follow us on...

.@BeYourBestLax Monday girls’ summaries – Updated

Monday, 11th April 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/11/22

Garnet Valley 19, Marple Newtown 4
Garnet: 11-8-19
Marple: 1-3-4

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 5dc, 1 gb
Jess Bellis- 1gb
Nina Cianci- 1g, 4dc
Sydney Erdman- 2ct
Samia Frati- 3g, 1gb
Lex Garrity- 1g, 1gb
Jenny Green- 1gb
Taylor Halloran- 2g, 2gb
Sophie Kingsborough- 3g, 1a, 1gb
Maura Mellides- 1g, 1dc, 1gb
Liv Perry- 2gb
Mia Raucci- 3g, 1ct
Savannah Saunders- 2gb
DeDe Schmittlein- 1g, 2gb, 1ct
Maddie Shoemaker- 2g, 1a, 1gb
Kate Stankavage- 1g, 1a, 1dc, 2gb, 1ct
Mia Zebley- 1d, 2dc, 1ct
Mak Butler- 3 saves
Kate Sharp- 4 saves

Marple Newtown
Lizzie Getz- 2g
Carmen Joy- 2g

Penncrest 19, Upper Darby 0
Halftime: PHS 13-0

Penncrest
Annalynn Pompetti: 4g, 3a, 4DC,7gb
Adisyn Berhardt: 3g, 1a, 2gb
Kate Stanton: 2g, 2a, 7DC, 5gb
Kaitlyn Roth: 1g, 3a, 1DC, 2gb, 1 INT/CTO
Kathryn Harding: 2g, 3DC
Brianna Nevin: 2g, 4DC, 1gb
Kate Kirchgasser: 2g,
Ellie Chester: 2g, 1a, 2gb
Cara Childs: 1g, 2gb, 1 CTO
Kathlene Flebbe: 1a, 2DC
Roxie Bigler: 1a, 1gb
Reese Bigler: 1gb
Taryn Tagtmeir: 1gb, 1CTO
Celest Cahill: 1gb
Gabby Poole: 1gb
Mira Kuttymartin: 1 INT/CTO
Kenzie Grant: 1gb
Sophie Pasnak; 1 save on 1 shot

Phoenixville 9, Upper Merion 8, OT
Halftime: Phoenixville 3, UM 2
UMerion
Ashley Evitts 6g
Julianna Callison 2g

Phoenixville
Jaime Michaud 7g
Gianna Thaxton 1g
Caroline Flick 1g

Catholic (VA) 24, Upper Dublin 13,
Upper Dublin 7. 6. 13
Catholic. 14. 10. 24

Upper Dublin
Aditi Foster. 5 goals 3 assists
Paige Dinkel. 2 goals. 2 assists 6 DC’s
Julie Zlotnikoff 2 goals
Tess Reardon. 2 goals
Anna DiMartile. 2 goals 6 DC’s 2 CT’s

Archbishop Carroll 11, Conestoga 10
Carroll 4-7- 11
‘Stoga 3-7-10

Archbishop Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 2g
Machaela Henry 3g, 1dc
Emma Talago 2g, 1a
Kiley Mottice 2g, 2a, 1dc
Ava Bleckley 2g, 6 dc
Bridget Robinson 6 saves

Conestoga
Piper Kienzle 1a
Kate Galica 3g
Emma Nikolic 1g
Kiki Liebezeit 1g
Sam Hewitt 1g
Ellie Wisch 1g
Chloe Brown 1g
Georgia Rios 1g
Alana Lepore 5 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 17, Germantown Friends
Halftime score: 10-5 SCH

SCH
Emma Bradbury 6g 2a 4dc 2cto 4gb
Cece Reilly 2g 3a 1cto
Alex Reilly 6g 3a 4dc 2cto 2gb
Madison Freeman 2g 1gb
Lillian Martino 1g 1cto 1gb
Brooke Gyllenhaal 3cto 3gb
Cortney Neverosky 2dc
Cassidy Peterman 1dc 1cto 1gb
Caroline Foley 1cto 1gb
Alexa Robles 1cto 1gb
Maille Colin 1cto 1gb
Ella Knox 1dc
Maddy Caliendo 1gb
Amanda McNesby 1gb
Shay Romero 6saves 2cto 2gb
Lucy Pearson 3 saves 1 cto 1gb

GFS
Ella Shay- 3 goals, 1 assist
Zoe Schaedle- 1 goals, 1 assist
Mae Brockman- 1 goal
Maddie Daniel- 2 goals
Clare Meyer- 1 goal, 1 assist
Isla Ablin- 8 saves

Academy of the New Church 15, Perkiomen 3

ANC Stats:
Becca Clark: 8g; 7dc
Sabrina Brock: 3g; 2a
Xola Wade: 3g; 2dc
Solana Navarro: 1g
Briana McCurdy: 1a
Emma Bryntesson: 1dc
Tara Pitcarin: 6 goalie saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh 10, Springfield-Montco 7
Halftime: PW 7- SF 3

Scoring for PW
Brianna Austin 4g, 1a
Bri Reynolds 2g, 1a
Meghan Wendler 1g, 2a
GIgi Tone 1g
Olivia Reilly 1g
Rhianna Gooneratne 1g

Springfield scorers:
Emma Yoder 4g
Fiona Rizza2g
Sam McDevitt 1g

Mount St. Joseph 16, Haverford High 7
Halftime- 7-4 MSJ

Haverford
Emma Rowland- 4G, 4DC, 2GB
Becca Paterson- 2G, 1A, 2DC
Hillery Elsner- 1G,3DC, 3GBs
McKenna Walsh- 1A
Rory Turner- 13 saves

Council Rock South 23, Bensalem 2

CR South
Meg Rafter- 2g
Amanda Smith- 1g, 1a
Zoe Brossman- 5g, 2a
Amy Loving- 3g
Cailey Hiscox- 5g, 1a
Julia Levin- 5g, 1a
Karissa Smedley- 1g
Kelly Longmore- 1g

North Penn 12, Central Bucks West 6
Half: 8-3 NP

NP
Kerry O’Donnell 3g, 1a, 6gbs, 4dcs, 2ctos
Riley O’Donnell 3g, 4gbs, 2ctos
Jordan Baily 3g, 1a
Kayla Stressman 2g, 1a, 5dcs
Danielle Preston 1g
Emily Varilla 4gbs, 3dcs, 2ctos
Olivia Caputo 1a
Kiera Holt 5 saves

Abington 12, Quakertown 4
Half: Abington 7-2

Abington
Wren Castor 1g, 3a
Avery Sullivan 1g, 1a
Haley Hamsher 1g
Mei Mei Cheng 5g, 1a
Caroline Hughes 1g, 1a
Piper Mcginley 3g
Jayden Bagby 10 saves
Harper Mcginley, Luci Scarpello, Madden Murray, Joclyn Pollack, Jamie Falling led defense

Spring-Ford 17, Pope John Paul II 3

Spring-Ford
Alyssa Mozi 5G 1A 2DC
Alexis Sowers 3G 1A 1DC
Madison Pierce 2G 4A
Emma Sowers 2G
Gianna DiBattista 1G 3DC
Hailey Mozi 1G 1A 3DC
Aurora Ferguson 1G
Carley Christman 1G
Kelly Czapor 1G
Anna DePaoli 2A
Ilyana Jones 11 Saves

Pope John Paul II
Jill Cobaugh 3G 6DC
Elena Coliluori 1DC
Kelly Pires 3DC
Camryn Grimley 1DC
Alexa Swartz 7 saves

Harriton 15, Seymour 6
Half: 6-4 Harriton

Harriton
Rachel Kolton 3G, 2A, 6DC, 2CT, 2GB
Annie Aspesi 6G, 1A. 6GC. 1CT
Zoe Berman 4G, 2A, 2GB
Naomi Ku 1G
Tessa Mahoney 1G, 1A, 2GB
Brynn Heffelfinger 2DC, 2CT, 2GB
Leah Kolton 3GB, 1CT
Kristen Walsh 3GB
Sydney Verman 1CT, 2GB
Shayla Maher 5 saves, 2GB

Owen J. Roberts 18, Gwynedd Mercy Academy 2
Owen J. Roberts 13 5 18
GMA 1 1 2

OJR
Sierra Milano 1G
Blakely Doyle 1A
Alexa Vogelman 4G 2A 3DC
Colby Wasson 2GB 3CT
Gabbi Koury 4G 2A 3GB 10DC
Kalli Mullen 1G 1A 2GB
Gracyn Smith 3G 4A 2GB
Quinn Defibaugh 3G
Ava Clemson 2G 1A
Korigan Sweeney 7 saves 2GB

Twin Valley 18, Pottsgrove 2

Twin Valley
Anna Kaplan – 2G, 4A
Emma Raines – 5G
Julia Givens – 2G, 2A
Jade Shearer – 1G, 2A
Hadley Munn – 1G, 2A
Kaitlyn Davis – 2G, 1A
Kylie Duke – 1G, 1A
Jessie Robinette 1G, 1A
Anna Givens – 1G
Sam Rhoads – 1G
Emma Winther – 1G
Paige Borkowski – 8 Saves

Pottsgrove
Sydney Wasdick – 1G
Katie Bean – 1G
L Guerrette – 11 Saves

Crestwood 23, Lakeland 3

Crestwood
Isabella Caporuscio 3 goals
Julia Glowacki 3 goals, 3 assists
Grace Pasternick 2 goals
Mia Costello 2 goal, 1 assist
Mary Kate Banford 1 goal
Emma Domzalski 1 goal, 2 assist
Kate Gallagher 1 goal, 1 assist
Olivia Jardine 1 goal, 1 assist
Brooke Lapinski 1 goal, 2 assist
Sydney Magda 1 goal, 2 assist
Maggie Modrovsky 1 goal
Haily Morales 1 goal
Kennedy Mullen 1 goal
Taylor O’Farrell 1 goal
Ella Panzik 1 goal
Rebecca Tirpak 1 goal
Kennedy Zlockie 1 goal
Isabella Caporuscio 3 assists
Oliva Aigeldinger 1 assist
Katelyn Bozinko 1 assist
Molly Jameson 1 assist
Grace Pasternick 1 assist
Rebecca Tirpak 1 assist
Kennedy Zlockie 1 assist
Morgan Koons 3 goalie saves
Ainsley Webby 1 goalie save

Lakeland
Jill Contomo 1 goal
Rosie Piraino 1 goal
Jenna Mancuso 1 goal
Jill Contomo 1 assist
Karlie O’Hara 11 goal saves

Bishop Shanahan 12, WC Rustin 6
Bishop Shanahan: 8 – 4 – 12
Rustin: 3 – 3 – 6

Bishop Shanahan
Ellie Udo: 4G
Paris Masaracchia: 7DC, 8 CT, 1GB
Caitlyn Hubiak: 2G
Silvia Baptista: 3G, 1CT
Alaina Baptista: 1G
Sam D’Addezio: 1G, 2DC
Annabelle Wiedel: 1G
Stella Dambro: 3DC
Allie Hathaway: 6 Saves

Downingtown East 16, Henderson 10

East stats:
Eileen Hewitt – 2g, 2a, 5dc, 8gb
Sofia Fanelli- 5G, 1a
Nickie Prendergast- 3g, 6dc
Lexie Conte – 3g
Karyn Michaels – 1g, 1a
Riley Marks 2g, 1a
Lexie Barton – 4gb
Jordan higgins 5 saves
Addy Mulhern 4 saves

Central Bucks South 11, Pennridge 10
Halftime: CBS 4-Pennridge 2

CB South Scorers:
Grace Gannon 3 goals
Tegan Mullan 2 goals 1 assist
Maddy Flynn 2 goals
Kate Victor 1 goal 2 assist
Brooke Cenci 1 goal
Addy Geary 1 goal
Gabby Mayo 8 Saves

Pennridge
Maddy Edinger 3g
Kate Unzicker 2g, 1a
Amelia Loughery 2g
Ava Fantaskey 1g
Leah Verespy 1g
Kendal Posey 1g

Council Rock North 14, Neshaminy 4

CR North
Allie Carpentier 4g, 1a
Bella Carpentier 3g, 1a
Morgan McCaffery 3g, 1a, 5dc, 3gb
Madeline Mela 2g, 3a, 4dc, 1int
Julie Ondria 2g, 2a, 4gb

Pennsbury 13, Central Bucks East 10

Pennsbury
Grace Holmes 5g, 2a, 4dc, 2gb, 2ct
Darrien Furiness 3g, 4a, 7dc, 5gb, 3ct
Olivia Graebner 4dc, 4gb
Mia Popovitch 2g
Caroline Mellon 1g, 1a, 2gb
Lily Abraham 1g, 2ct, 1gb
Caroline Mellon strong all-around play
Kema Brown 9 saves

Uppre Moreland 11 Hatboro-Horsham 10
Halftime UM 5 Hatboro 4

UM
Reagan Cummins 4g, 2a
Annalise Messina 3g, 2a, 5dc
Isabel Leiter 1g, 1a
Charlotte James 1g
Willow Taylor 1g, 2a
Heidi Wittick 1g, 6dc
Olivia Meakim 1a
Emma Hurley 9 saves

Hatboro
Abby Roesing 4g
Caitlyn Carpenter 3g, 2a
Lydia Nolan 2g
Sophia Liott 1g, 1a
Abby Roesing 1a

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines