follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 29th March 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/29/22

American Heritage (FL) 12, Agnes Irwin 10

Agnes Irwin
Cate Parsells – 3g, 3dcs
Sydney Wilson – 4a, 1ct
Marissa White – 3g, 2dcs
Ella Springer – 1g, 2a
Blair Fox 1g, 2dcs, 1ct
Molly Chorin – 1g, 1a
Katherine Ernst – 1a, 1dc
Caroline Chisolm – 1g, 1a, 1ct, 3gbs
Samantha Hark – 1ct, 1gb
Colby Macaione – 2ct, 2gbs
Jackie Heinerichs – 2ct
Maggie Mullen – 11 saves

Episcopal Academy 6, St Stephens & St. Agnes (VA) 5

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 1dc
Alexis Ventresca 1g 2a 3dc *game winner in 4OT
Avery Le 1int
Bella Piselli 2g 1dc 1gb 1cto
Brooke Stocku 1g
Franny Gallagher 3gb
Jenna Morley 1gb
Jordan Morley 1a
Kendal Elison 1gb
Lainey McGonagle 1gb 1cto
Maisy Montgomery 1g
Maura Irish 1gb 1int
Quinn Whitaker 1g 3cto
Sydney Richter 1gb
Grace Holland 14 saves

Strath Haven 20, Lower Merion 7

Strath Haven
Nieczpiel 5g, 1a
Conner 3g, 4a
Dignazio 1g, 1a
Steere 6g, 1a
Omrod 2g
Kelly 3g, 1a
Cohen 1a
Yancey 3 saves

Lower Merion
L. Cini 1g, 1a
A. Bickel 2g
M. Falco 2g
F. Hoffman 1g
R. Riggio 1g
C. Morrissey 2 saves

Hatboro-Horsham 11, Central Bucks East 9
Hatboro-Horsham 9-2 – 11
Central Bucks East 4-5 -9

HH
Sophia Liott 6g, 3a
Abby Roesing 3g, 1a
Cait Carpenter 1g
Defense led by Lydia Nolin, Paige Cole, Natalie Tocci, Kali Fulmer and goalie Amber MacIntos.

CBE
Morgan Tait 3g, 1gb
Sammy Kishel 2g
Paige Keller 2g, 4dc. 1gb
Rylee Surovec 1g, 1a, 4gb
Ava Delfini 1g
Courtney Curry 1a, 6 dc, 4gb
Ava Delfini 5gb
Lauren Boylan 3gb
Emma Weisel 1gb

Abington 13, Jenkintown 9
Abington 9-4 – 13
Jenkintown 5-4 – 9

Abington
Mei Mei Cheng 5g, 5dc
Piper McGinley 3g
Wren Castor 2g
Avery Sullivan 2g
Audrey Silverman 1g
Harper McGinley, Caroline Hughes led the defense
Capps 10 saves

Spring-Ford 12, Perkiomen Valley 11

Spring-Ford
Emma Sowers 2G 1A
Aurora Ferguson 1G
Alexis Sowers 3G 2A
Gianna DeBattista 1G 1A
Alyssa Mozi 5G

Perk Valley
Elle Armbruster 2G
Gianna Scaliti 1G
Jana Nuss 2G
Mack Hanlon 4G
Emily Carney 1G
Kiki Rotay 1G

Phoenixville 19, Pottsgrove 10

Phoenixille
Michaud 5G
O’Donnell 5G
Thaxton 3G 3A
White 3G
Maggie Rost 1G
Erin Reedy 1G
Caroline Flick 1G
Mandy Schramm 10 saves

Pottsgrove
Wasdick 5G
O’Neill 4G
Taylor Fiorini 1G
Lily Guerrette 8 saves

Villa Maria Academy 16, Villa Joseph Marie 6

Villa Maria
M Traynor 4g
A Shaw 2g
C Meehan 2g, 1a
Brynna Hill 2g 1a
Allie Meyer 2g 1a 7dc
Kaelyn Wolfe 2g 3a
Riley Mulhern 1g

Garnet Valley 18, Harriton 3
Garnet- 12-6-18
Harriton- 1-2-3

Garnet Valley
Jess Bellis- 1ct
Sydney Erdman- 3dc, 1ct
Lex Garrity- 1g, 2a, 1dc, 3gb, 1ct
Jenny Green- 3gb
Taylor Halloran- 1g, 1ct
Sophie Kingsborough- 4g, 1dc, 1gb, 1ct
Mia Raucci- 2g, 1a, 1gb
Dede Schmittlein- 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1ct
Maddie Shoemaker- 2g, 2gb
Kate Stankavage- 3g, 2a, 7dc
Sammy Wood- 2g, 1a, 1gb
Mia Zebley- 1g, 1a, 1dc, 1gb, 1ct
Mak Butler- 2 saves
Kate Sharp- 4 saves

Harriton
Rachel Kolton- 1g
Brynn Heffelfinger- 1g
Luciana Tamburro- 1g
Annie Aspesi 5DC 2CT 3GB
Rachel Kolton 1G 3DC 1G
Brynn Heffelfinger 1G
Luciana Tamburro 1G
Sophie Smith 1DC 1GB
Shayla Maher 10 saves 1GB

Archbishop Carroll 13, Cardinal O’Hara 9
Carroll 8-5-13
O’Hara 2-7-9

Archbishop Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 2g,2a, 4dc
Cate McConaghy 2g,1a
Emma Talago 2g,2a
Ava Bleckley 2g, 6dc
Kiley Mottice 5g,1a, 1dc
Shannon Wood 1a
Michaela Henry 4dc
Bridget Robinson 10 saves

Cardinal O’Hara
Lexi Culp 3g 1 assist
Maddie Sharkey 2 goals
Mia Scarduzio 1g 1assist
Claire Natoli 1g
Honor Breen 1g
Ellie Miller 1g 1assist
Ana Ciminera 1 assist
Goalie Mack Hand 9 saves

Upper Merion 15, Pottstown 0

Pottstown
Taetum Robbins 3 Draw Controls
Daishawnia Dean 8 saves

Upper Merion
Julianna Callison- 5g, 1a
Melissa McCabe- 2g, 3a
Camryn Frebowitz- 1g, 3a
Brooke Olsen- 1g, 3a
Samantha Walmsley- 1g, 1a
Anna Salamy- 1g, 1a
Ashley Evitts- 1g
Audrey Schuebel- 1g
Julia Newby- 1g
Ella Menke- 1g
Riley Robinson- 1a
Avery Fox, Morgan Puglisi and Anaya Onwubuariri shared shutout

Upper Perkiomen 16, Pope John Paul II 6
Upper Perkiomen:10-6=16
PJP:3-3=6

Upper Perkiomen
Payton Bettys 5G,1A,3DC,2GB
MaryKate Sitko 5G,1A,4GB,2CT
Maggie Milkowich 1G,3DC,4GB
Lindsay Bieler 1G,1A
Abby Davidheiser 1G,1A
Abby Orsini 1G
Mia Schneider 2G
Makenzie Bettys GK 11 saves

PJP
Jill Cobaugh 3G
Ava Zepp 1G
Marissa M 1G,1A
Kelly Pines 1G

Crestwood 18, Redeemer 2

CHS
Isabella Caporuscio 3 goals, 3 assists
Julia Glowacki 1 goal, 3 assists
Hannah Zeigler 1 goal
Grace Pasternick 2 goals, 2 assists
Brooke Lapenski 1 goal
Katie Bozinko 1 goal
Lucy Malia 2 goal
Olivia Jardine 1 goal
Emma Domzalski 1 goal
Ella Novelli 1 goal
Kate Gallagher 2 goal
Krista Papura 1 goal
Olivia Pesta 1 goal
Morgan Koons 1 goalie save
Ainsley Webby 5 goalie saves

Redeemer
Skibitsky 1 goal
Fen 1 goal
Kroptavich 8 goalie saves

Germantown Academy 18, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 10
GA
Heidi Cross 5g, 2a
Lucia Smigiel 3g,3a
Mia Raven 1g, 4a
Maggie Borek 3g, 1a
Sarah Marvin 2g, 1a
Maggie Morrissey 2a
Emma Goodwin 1g
Gigi Ippoldo 1g
Cate Luviano 1g
Sydney Wanner 1g
Ava Spratt 1a
Sadie Hess 9 Saves

Mount St. Joseph 16, Merion Mercy 5

Mount
Amelia Clair 4g, 1dc
Kate Donovan 1g, 1a, 3dc
Katie Westmoreland 3g
Lauren Maher 2g, 1a
Devin Loome 2g
Kiersten Pumilia 1g
Maggie Rezza 2g, 2a, 1dc
Ava Rossi 1g, 2a
Quinn Shields 1a

Owen J. Roberts 16, Boyertown 4
Owen J. Roberts 12 4 -16
Boyertown 2 2 -4

Boyertown
Jasmine Fink 1dc, 2ct
Allie Schell 1ct
Hannah Adamski 1g, 2dc, 1ct
Delaney Fox 1a
Bailey Leatherman 2gb
Bella Slupski 1gb, 2ct
Emma Beidler 2g
Ali Pioli 1g, 2gb, 2dc
Kenzie Schealer 1gb
Elli Ferraro 7 saves

OJR
Sierra Milano 1g 1a 1gb
Blakely Doyle 1g 2gb
Alexa Vogelman 3g 3a 3gb 1ct 6dc
Gabbi Koury 5g 1a 2gb 2ct 7dc
Kalli Mullen 2g
Gracyn Smith 2g 1gb
Ava Clemson 2g 1a 1gb 1ct
Lexi Muir 1gb
Ashley White 1gb
Rachel Sbei 1gb 1ct
Colby Wasson 1gb 1ct
Marey Danielsson 2ct
Avery Wentzel 1ct
Lia Jaeger 1ct
Kalli Mullen 1gb
Korrigan Sweeney 6 saves
Mckenzie Hagerty 1 save

West Chester East 18, Collegium Charter 2
Collegium: YS: 0-10
WC East: OS: 10-0

Collegium
Jennifer Sommar, goalie, 10 saves
Ainsley Robinson, attack/midfield, 2 goals
Aniyah White, midfield, 6 GBs

Conestoga 10, Radnor 9, OT

Conestoga
Melissa Hewitt 2g
Keating Hopkins 2g
Kate Galica 2g 3dc, game winner
Kiki Liebezeit 2g 2dc
Ellie Wisch 1g 3dc
Sam Hewitt 1g
Alana Lepore 7 saves

Radnor
Taylor Murphy: 1g, 3gb, 1ct
Molly Haas: 1a, 2dc, 2gb
Amelia Reinholt: 5g, 2a
Sarah Kelley: 1g, 1a, 1dc, 3gb, 2ct
Olivia Kelley: 5dc, 2gb, 1ct
Julie Breedveld: 2g, 4dc, 1gb
Kate Gallagher: 1ct
Margo Johnson: 1gb
Lauren Goldstein: 1gb, 3ct
Ella Hoey: 4 saves

Twin Valley 21, Cocalico 6
Halftime was 16-3

Twin Valley
Jade Shearer – 4G, 3A
Anna Kaplan – 3G, 2A
Julia Givens – 4G, 1A
Kaitlyn Davis – 2G, 2A
Emma Raines – 3G
Anna Givens – 3G
Sam Rhoads – 1G, 2A
Jessie Robinette – 1G, 1A
Hadley Munn – 1A
Paige Borkowski – 4 Saves

Cocalico
D Sauder – 3G
T Sweigart – 1G
L Finnegan – 1G
S Keck – 1G
T Patterson – 2 Saves

Academy Park 10, St Hubert 2
Academy Park 6 – 4 – 10
St Hubert 2 – 0 – 0

Academy Park
Jada Kinlaw 7g
Dayana Allen 3g
Manatee Togba 12 saves

St Hubert
Jenna Hunter 1g
Morgan Reilly 1g
Melanie Rola 8 saves

Haverford High 18, Upper Darby 2
Halftime: 12–2

Haverford High
Emma Rowland-5g, 3A, 6DC,
Becca Paterson-4G, 2A, 2DC,2
Ava Pradelli- 2G, 2A, 1DC
Hillery Elsner- 2G, 2GB, 1DC
Maddie Williams- 1G, 1A, 1GB
Leah Hayes- 1G, 3GB
McKenna Walsh– 1G
Paige4 Braunlich–1G
Chloe Taylor- 1G,1GB, 2CT
Rory Turner– 5 saves, 1int

Upper Darby
Gia Caso- 1g
Curran Penot- 1G
Andrea Bravo- 9 saves

Coatesville 19, Interboro 2

Coatesville

Lainey McGaughey 4G 2A 6GBs 2CT 1DC
Ella Pittenger 4G 3A 5GB 1CT
Molly Atwell 5GB
Cassidy Evans 2GB 2CT 1INT
Maddie Larkin 1G 4GB 2A
Paige McKim 1G 1A 8GB 3CT 1DC
Allie Ringsdorf 4G 2A 3GB
Tyler Snyder 1G 7GB 2A
Gia Boccio 1G 1GB
Avery O’Hara 2G 2GB
Cara Strickland 2GB
Elizabeth Fuentes2GB

Springfield-Delco 15, Marple-Newtown 3
Halftime 14-3

SpringfieldDelco
Erin De Stefano 3g
Jaclyn Guille 2g 1a
Gabby Rizzio 2g
Maddie Kane 2g
Audrey Miller 2g
Molly Convery 1g
Liv Gutowski 1g
Bella King 1g
Mia Valerio 1g 4a
Devin Buggy 1
S- Maddy Mc Bride 3 saves
S- Geena Augello 0 saves

Marple Newtown
Lizzie Getz 2 goals
Shani Conine 1 goal 1 assist

Parkland 16, Liberty 3

Parkland
Mariana Aubele-Gonzalez 2g
Nikki Boyer 4g
Gigi Leonzi 5g
Anna Sensinger 1g
Riley Santa-Anna 1g
Taryn Poremba 1g 1a
Hannah Car 2g
Hailey Smith 1 save

Liberty
Sophia Csatari 2g
Sarah Fitzpatrick 1g
Goalie: 11 saves

Penncrest 15, Ridley 4
Halftime Penncrest 11 – Ridley 1

Penncrest:
Kate Stanton: 4g, 5a, 3gb, 6 DC
Annalynn Pompetti: 3g, 2a, 1gb, 5 DC
Kaitlyn Roth: 3g, 5gb, 2 CTO
Kathryn Harding: 2g, 1a, 2gb, 1 CTO, 1 DC
Kate Kirchgasser: 1g, 1gb, 1 CTO
Adisyn Bernhardt: 1g, 1a
Roxie Bigler: 1g, 2gb, 1 CTO
Reese Bigler: 3gb, 1 CTO
Celeste Cahill: 1 DC
Kenzie Grant: 1gb, 1 CTO
Ellie Chester: 1gb
Mira Kuttymartin: 1 gb
Sophie Pasnak: 4 saves, 2gb

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines