8

Souderton
Yasmin Khatri – 4g 1a
Tatum Andrews – 4g 2a
Reiley knize – 4g
Lauren Hallman – 3g
Avery Farina – 2g
Angela Borisow – 1g
Peyton Clemmer – 1g
Tegan Farina – 11 saves

Emmaus 19, Liberty 0
EHS 14-5= 19
LHS 0-0= 0

EMMAUS
Julia Cote 3g, 3a
Emily Hollinger 5g
Jordyn Poll 4g, 3a
Sophia Candy 1g
Mikayla Viola 1g, 1a
Olivia Schmidt 1g, 1a
Melea Weber 1g 1a
Kam Watkins 1g, 1a
Brooke Peterson 1g
Jess Khan 1g
Alani Shotwell 4 saves

Liberty
Ingram 4 saves

Lansdale Catholic 19, Dock Mennonite 7

LC
Kate Fredrickson 2 goals
Grace Marchese 3 goals
Ava Mercier 2 goals
Sam Beyerle 4 goals, 1 assist
Grace Picozzi 6 goals, 1 assist, 2 groundballs
Emily Simpson 2 goals, 5 assists, 4 groundballs
Holly Wunder 1 assist
Kaylei Martin 1 assist
Abby Bedner 2 groundballs
Brielle U’Selis 2 groundballs
Lexi Gibbons 1 groundball
Ali Dowling 2 groundballs
Caroline Kerr 7 saves

Dock
Abby Mellinger 3 goals
Tess Berger 1 goal
Emma Kratz 1 goal
Kenzie Derstine 2 goals
Hailey Harper 5 saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines