follow us on...

.@BeYourBest Wednesday girls’ summaries

Wednesday, 18th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/18/22

Catholic League semifinals
Archbishop Carroll 26, Lansdale Catholic 2

Carroll 17-9-26
LC 2-0-2

Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 2g, 3dc
Sara Wood 1g
Cate McConaghy 1g
Shannon Wood 3g
Kate O’Neill 3dc
Peyton Nord 1g
Lydia Malone 2g, 1a, 2dc
Brooke Wilson 1g
Machaela Henry 1g, 5dc
Sarah Durham 1g, 2a
Emma Talago 3g, 1a
Ava Bleckley 1g, 3dc
Gracie Kucia 1g
Ella Wright 1g
Sienna Golden 3dc
Katie Karoly 2g
Kiley Mottice 2g, 4a
Brooke Hippert 1g
Jayanna Williams 2a
Brooke Olender 1g
Claire Sexton 1g
Bridget Robinson 2 saves

LC
Kiera Trainer 1g
Emily Simpson 1g
Caroline Kerr 6 saves

Catholic League semifinals
Cardinal O’Hara 21, Archbishop Wood 1

Halftime 16-0

O’Hara
Ellie Miller 3g, 2a 2gb, 2ct,
Claire Natoli 4g, 1a, 4DC, 3GB, 2CT
Mia Scarduzio 2g, 3a, 4DC, 1GB 1CT
Maddie Sharkey 3g, 2A, 3DC. 2GB, 1CT
Anna Ciminera 4DC, 4GB, 4CT
Lexi Culp 4g, 1a, 1GB
Kristen Kutafaris 2gb, 2CT
Kellie McCarthy 1g 2GB, 2CT
Claire Kutafaris 1g
Lily Marquis 1g
Honor Breen 1g
Goalie Mack Hand 1 Save
Marina Mensch 1 Save

Wood
Jayden Crossley 1g
Anna Waltrich 2 saves

Penn Charter 11, Agnes Irwin 10

Penn Charter – Darcy Felter 4G 1A 3DC 1GB
Maddie Shoup 2G 2GB
Charlotte Hodgson 4G 2DC 4GB 1CT (game winner 2OT)
Bea Buckley 1G 2A 1DC 1CT
Gracie Shoup 1G 2A 1DC 1CT
Lane Murray 2A 1CT
Grace Turner 1GB 2CT
Lauren Anderson 1DC
Nora Maione 1GB
Ella Curci 1GB
Kayla Joyce 10 saves

Academy of Notre Dame 16, Germantown Academy 13
Halftime – GA 9-8

GA
Emma Goodwin 5 Goals, 1 Assist
Mia Raven 2 Goals
Lucia Smigiel 2 Goals
Sydney Wanner 1 Goal, 1 Assist
Heidi Cross 1 Goal
Maggie Borek 1 Goal
Sarah Marvin 1 Goal
Sadie Hess 15 Saves

Notre Dame
Aly Maguire – 2g
Katie Onderdonk – 7g, 1a, 13dc (100th career goal)
Reese Reilly – 1g,1a
Maeve Seeger – 2g, 1a, 2dc, 4gb
MK Dwyer – 1g, 3a
Anya Dunn – 1g, 1a
Kylee O’Donnell – 2g, 2a
Erin Sweeney – 8 saves

District 3 AA quarterfinals
Twin Valley 20, Cocalico 6

Half: TV 15-1

Twin Valley
Emma Raines – 6G. 1A
Julia Givens – 3G, 3A
Jade Shearer – 3G, 3A
Anna Kaplan – 1G, 4A
Jessie Robinette – 1G,1A
Sam Rhoads – 2G
Anna Givens – 1G, 1A
Hadley Munn – 1G
Emma Winther – 1A
Kaitlyn Davis – 1G
Kylie Duke – 1G
Paige Borkowski – 4 Saves

Cocalico
D Sauder – 4G
S Mackall – 1G
S Keck – 1G
M Buscabage – 1A
L Finnegan – 1A
M Cooper – 9 Saves

District 3 AAA quarterfinals
Wilson 16, Hershey 8

Wilson
Kayla Wilkes 3g-1a-3dc
Emmi McLain 1dc
Kaitlyn Coldren 1g-1dc
Alexa Kairis 3g-1a
Mia Riccitelli 2g
Ainsley McLain 4g-5dc
Audrey Miller 3g-1a
Maria Sasaran 7-saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines