follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Saturday girls’ summaries – Updated

Saturday, 9th April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/9/22

Springfield-Delco 12, Ridley 5
Halftime: Springfield-Delco 6-2

Springfield-Delco
Erin DeStefano 6g
Devin Buggy 2g
Gabby Rizzio 2g
Claire Lynch 1g 1a
Mia Valerio 1g 1a
Bella King 1a
Jaclyn Guille 1a
Madison McBride 6 saves

Ridley
Emily Liberio 2g
Abby Axe 1g
Krista Geiber 1g
Kasey O’Neill 1g

Parkland 16, Allentown Central Catholic 10

Parkland:
Gigi Leonzi 6g 4a
Anna Sensinger 1g
Taryn Proemba 1g
Kaz Kennedy 2g
Hannah Car 3g
Nikki Boyer 3g 2a
Hailey Smith 2 saves
Kayla McNevin 3 saves

Central:
Kirkland Sunday 1g
Addison Gloss 1g
Lauren Nelson 6g
Katie Seller 2g
Riley Horoshko 7 saves

Emmaus 24, Crestwood 4
EHS 13-11=24
CHS 3-1=4

EMMAUS
Julia Cote 7g, 1a
Emily Hollinger 4g, 1a
Jordyn Poll 7g
Sophia Candy 2g
Mikayla Viola 1g, 1a
Olivia Schmidt 1g
Melea Weber 1a
Kam Watkins 2g, 2a
Alani Shotwell 2 saves

Crestwood
I. Caporuscio 3g
Brook Lapinski 1g
Koons 3 saves

Hill School 17, Mecersburg Academy 6
Halftime Score: Hill 5-3

Hill School
Maddy Orsi 1G
Emma Lewis 2G, 1A
Abby Hicks 2G, 1A
Meg MacMurray 3G
Annabella Schafer 2A
Annika Nordhoy 1G
Amelia Nordhoy 4G, 2A
Mandy McCarrick 2G
Katie Torr 1G, 1A
Sam Cifra 9 saves

Conestoga 12, Great Valley 8

Great Valley 4 4 – 8
Conestoga 8 4 – 12

Great Valley
Lavin 4g
Giandonato 3g
Albanese 1g
Manning 8 saves

‘Stoga
Kate Galica 4g 4dc 2gb
Piper Kienzle 2g
Ellie Wisch 2g
Chloe Brown 1g 1a 3dc 6gb
Kiki Kiebezeit 1g 4dc
Melissa Hewitt 2g 2a
Alana Lepore 5 saves

Harriton 13, Virginia Episcopal School 11
Half: 9-4 Harriton

Harriton
Rachel Kolton 5G, 4DC
Zoe Berman 1G
Naomi Ku 1G, 1A
Annie Aspesi 4G, 4DC, 4GB, 1CT
Brynn Heffelfinger 2G, 2GB
Tessa Mahoney 3DC, 1CT, 2GB
Sadye Timmons 1A, 3CT
Leah Kolton 1CT, 2GB
Emily Remer 1CT, 2GB
Shayla Maher 6 saves

Garnet Valley 13, Unionville 5
Garnet Valley 9-4-13
Unionville: 4-1-5

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 6dc, 1gb
Jess Bellis- 1ct
Sydney Erdman- 1g, 1dc, 2gb, 1ct
Lex Garrity- 2g, 1a, 5gb, 1ct
Sophie Kingsborough- 2g, 2gb, 1ct
Mia Raucci- 3g, 1gb
Maddie Shoemaker- 1a, 2gb
Kate Stankavage- 3g, 6dc, 2ct
Mia Zebley- 2g, 2gb, 1ct
Mak Butler- 3 saves

Radnor 9, Downingtown East 4
Half: Radnor 4-1

Radnor
Taylor Murphy: 1g, 1gb
Molly Haas: 1g, 1dc, 1gb, 1ct
Amelia Reinholt: 2g, 1a
Angela Esgro: 1g
Sarah Kelley: 4g, 2gb
Olivia Kelley: 1a, 4dc, 2gb, 1ct
Julie Breedveld: 2dc, 1gb, 2ct
Tellian Schwarz: 1dc, 1gb
Margot Johnson: 2gb
Arden Jansen: 5 saves

Penn Charter 11, Manheim Township 7

Manheim
S Witwer 4g
B Hilbert 2g, 1a
A Dotter 1g, 1a
Eckert 5 saves

PC
Maddie Shoup 6G 2A 3GB 1DC
Gracie Shoup 3G 1DC
Darcy Felter 1G 1A 7DC
Charlotte Hodgson 3GB 2DC
Bea Buckley 2A 2GB
Grace Walter 1G
Kayla Joyce 9 saves

Wilson 14, Upper Dublin 8

UD. 5. 3. 8
Wilson. 7. 7. 14 (100th win at Wilson for Coach John Spleen)

Upper Dublin
Aditi Foster. 3 goals. 3 assists
Tess Reardon. 1 goal
Cami Rosenthal. 1 goal
Julie Zlotnikoff. 1 goal
Anna DiMartile. 1 goal
Paige Dinkel. 1 goal
Dara Fishman. 7 Saves

Wilson:
Kayla Wilkes 3g-6dc
Kaitlyn Coldren 1dc
Alexa Kairis 5g-1a-1dc
Mia Riccitelli 2g
Mattie Keiser 2a
Ainsley McLain 3g
Brooke Prentiss 3dc
Audrey Miller 1g-1a
Maria Sasaran 5saves

Boyertown 19, Marple Newtown 3

BT – 11 – 6 – 17
MN – 1 – 2 – 3

Marple
Shani Conine 1 goal
Lizzie Getz 1 goal 2 DC
Arianna Coghlan 1 goal 2 DC
Carmen Gioia 1 assist
Gabby Vanderslice 5 draw control
Emma Jackson 1 draw control
Lily Ebersole 1 DC

BT
Sofia Frantzen 1a, 1gb
Jasmine Fink 1g, 4gb, 2dc, 2ct
Allie Schell 2a
Peyton Shellaway 1dc
Hannah Adamski 2g, 1a, 2gb, 6dc, 1ct
Delaney Fox 3g, 1gb
Bailey Leatherman 1g, 2gb, 1dc
Bella Slupski 4gb, 1 int, 2ct
Emma Beidler 3g, 1a
Ali Pioli 2a, 1gb, 4dc, 1ct
Cori Bieber 1g, 1a, 1ct
Emma Moyer 1gb, 1int
Grace Rinehimer 1gb, 1ct
Alina Friz 6g, 2a, 2gb, 1int, 1ct
Kenzie Schealer 2ct
Lilly Gunder 11 saves

George School 16, Lower Moreland 2

George:
Peyton Copeland 1g/1a/4gb
Rachel Delie 1g/2gb/2ct
Tori Gallagher 1a/2gb
Jules Kyle 1g
Lexi Matson 5g/1a/3gb
Izzy Matson 2g/1a/2dc
Alice Morrison 4g
Victoria Opiakowski 2g/2gb/3dc
Hope Pasqual 1a
Bianca Matos 3gb/2ct
Louise Wolf 5ct/2gb
Ire Thompson (first half) – 4 shots/3 saves/1 goal
Kat Kenny (2nd half) – 5 shots/4 saves/1 goal

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines