follow us on...

.@BeYourBest Tuesday girls’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 17th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/17/22

Episcopal Academy 14, Germantown Academy 12
(EA clinches outright Inter-Ac League championship)

Half: EA 11 – GA 7

GA
Mia Raven 4 Goals
Emma Goodwin 4 Goals
Maggie Borek 2 Goals
Cate Luviano 1 Goal
Lucia Smigiel 1 Goal
Sydney Wanner 1 Assist
Sadie Hess 8 Saves

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 4g 1a 2dc 2gb 1cto
Lex Ventresca 1g
Avery Le 1cto
Bella Piselli 2g 4c 1gb
Brooke Stocku 1g
Grace McHugh 1g 1gb
Jenna Morley 1gb 1cto
Jordan Morley 1g 2a 1dc
Lainey McGonagle 2g
Quinn Whitaker 1g 3dc 2gb
Sydney Richter 1g 6dc 2gb
Grace Holland 9 saves

PIAA 1st Rd AA

Upper Perkiomen 17, Dock Mennonite Academy 5
Upper Perkiomen 10-7=17
Dock Mennonite 2-3=5

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 6G,1A,4GB,3CT
Abby Davidheiser 4G,1A,2DC,3GB
Maggie Milkowich 2G,12DC
Abby Orsini 3G,3GB
Lindsay Bieler 1G,3A,3GB,2CT
Cassidy Bush 1G,1A
Makenzie Bettys 7 saves

Dock Mennonite
Kenzie Derstine 3G
Emma Kratz 1G
Olivia Zaskoda 1G
Haley Harper 7 saves

PCL Quarterfinals
Lansdale Catholic 14, Bonner Prendie 12

LC
Caroline Kerr- 7 saves
Ava Mercier – 5 goals, 1 assist, 1 CTO, 3 GB, 7 DC
Emily Simpson- 3 goals, 2 assists, 4 GB, 5 DC
Kate Fredrickson- 2 goals, 4 GB
Katie Hogan- 2 goals, 1 assist, 4 GB, 2 DC
Sam Beyerle- 1 goal, 3 assists, 1 GB
Keira Trainer- 1 goal, 2 assists, 4 GB
Brielle U’Selis- 4 CTO, 3 GB
Ali Dowling- 2 CTO, 1 GB
Taylor Haidacher- 2 GB
Abby Bednar- 1 CTO, 1 GB
Holly Wunder- 1 CTO, 2 GB, 1 DC
Kate Picozzi- 1 CTO, 1 GB
Grace Marchese- 2 GB

Prendie Box Score:
Leila George 5g, 1a, 3gb, 3 dc
Abigail Blemings 5g, 2gb, 3dc
Taylor Eagan 1g
Milan Poole 1g
Meredith Shallow 9 saves

AAA – Downingtown West 11, Boyertown 8
DTW – 6 – 5 – 11
BT – 5 – 3 – 8

BT
Jasmine Fink 1gb, 2ct
Allie Schell 1g, 1gb, 1ct
Hannah Adamski 2g, 1a, 3gb, 7dc, 2ct
Delaney Fox 2g, 2a, 1gb
Bailey Leatherman 1g, 1gb
Bella Slupski 1ct
Emma Beidler 1g, 1gb, 1dc, 2ct
Ali Pioli 2a, 1gb, 5dc, 2ct
Alina Friz 1g, 1a
Kenzie Schealer 1gb, 2ct
Elli Ferraro 7 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill 21, Baldwin 9
Half: SCH 16 – Baldwin 5

SCH
Alex Reilly 4g 4a 4dc 1cto 2gb
Cece Reilly 3g, 3a
Emma Bradbury 5g 12dc (OVER 100 draws this season) 1 cto
Sarah Scollin 3g 1a 2gb
Madison Freeman 3g 1a 4dc 1gb
Cortney Neverosky 1g 1a 1cto
Elizabeth Pearcy 1g
Maille Colin 1g 1gb
Riley Kling 1a 2dc 2cto 3gb
Ella Knox 1a 1gb
Fallon George 1a 1gb
Cassidy Peterman 2dc
Brooke Gyllenhaal 2cto 1gb
Maddi Caliendo 3gb
Audrey Boyce 3 gb
Caroline Foley 1gb
Lucy Pearson 3 saves
Shay Romero 7 saves

Agnes Irwin 13, Academy of Notre Dame 3

AIS
Cate Parsells – 2g, 6gb, 6dc
Sydney Wilson – 1g
Marissa White – 2g, 1dc, 1gb
Katie Repp – 1a
Courtney Warren – 1g
Alex Lesko – 1g, 1ct, 1gb
Ella Springer 1ct, 2gb
Katherine Ernst – 2ct, 6gb, 3dc
Colby Macaione – 1ct, 1gb
Jackie Heinerichs – 1ct, 1gb
Hunter Fleitas – 2gb
Caroline Chisolm – 1g, 1a, 4ct, 3gb
Mairyn Dwyer – 2g, 1a, 1ct, 1gb, 2dc
Catie Holmes – 3g
Olivia Daniels – 1ct, 1gb
Elle Brady – 1ct, 1gb
Quinn Wollard – 1a
Nina Kirkpatrick – 1ct, 1gb
Maggie Mullen – 3 saves
Rowan Pauzano – 2 saves

Notre Dame
Katie Onderdonk – 1g, 1a
Maeve Seeger – 1g
Aly Maguire – 1g
Maggie Sullivan – 4 saves

Hill School 13, Germantown Friends Academy 7
Hill School 4-4
Germantown Friends Academy

GFS
Clare Meyer- 2 goals, 1 assist
Annie McLaughlin- 2 goals
Ella Shay – 2 goals
Zoe Schaedle – 1 goal, 1 assist
Isla Ablin- 7 saves

Hill
Emma Lewis 3G, 1A
Piper Schmidt 1A
Abby Hicks 1G
Meg MacMurray 3G
Annabella Schafer 2G, 4A
Annika Nordhoy 1G
Amelia Nordhoy 2G, 2A
Kerry Elliott 1G
Sam Cifra 16 saves

AA – Mount St. Joseph 22, Christian Delco 2
Mount 15-7-22
Delco 2-0-2

Mount
Devin Deihl 1g, 1a
Campbell Donovan 1g, 1a
Lauren Maher 3g, 2a, 1gb
Kate Donovan 3dc, 2g
Devin Loome 4g
Sophie Peters 1dc, 2g, 1a
Kiersten Pumilia 2dc
Ava Rossi 1g, 2a
Amelia Clair 2dc, 2g, 1gb, 1cto
Maggie Rezza 6dc, 3g, 1a
Katie Westmoreland 1dc, 2g, 1a, 1gb, 1cto
Sarah Hughes 1dc
Molly Brennan 1g
Morgan Smith 1a
Also please add:
Emma Stomberg 1gb, 1cto
Annie Shields 6 saves

AAA – PENNSBURY 17, SOUDERTON 9
Souderton 5-4 9
Pennsbury 9-8 17

Pennsbury
Darrien Furiness 5g, 2a, 5dc, 7gb, 2ct
Maggie Golder 3g, 2a, 1dc, 1ct
Grace Holmes 4g, 1a, 2dc
Olivia Graebner 3g, 2a, 7dc, 7gb, 1ct
Lily Abraham 1g, 1a, 1gb
Caroline Mellon 1g
Sophia Curtis 3gb, 2ct

AA -UPPER MORELAND 13, SUN VALLEY 4
Sun Valley 0-4 4
Upper Moreland 10-3 13

UMoreland
Regan Cummins 3g, 4a
Annalise Messina 5g
Willow Taylor 2g
Isabelle Leiter 1g
Charlotte James 1g, 1a
Maggie Morrow 1g
Olivia Meakim 1a

AAA – Springfield-Delco 15, Upper Dublin 3
Half: Springfied 9-1

Springfield-Delco
Mia Valerio 3g
Molly Convery 2g
Erin DeStefano 2g
Claire Lynch 2g 1a
Devin Buggy 1g
Jaclyn Guille 1g
Liv Gutowski 1g
Maddie Kane 1g
Bella King 1g
Gabby Rizzio 1g
Madison Mc Bride 1 save
Geena Augello 2 saves

Upper Dublin
Paige Dinkel 2g
Aditi Foster 1a
Tess Reardon 1g
Kelly Senior 1a
Dara Fishman 8 saves

AA – Jenkintown 9, Pope John Paul II 3

Jenkintown
Mia Visomirski 1g, 1dc, 1gb
Kaelin DiMaria 1g, 1gb
Molly Stephenson 1g
Sarah Cummings 1g, 3a, 2gb, 1dc, 1ct
Lily O’Brien 2g, 1a, 2gb, 1dc, 1ct
Liv Spoerl 3g, 3gb, 3dc, 1ct
Tighlie Steuber 2gb, 1ct
Gabby Ottaviano 1a, 2ct, 2gb
Ella Staples 2gb
Katie McGrath 3gb, 1ct
Anna Montroy 1ct, 2gb
Savannah Luig 1ct, 2gb
Karolyn Mitchell 5 Saves

AAA – WC Rustin 19, Wissahickon 8

WC Rustin
Christine Ditizio 4g 2a
Elizabeth McGurk 4g 2a
Mya Pierce 1g
Jordyn Krafchick 3g 1a
Alexys McClain 2g 1a
Skylar Baur 5g
Izzie Mintz 1a
Ava Panetta 5 saves

Wissahickon
Emma Baker 3g, 1ct, 2dc
Nora Ryan 2g, 4dc
Alexa McCabe 3g, 1dc
Amanda Brecher 2gb
Ellie Stein 2gb
Camille Hubbs 10 saves

AA – Bishop Shannahan 16, Marple Newtown 4

Bishop Shanahan
Ellie Udo: 1G, 1CT, 1DC
Soph Lymberis: 1G
Paris Masaracchia: 2G, 4CT, 5DC
Caitlyn Hubiak: 3G, 2CT, 1DC
Annabelle Wiedel: 3G
Silvia Baptista: 2G
Alaina Baptista: 1G
Sam D’Addezio: 1G, 8DC
Claire Fader: 1G, 2CT, 1GB, 1DC
Carly McCullough: 1G
Allie Hathaway: 5 saves

Marple
Shani Conine 1 goal
Lizzie Getz 3 goals 1 DC 1 CTO
Olivia DiValerio 2 ASSISTS 3DC 1 CTO

AAA – Pennridge 15, Central Bucks South 7
Halftime 5-4 Pennridge

PENNRIDGE
Maddy Edinger 5g, 10dc
Ava Fantaskey 2g, 5dc
Kate Unzicker 4g, 1a
Amelia Loughery 1g, 3a
Grace Rosica 1g, 1a, 3dc, 5b
Leah Verespey 1g
Sophie Craig 1g, 1a
Kendall Posey 1a, 1dc
Brynn Wenger 1dc

CB South
Maddy Flynn 2 goals
Kate Victor 2 goals
Tegan Mullan 2 goals
Grace Gannon 1 goal
19 saves

Penncrest 20, Phoenixville 4
Half: PHS 15 – PVHS 1

Penncrest
Annalynn Pompetti: 4g, 3a, 6DC, 2gb
Kate Stanton; 4g, 1a, 6DC, 2gb
Kathryn Harding: 4g, 1a
Adisyn Bernhardt: 3g, 2a
Cara Childs: 2g
Kaitlyn Roth: 1g, 2DC, 3gb
Leah Strasser: 1g, 1gb
Reese Bigler: 1g
Ellie Chester: 1a
Kate Kirchgasser: 1a, 4gb
Brianna Nevin: 1DC, 1 CTO
Kathlene Flebbe: 1DC, 2gb, 1 CTO
Daniela Randazzo: 1gb
Mira Kuttymartin: 1gb, 1 CTO
Gabby Poole: 2DC
Kenzie Grant: 2gb
Celeste Cahill: 1gb, 2 CTO
Taryn Tagtmeir: 1 CTO
Car deJong: 1gb
Jessica Olds: 1gb
Sara Knasiak: 4 saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines