follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Saturday girls’ summaries

Saturday, 21st May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/22

PAISAA Commonwealth Cup semi-finals
Baldwin School 20, George School 11
Halftime score 11-2

GS Scorers
Jules Kyle – 2 g/2gb
Lexi Matson – 2g/1a/2gb
Izzy Matson -2 g/5gb/5dc
Alice Morrison – 1 goal
Victoria Opiatowski – 4 g/5gb/5dc
Peyton Copeland 1 a/6 ground balls/2 DC
Rachel Delie – 1 assist/3gb
Louise Wolf – 2gb
Nancy Zurn Bernardini
Ire Thompson 19 shots/6 saves/11goals
Kat Kenny – 20 shots/7 saves/9g

PAISSA 1st round
The Hill School 10, Academy of Notre Dame 9
Halftime – ND 4 – Hill 4

Hill
Maddie Orsi 1g
Emma Lewis 2g
Abby Hicks 1a
Meg MacMurray 1g, 1a
Annabella Schafer 4g
Kerry Elliot 1g, 1a
Mandy McCarrick 1g
Sam Cifra 15 saves

ND
Katie Onderdonk – 4g, 6dc
Kylee O’Donnell – 2g, 1a, 4dc
Cate Fox – 1g
Anya Dunn – 2g
Erin Sweeney – 12 saves

District 1 AAA quarterfinals

Springfield-Delco 13, Methacton 12
Half: Springfield 8-4

Springfield-Delco
Jaclyn Guille 4g
Erin DeStefano 3g 1a
Maddie Kane 2g
Gabby Rizzio 2g 1a
Mia Valerio 2g 1a
Madison McBride 5 saves

Methacton
Jayme Weber 6g
Rylie Derrickson 2g
Ruby Murray 1g
Delaney Smith 1g 1A
Megan Sanelli 1g 1a
Michelle Zhani 1g 2a

Garnet Valley 6, Owen J. Roberts 5
Garnet: 3-3-6
OJR: 2-3-5

Garnet
Erin Barnes- 2ct (including game winning check on the last shot)
Lex Garrity- 3gb
Ava Kane- 3g, 3dc, 2gb
Sophie Kingsborough- 2g, 1gb, 1ct
Bridget McCann- 1gb, 1ct
Maddie Shoemaker- 1g, 1a, 2gb
Kate Stankavage- 2dc, 1gb
Mia Zebley- 2gb, 2ct
Mak Butler- 7 saves

Owen J. Roberts
Alexa Vogelman 3g, 3gb, 2dc
Colby Wasson 1ct
Rachel Sbei 1gb, 1ct
Ashley White 1gb, 1ct
Gabbi Koury 1g, 1a, 3dc, 8gb, 3ct
Kalli Mullen 1g
Avery Wentzel 1gb, 1ct
Gracyn Smith 1a, 1gb, 1ct
Ava Clemson 2gb, 2dc
Korrigan Sweeney 8 saves, 1gb 

Radnor 11, Unionville 5

Radnor
Karis Mameniskis: 2gb, 1ct
Taylor Murphy: 1g, 1a, 1gb, 1ct
Amelia Reinholt: 2g, 2a, 1dc, 1ct
Molly Haas: 2dc
Sarah Kelley: 3g, 1gb, 2ct
Olivia Kelley: 1g, 1a, 2dc, 1ct
Julie Breedveld: 4g, 6dc, 2ct
Kate Gallagher: 3ct
Margot Johnson: 1ct, 1gb
Courtney Wolfington: 2gb, 1ct
Arden Jansen: 5 saves

Conestoga 15, Downingtown East 5

Scoring for Stoga:
Kate Galica 7g 1a 1dc 2gb 1ct
Melissa Hewitt 3g 1a 1gb 1ct
Ellie Wisch 3g 1a 2dc 1gb 1ct
Kiki Liebezeit 2g 2dc 2gb 1ct
Goalie Alana Lepore had 3 saves

Delaware State quarterfinals
Cape Henlopen 19, Charter School of Wilmington 4

Half: Cape 19-4

Cape
Ella Rishko 6g
Louise “lulu” Rishko 3g 1a
Molly Mendes 3g 5a
Grace Wiggins 2g
Kelly Bragg 2g
Montana Jones 1g
Landon Diehl 1g
Lina Frederick 1g
Sierra Manifold 1a

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines