follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Thursday girls’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 21st April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/21/22

Mount St. Joseph 19, Villa Joseph Marie 3
Mount 13–6-19
Villa Joseph Marie 2-1

Mount
Lauren Maher 2g, 1gb
Devin Loome 5g
Sophie Peter’s 2g, 1a
Kiersten Pumilia 1dc, 1g, 1gb, 3cto
Ava Rossi 1g, 2a, 3g
Amelia Clair 5g, 1a, 1gb, 1cto
Maggie Rezza 8dc, 2g, 2a, 1gb, 1cto
Katie Westmoreland 3dc, 1g, 1gb, 1cto
Sarah Hughes 1gb
Kay Zampirri 1gb, 1cto
Meghan Holmes 1cto
Annie Shields 7 saves

Bonner Prendie 17, Conwell Egan 3

Prendie
Abigail Blemings 5g, 2a, 1cto, 2gb
Leila George 3g, 2a, 3dc, 4g
Katie Standen 3g, 3gb
Melanie Standen 3g, 3gb
Sarah Oxenberg 1g, 1a, 9dc, 3gb
Maia Losasso 1g
Logan Peterson 1g
Milan Poole 2cto, 2gb
Bella Perri 4gb
Bella Peterson 3gb
Meredith Shallow 11 goalie saves on 14 shots

Penn Charter 11, Agnes Irwin 6

Agnes Irwin
Cate Parsells – 1g, 1gb, 2dc, 1ct
Sydney Wilson – 1a
Marissa White – 2g, 2gb, 3dc, 2ct
Ella Springer – 1ct
Caroline Chisolm – 3g, 1gb, 1ct, 2dc
Katherine Ernst – 1dc
Colby Macaione – 2gb, 1ct
Mairyn Dwyer – 1gb
Samantha Hark – 2ct
Maggie Mullen – 8 saves

PC
Darcy Felter 2G 2A 3GB 6DC 1CT
Ella Curci 1CT
Nora Maione 1A
Bea Buckley 1G
Alex Glomb 1GB
Lauren Anderson 2CT
Charlotte Hodgson 1G 1GB 2DC
Gracie Shoup 1G 2GB 1CT
Lane Murray 1G
Maddie Shoup 5G 3A 3GB 1DC 1CT
Kayla Joyce 7 saves

Radnor 9, Penncrest 8
6-5 half Penncrest

Radnor
Karis Mameniskis: 1g
Taylor Murphy: 2g, 1dc, 3gb, 1ct
Molly Haas: 1dc
Amelia Reinholt: 3g, 2a, 3gb
Angela Esgro: 1g
Sarah Kelley: 1g
Olivia Kelley: 2dc
Julie Breedveld: 1g, 3dc, 3gb,1ct
Tellian Schwarz: 1dc, 1ct
Kate Gallagher: 1gb, 2ct
Margo Johnson: 1dc, 1gb, 1ct
Arden Jansen: 6 saves

Penncrest
Kate Stanton: 6g, 7 DC, 3gb, 2 CTO
Annalyn Pompetti: 3a, 2 DC, 3gb
Kaitlyn Roth: 1g, 1a, 2gb, 1 CTO
Adisyn Bernhardt: 1g
Taryn Tagtmeir: 2gb, 2 CTO
Kenzie Grant: 2 CTO
Mira Kuttymartin: 2gb
Ellie Chester: 1gb
Sophie Pasnak: 9 saves, 3gb

Upper Perkiomen 15, Pope John Paul II 10
Upper Perkiomen 10-5=15
PJP 7-3=10

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 6G,2A,8DC,2GB,4CT
Payton Bettys 3G,5DC,2GB,2CT
Lindsay Bieler 4G,3A,3GB
Abby Orsini 1G,3GB
Maggie Milkowich 1G,2GB
Angelina Glackin 6 saves

PJP
Jill Cobaugh 6G
Ava Zepp 3G
Marissa Memmo 1G,1A
Alexia Swartz 12 saves

Episcopal Academy 16, Germantown Academy 10
EA 10 6 -16
GA 6 4 -10

GA
Lucia Smigiel 3 goals, 1 assist
Maggie Borek 3 goals, 1 assist
Mia Raven 4 assists
Heidi Cross 2 goals, 1 assist
Emma Goodwin 1 goal, 1 assist
Gigi Ippoldo 1 goal
Sadie Hess 11 Saves

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 3g 1a 2dc
Lex Ventresca 5g 3a 2dc 1gb
Avery Le 2gb
Bella Piselli 4g 1gb 2cto
Brooke Stocku 1g 1a 2gb
Franny Gallagher 1cto
Grace McHugh 4gb
Jenna Morley 1cto
Kate Dente 1dc 1gb
Kiley Gallagher 1dc 1gb
Lainey McGonagle 1g 2dc 2gb
Leah Pfeiffer 1gb
Maura Irish 1g 3gb 1int
Quinn Whitaker 2gb 1cto 1int
Sydney richter 1g 1a 8dc 4gb 1cto 2int
Grace Holland 6 saves 1gb

George School 19, Westtown School 5
Halftime score – 14-2

George School:
Peyton Copeland 1 goal/3 caused turnovers/3 ground balls/2 draw controls
Rachel Delie – 1 goal/2ct/4gb
Tori Gallagher 2 goals/3ct
Jules Kyle 3 goals
Lexi Matson 4 goals/3 Assists/2ct/3gb
Izzy Matson 1 goal/2ct/3gb/7draw controls
Alice Morrison 1 goal/1 assist
Victoria Opiatowski – 6 goals/3 assists/6ct/5gb/6dc
First Half: Ire Thompson 1 save/3 shots/2 goals
Second Half: Kat Kenny 1 save/4 shots/3 goals

Owen J. Roberts 16, Boyertown 4
OJR – 7 – 9 – 16
BT – 2 – 2 – 4

OJ Roberts
Sierra Milano 1g, 1gb, 1dc
Lexi Muir 1g, 1g, 1ct
Alexa Vogelman 6g, 3a, 3dc, 4gb, 1ct
Ashly White 1gb, 1ct
Rachel Sbei 5gb, 5ct
Colby Wasson 5gb, 5ct
Gabbi Koury 4g, 3a, 5dc, 6gb, 1ct
Marley Danielsson 1gb, 2ct
Kalli Mullen 2g, 1gb
Gracyn Smith 2g, 2a, 1ct
Ava Clemson 2gb, 3dc
Korigan Sweeney 8 saves

BT
Jasmine Fink 2dc
Allie Schell 1ct
Hannah Adamski 2dc
Delaney Fox 2g, 1gb, 1ct
Bella Slupski 1gb
Emma Beidler 1g, 2gb, 1ct
Ali Pioli 4dc
Emma Moyer 1a, 1gb, 2int, 2ct
Grace Rinehimer 2gb, 1ct
Alina Friz 1g, 1a, 1gb
Kenzie Schealer 1gb, 2ct
Elli Ferraro 14 saves

Archbishop Carroll 20, Little Flower 0
Carroll 20-0-20
Little Flower 0-0-0

Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 1g, 2a, 4dc
Shannon Wood 1g
Sara Wood 1g
Cate McConaghy 1g, 1a
Sienna Golden 1g, 3dc
Peyton Nord 1g
Lydia Malone 2g
Ella Pergine 1g
Amelia St. Hilaire 1g
Sara Durham 1g
Ava Talago 1g
Machaela Henry 3a, 1dc
Emma Talago 1g, 1a
Ava Bleckley 1g
Gracie Kucia 1g
Ella Wright 1g, 1a, 6dc
Katie Karoly 1g
Kiley Mottice 1g
Meg Sheridan 1g
Claire Sexton 1g, 1a
Kate O’Neill 1dc
Bridget Robinson 3 saves
McKayla Elison 1 save
Mei Rader 3 saves

Little Flower
Mel Caruso 5 saves

Harriton 15, Upper Darby 2
12-0 @half

Harriton
Annie Aspesi 4G, 2DC
Sadye Timmons 3G, 1CT
Rachel Kolton 1G, 1A, 2DC, 2GB
Brynn Heffelfinger 2G, 2A, 2CT, 1DC
Zoe Berman 2G, 1A, 1CT
Naomi Ku 1G, 1A, 2GB
Tessa Mahoney 1G, 2DC, 3GB
Sophie Smith 1G, 2DC, 1CT, 1GB
Kristen Walsh 1CT, 2GB
Shayla Maher 4 saves

Upper Merion 9, Pottstown 2

UM
Olivia Smith- 1g, 2a
Brooke Olsen- 1g, 1a
Ashley Evitts- 1g, 1a
Julianna Callison- 1g, 1a
Camryn Frebowitz- 1g
Addie Eaton- 1g
Anna Salamy- 1g
Sam Walmsley- 1g
Skylar McCollum- 1g
Audrey Schuebel- 1a
Melissa McCabe- 1a
Chelsea Smith- 1a

Pottstown
B. McClune- 2g

Methacton 17, Norristown 2

Methacton
Rylie Derrickson 3 g
Bayla Plower 4 g
Maddie Lake 1 g 2 a
Bella Catania 2 g 2 a
Jordyn Henry 1 g
Addie Haskins 3 g
Giada Catoia 2 g 1 a1g
Alice Shea 1 g

Norristown
Brooke Pendelton 1 g
Agana Lyons 1 g

Bishop Shanahan 12, Kennett 11
Bishop Shanahan 4 – 8 – 12
Kennett 8 – 3 – 11

Bishop Shanahan
Ellie Udo: 3G, 1CT
Soph Lymberis: 3G, 1CT
Caitlyn Hubiak: 3G, 1A, 1DC
Paris Masaracchia: 6DC, 2CT
Silvia Baptista: 2G
Gillian Greco: 1G
Allie Hathaway: 6 saves

Crestwood 16, Wyoming Area 16

Crestwood
Isabella Caporuscio 6 goals, 4 assist
Julia Glowacki 5 goals, 1 assist
Grace Pasternick 2 goals
Brooke Lapinski 1 goal
Hannah Zeigler 2 goals, 1 assist
Morgan Koons 9 goalie saves

Wyoming Area
Sophia Sabatini 7 goals
Julia Gonzales 4 goals, 1 assist
Hallie Kranson 2 goals, 2 assists
Brianna Braccini 2 goals
Miranda Dominick 1 goal
Victoria Krupkevich 1 assist
Kylee Foy 8 goalie saves

Downingtown East 11, Great Valley 6

D. East
Eileen Hewitt 2g, 1a, 1 interception
Sofia Fanelli 3g, 3a
Jayne Michaels 1a
Nickie Prendergast 3g
Karyn Michaels 3g, 1a
Dylan Kropp 2 interceptions
Finley Mulhern 1 interception
Jordan Higgins 3 saves
Addy Mulhern 6 saves

Conestoga 11, Garnet Valley 9
Garnet: 6-3-9
Stoga: 8-3-11

Stoga
Kate Galica 5g 1a 9dc 3gb 2ct
Piper Kienzle 2g
Melissa Hewitt 2g
Kiki Liebezeit 1g 4dc 1ct
Sam Hewitt 1g 4gbs
Alana Lepore had 7 saves

Garnet
Erin Barnes- 2dc, 1gb
Sydney Erdman- 2gb
Lex Garrity- 1gb
Sophie Kingsborough- 3g
Bridget McCann- 2ct
Mia Raucci- 3g
Maddie Shoemaker- 2g, 2a, 2gb
Kate Stankavage- 1g, 1a, 4dc, 1gb
Mia Zebley- 5gb, 1ct
Mak Butler- 3 saves

Strath Haven 18, Haverford High 10
Halftime-11-4

Strath Haven
A. Dignazio 5g
J. Steere 4g, 2a
G. Kelly 3g, 2a
M. Omrod 2g, 2a
D. Cohen 2g, 1a
L. Conner 1g, 3a
K. Nieczpiel 1g, 1a
A. Yancey 8 saves

Haverford
Emma Rowland-4G, 6DC, 3GB
Becca Paterson-3G, 1A, 1DC, 3GB,2CTO
Leah Hayes- 1, 1A
Maddie Williams- 1g, 2A,
Jules McLaughlin- 1G
Hillery Elsner-1A, 2DC
Rory Turner-12 saves

Ridley 16, Marple Newtown 9
Half: Ridley 11 Marple 5

Marple
Jules Rodriguez 5 goals
Lizzie Getz 2 goals 9 draw control
Olivia DiValerio 1 goal 1 assist 4 Draw control
Nicole Horn 1 goal
Gabby Vanderslice 1 DC
Arianna Coghlan 1 DC
Bella Graci 5 saves

Ridley
Lauren Cappozoli 1 goal
Krista Geibler 4 goals
Emily Liberio 7 goals
Kasey O’Neill 4 goals

Springfield-Delco 16, Lower Merion 9
Springfield-Delco 6-10-16
Lower Merion 4-5-9

Springfield
Mia Valerio 5g 3a
Erin DeStefano 4g 1a
Devin Buggy 2g
Claire Lynch 2g 1a
Maddie Kane 2g
Gabby Rizzio 1g
Molly Convery 1a
Madison Mc Bride 8 saves

Lower Merion
Mia Falco 3g
Avery Bickell 2g
Lea Cini 1g
Eliza Rudy 1g
Finley Hoffman 1g
Rachel Riggio 1g

Unionville 9, West Chester East 7

Unionville
Delaney Harlan 3G 7DC 1GB
Amanda Wolfe 2G 1A 2CTO 2GB
MaddIe Passarello 2G 1GB
Mary Kate Cawley 1G 1A
Sage Temple 1G 1CTO
Lily Robitzer 2A
Kenzie Malloy 1A 1CTO 1GB
Caroline Hopkins 3DC 2GB 4CTO
Cate Constable 1GB
Liza Cawley 2GB 2CTO
Ella Zuchero 4GB
Lexi Brown 1GB
Abby Hyman 2GB
Mattie Robitzer 7 saves 1CTO

Twin Valley 17, Daniel Boone 0
Halftime was 12-0

Twin Valley
Julia Givens – 1G, 5A
Anna Kaplan – 2G, 3A
Anna Givens – 1G, 2A
Kylie Duke – 2G, 1A
Emma Raines – 2G
Kaitlyn Davis – 2G
Jessie Robinette – 1G, 1A
Hadley Munn – 1G, 1A
Chelsea Hurley – 1G, 1A
Jade Shearer – 1G
Emma Winther – 1G
Alexa Duke – 1G
Sam Rhoads – 1G
Morgan Raines – 1A
Paige Borkowski – 1 Save

Daniel Boone
A. Ruth – 7 Saves

Wilson 21, Exeter 4
Wilson 13-8-21
Exeter 0-4-4

Wilson scoring:
Kayla Wilkes 4g-5dc
Kaitlyn Coldren 1g-1a
Alexa Kairis 5g-1a
Natalie Riccitelli 5dc
Mia Riccitelli 2g-1a
Mattie Keiser 1g
Ainsley McLain 5g-1a
Brooke Prentiss 2dc
Audrey Miller 2g-2a
Kaelin Mayo 1g
Maria Sasaran 6 saves

Phoenixville 21, Pottsgrove 9

Pottsgrove
Sydney Wasdick, 5 goals, 1 assist. 12DC, 4 GB
Katie Bean, 3 goals, 1 assist. 3DC
Alaura ONeil, 1 goal, 2DC, 3 GB
Lily Guerrette 7 saves

Phoenixville
Gianna Thaxton 6g 1gb
Jaime Michaud 6g 1dc 1gb
Natalie White 4g 1a 4dc 1gb
Ella Siaton 2g 2gb
Kathryn Jacketti 1g 2gb
Caroline Flick 1g
Rachel Tuckman 1g 1gb
Kira O’Donnell 2a 4 dc 3gb
Maggie Rost 4gb
Maddy Schramm 6 saves

Upper Moreland 17, William Tennett 0
Halftime UM 10- William Tennett 0

UM Goals:
Annalise Messina 3g, 1a, 2dc
Reagan Cummins 2g, 3dc
Avery Adamski 1g
Heidi Wittick 1g, 2dc
Natalie Saresky 1g, 1a, 3dc
Willow Taylor 1g, 2a
Olivia Meakim 1g, 2a
Charlotte James 1g
Isabelle Leiter 1g
Molly Meakim 1g, 2a
Bree Knox 1g
Kayla Sword 1g
Kathleen Smith 1g
Maggie Morrow 1g, 2a
Jenna Piantieri 1a, 1dc
Allison Larocco 2dc

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines