follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Monday girls’ summaries – Updated

Monday, 25th April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/25/22

Cheltenham 10, Lower Moreland 8
Half time Score: Cheltenham 5, Lower Moreland 1

Cheltenham:
Abie Leighton 5 goals
Ameila Fishman 4 goals, 1 assist
Maya Schwartz 1 goal
Rani Nair 1 assist
Defense led by Katherine Urban, Julia Cesarone, Helena Urban, and Lola Jahss

Cape Henlopen 19, Caesar Rodney 4
Cape 14 CR 2 Half

Cape
Molly Mendes 7g 1a
Ella Rishko 3g 1a
Maren Buckaloo 3g 2a
Lexi Truitt 2g 1a
Kelly Bragg 2g
Landon Diehl 1g
Grace Wiggins 1g
Louise “Lulu” Rishko 2a
Sara Naar 1a

Hatboro-Horsham 12, Abington 9

Abington
Mei Mei Cheng 4g
Wren Castor 3g
Caroline Hughes 1g
Audrey Silverman 1g
Marilynn Capps 4 saves
Jayden Bagby 4 saves

HH
Abby Roesing – 4g
Cait Carpenter – 4g, 1a
Sophia Liott – 3g, 2a
Gianna Carr – 1g
Abby Roesing – 2a
Lydia Nolin – 2a
Defense was led by Nolin, Cole, Buccafuri, Tocci and Fullmer with MacIntosh in goal

Northern Burlington 16, Cherry Hill East 6
Northern Burlington (6-4) 9 7 16
Cherry Hill East (1-9) 1 5 6

Northern Burlington
Karina Harrison 4g, 2a
Jill Watson 1g, 1a, 6dc
Alexis Koz 2g, 3a, 3dc
Katherine Surdykowski 1a
Macy McGarigle 5g, 1a
Ella Dittmer 2g, 1a, 4dc
Kendalyn Hendrick 9 saves

CH East
Kelsie Johnson 1a
Ryan Melnick 1g
Lindsay Parkhill 1dc
Olivia Butler 1dc
Abby Conte 2dc
Sami Bloom 1g
Paige Watson 4g, 1a, 6dc
Madison Krieger 10 saves

Tatnall 21, Wilmington Friends 5
Wilm Friends School 3 2 -5
Tatnall School 14 7 – 21

Wilm Friends
Tornek 2g
Dolan 2g
Hebert 1g
Wood 10 saves

Tatnall
L. Colasante 6g, 1a
C. Wilkinson 4g
Qualls 4g, 1a
Clayton 3g, 3a
Singer 2g
O’Neal 1g
Whitehead 1g
McConnel 1a
Chipman 13 saves

Central Bucks East 17, Bensalem 10

CB East
Morgan Tait-2g, 1a
Sammy Kishel-2g
Ericka Zimmer – 2g
Rylee Surovec-5g, 3dc, 1gb
Courtney Curry-3g, 1a, 1dc
Sierra Buesing-1g
Maya Trichon-1g
Paige Keller 1a, 11dc, 1gb
Ava Delfini-2dc, 1gb
Lauren Boylan-2dc, 3gb
Savannah Jagoda-1dc, 1gb
Olivia Samkavitz-1gb
Aidenn O’Leary- 1gb
Grace Gidwani 10 saves

Pennridge 15, Council Rock South 3
Halftime: Pennridge 8, CR South 2

Pennridge
Maddy Edinger 3 g, 5 a
Natalie Yilanjian 4 g, 2 a
Kate Unzicker 4 g
Amelia Loughery 2 g, 1 a
Kendall Posey 1 g, 2 a
Ava Fantaskey 2 a
Grace Rosica 1 g
Anjali Verma 8 saves
Defense led by Brynn Wenger, Lauren Rush, Nikki Machado, Lauren Moylan, Abby Keller

North Penn 18, Neshaminy 3
(12-1 halftime)

NPenn
Kerry O’Donnell 5 goals, 8dcs
Jordan Baily 5g, 2a
Riley O’Donnell 3g, 1a
Emily Varilla 2g, 2a, 2dcs
Danielle Preston 2g, 2dcs
Kayla Stressman 1g, 2a, 7dcs
Olivia Caputo and Lauren Blanch 1a each
Kiera Holt 5 saves

Pennsbury 9, Council Rock North 5

Pennsbury
Olivia Graebner 5g, 2gb, 2ct, 1dc
Darrien Furiness 3g, 2a, 4gb, 1ct, 5dc
Caroline Mellon 1g, 1ct
Grace Holmes 1gb, 1ct, 1dc
Angelina Kenney 3gb, 1ct
Lily Abraham 1gb
Mia Popovitch 1ct
Rylie Borgman 2gb
Sophia Curtis 1ct, 1dc
Chelsea Todd 1gb
Kema Brown 9 saves

Boyertown 19, Pottstown 0
PT – 0-0-0
BT – 11-8-19

BT
Sofia Frantzen 2g
Jasmine Fink 1g, 1a
Allie Schell 1g, 1gb, 1ct
Hannah Adamski 1g, 3dc
Delaney Fox 1g, 1a
Hailey Gruber 2g, 2a, 3dc
Bailey Leatherman 1g
Bella Slupski 1g, 2a, 3gb
Emma Beidler 1g, 1a, 3gb, 2dc, 1ct
Ali Pioli 1g, 1a, 5dc
Cori Bieber 2g, 2a, 2dc, 1ct
Emma Moyer 1g, 1a, 1gb
Grace Rinehimer 1g, 1gb
Katrina Clark 1g, 1a
Alina Friz 1g, 3a, 1gb, 2ct
Kenzie Schealer 1g, 1gb, 1ct
Elli Ferraro 3 saves

Pottsgrove 18, Norristown 4
Half time 12-2

Pottsgrove
Christine Hires, 4 goals, 1 assist, 4 DC
Hannah Kumpf, 1 goal
Abby Hakes, 2 goals
Christine Richey, 2 goals, 1 assist
CeeCee Burg, 2 goals, 5 DC, 3 GB, 1 CT
Katie Bean, 2 goals, 1 assist
Lauren Yeanish, 1 goal
Emily Sorg, 1 goal
Sydney Wasdick, 1 goal, 5 DC, 2 GB
Taylor Fiorini, 1 goal
Abby Young, 1 goal
Lily Guerrette, 5 saves

Norristown
Brooke Pendelton, 2 goals
Ayaria Cions, 1 goal
Sudan Wray, 1 goal
Guadalupe Avila, 7 saves

IMG Academy 14, Academy of Notre Dame 10
Halftime – ND 5 – IMG 6

ND
Katie Onderdonk – 6g, 5dc
Aly Maguire – 1g
Kylee O’Donnell – 2g, 2dc
Maeve Seeger – 1g, 2a, 3dc
MK Dwyer – 1a
Erin Sweeney – 6 saves

Upper Moreland 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh 8
Halftime: PW 6 UM 6

UM
Olivia Meakim 4g 1a
Annalise Messina 3g 1a, 5dc
Reagan Cummins 1g, 1dc
Heidi Wittick 1g 1a, 1dc
Molly Meakim 2a
Willow Taylor 1dc
PW
Meghan Wendler 2g, 2a
Brianna Austin 2g, 1a,
Fiona Gooneratne 1g,
Rhiainna Gooneratne 1g,
Sophia Gartland 1g,1a
Bri Reynolds 1g,1a

Academy Park 10, Collegium Charter 9
AP: 6 – 4 – 10
CC: 4 – 5 – 9

AP
Dayana Allen 4g
Jada Kinlaw 3g, 2a, 5dc, 4cto
Zaheerah Mobley 2g
Tay’vierra Sudler 1g, 3dc, 2cto
Maya Murray 2 saves

CC
Ainsley Robinson 3g
Aniyah White 2g
Sasha Muravyeva 3g
Madden Alexander 1g
Jennifer Sommar 13 saves
Anais Calvario 2 saves

Methacton 15, Upper Merion 9

Methacton
Jayme Weber 5 g
Megan Sanelli 5 g
Rylie Derrickson 1 g 2 a
Michelle Zhai 1 g
Delaney Smith 2 g
Ruby Murray 1 g
Lily DeWan 1 a

UM
Ashley Evitts- 5g
Julianna Callison- 4g
Brooke Olsen- 2a
Sam Walmsley- 1a

Twin Valley 12, Downingtown East 8
Halftime was 6-4

Twin Valley
Julia Givens – 5G, 4A
Anna Kaplan – 4G, 2A
Emma Raines – 3G
Sam Rhoads – 1A
Emma Winther – 1A
Paige Borkowski – 9 Saves

East
Eileen Hewitt 1g
Sofia Fanelli 2g, 1a
Jayne Michaels 1g
Nickie Prendergast 2g, 1a
Karyn Michaels 2g, 1a
Riley Marks 1a

Phoenixville 12, Spring-Ford 8

Spring-Ford
Ilyana Jones 9 saves
Alyssa Mozi 3g, 1a, 4dc, 1gb
Gianna DiBattista 2g 1a 1dc 3gb
Emma Sowers 1g,
Alexa Sowers 1g, 1a, 1gb
Madison Pierce 1g

Phoenixville
Maddy Schramm 13 saves
Jaime Michaud 4g, 2gb
Natalie White 3g, 10dc, 3gb
Gianna Thaxton 2g 2a 2gb
Kira O’Donnell 1g, 4dc, 3gb
Ella Siaton 1g
Erin Reedy 1g, 1gb
Caroline Flick 2gb
Maggie Rost 1gb
Kylie Joyce 1gb
Dani Eliasson 2gb

Wissahickon 19, New Hope-Solebury 2
Half-time 12-1

Wissahickon
Alexa McCabe – 4 goals 1 assist 1 ground balls 1 draw control
Nora Ryan – 1 goal 2 assists
Emma Greenberg – 6 goals 2 assists 3 caused turnovers 1 ground ball 6 draw controls
Alexis Hobson – 1 goal 1 assist 3 ground balls 4 draw controls
Emma Baker – 6 goals 3 assists 6 draw controls

Perkiomen Valley 14, Upper Perkiomen 2
Upper Perkiomen 1-1=2
PV 9-5=14

Perkiomen Valley
Jana Nuss – 4 goals, 3 draw controls, 1 assist
Kiki Rotay – 5 goals, 2 draw controls
Mackenzie Hanlon – 3 goals, 6 draw controls
Elle Armbruster – 1 goal
Sydney Schiffman – 1 goals
Mollie Logan – 7 saves on 9 shots, 77% save average (100th save of the season)

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 2G,2GB,5GB,4CT
Payton Bettys 5DC
Makenzie Bettys 11 saves

Haddonfield 11, West Deptford 8
West Deptford 2 6- 8
Haddonfield 4 7 -11

WD
Jaci Gismondi 1g
Kassidy Yarusso 2g
Gabbie Battle 2g
Krista Yarusso 3g

Haddonfield
Stella Stolarick 4a
Ava Keenan 2g 2a
Sadie Carpenter 2g
Isabella Carle 4g
Juliet Walls 2g
Grace Farrell 1g
Lexi Gwaku 3 saves

Owen J. Roberts 20, Pope John Paul II 0
PJPII 0 0 -0
Owen J. Roberts 11 9 -20

Owen J. Roberts
Sierra Milano 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1dc
Blakely Doyle 2g, 3a, 2gb, 1dc
Laina Grimm 1g, 2dc
Ashly White 2gb, 2ct
Rachel Sbei 1gb, 1ct
Colby Wasson 1gb
Lexi Muir 1ct
Alexa Vogelman 2g, 5a, 2dc, 3gb, 2ct
Brooke Cano 1g
Avery Wentzel 1gb, 1ct
Lia Jaeger 1gb, 1ct
Gabbi Koury 3g, 3a, 11dc, 8gb
Kalli Mullen 2g
Gracyn Smith 5g, 1gb
Ava Clemson 2g, 1dc, 3gb, 2ct
Quinn Defibaugh 1gb
Korigan Sweeney 2 saves
Mckenzie Hagerty 1 save

Coatesville 19, Upper Darby 4

Coatesville
Lainey McGaughey 5G 1A 10GB 3 CT 4DC
Ella Pittenger 4G 3A 1GB
Maddie Larkin 1G 4A 1GB
Molly Atwell 1G 4GB 1CT 1DC
Paige McKim 2G 6GB 4DC
Alexis Fields 1G 6GB
Avery O’Hara 3G 1A
Brie Gathercole 1 A 1 GBS
Gia Boccio 1G 1A
Cassidy Evans 1GB
Elizabeth Fuentes 3GB
Allie Ringsdorf 1GB
Devon Holm 3 saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines