follow us on...

.@BeYourBest Thursday girls’ summaries

Thursday, 19th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/19/22

District 1 AAA second round

Owen J. Roberts 6, Downingtown West 5
Dt West 2-3-5
OJ Roberts 3-3- 6

OJ Roberts
Ashley White 1gb
Rachel Sbei 1gb, 1ct
Blakely Doyle 1g, 1gb
Alexa Vogelman 2g, 2a, 2gb, 2dc
Avery Wentzel 1gb, 1ct
Kalli Mullen 3gb, 1dc
Gabbi Koury 2g, 3gb, 3ct, 4dc
Gracyn Smith 1g
Colby Wasson 2gb, 2ct
Ava Clemson 1gb, 1dc
Korrigan Sweeney 5 saves

Unionville 11, Penncrest 4

Penncrest
Kate Stanton: 2g, 5DC, 1 CTO, 1 INT
Annalynn Pompetti: 1g, 1gb, 1 CTO
Kathryn Harding: 1g, 1DC, 2gb
Kaitlyn Roth: 1a, 1DC, 2gb, 1 CTO
Mira Kuttymartin: 5gb, 3 CTO
Kate Kircgasser: 2gb, 1 CTO
Kenzie Grant: 2gb, 1 CTO
Reese Bigler: 1gb
Ellie Chester: 1gb
Celeste Cahill: 1gb
Sophie Pasnak: 5 saves

Unionville
Kenzie Malloy 5g
Amanda 3G 3A 1GB 5DC
Lily Robitzer 1G 2A 1GB
Maddie Passarello 1G 1A 5GB
Cate Constable 1G 1A 2GB
Caroline Hopkins 1GB 3DC 1CT
Delaney Harlan 2GB
Liza Cawley 1GB
Lexi Brown 3GB
Abby Hyman 2GB 1CT
Sage Temple 1GB
Mattie Robitzer 15 Saves 1GB

Downingtown East 13, Pennsbury 12

Pennsbury
Darrien Furiness 5g, 3a, 7dc, 6gb (200 career points)
Maggie Golder 4g, 1a, 7dc, 1gb, 1ct
Olivia Graebner 1g, 2dc, 2gb
Grace Holmes 1g, 2gb
Mia Popovitch 1g
Sophia Curtis led the defense

Dt East
Macenzie Haragos 1g, 1a
Elena Mastrog 2gb
Eileen Hewitt 3g, 2a, 3gb, 2ct (game winner)
Sofia Fanelli 3g, 2a, 1gb, 1ct
Lexie Conte 1g, 4dc
Karyn Michaels 2g
Riley Marks 3g, 2dc
Nickie Prendergast 3gb, 1ct
Dylan Kropp 2ct
Quinn Morrin 1gb, 2ct
Finley Mulhern 1gb, 2ct
Jordan Higgins 4 saves
Addy Mulhern 1 save

Methacton 13 Pennridge 6
Methacton

Megan Sanelli 5g
Delaney Smith 4g
Michelle Zhai 2g 2 a
Jayme Weber 1 g
Lilly DeWan 1 g
Mackenzie Clark 12 saves

Pennridge
Kendall Posey 3 g
Grace Rosica 1 g, 1 a, 8 dc
Ava Fantaskey 1 g, 3 dc
Kate Unzicker 1 g, 1 dc
Amelia Loughery 1 a
Sophie Craig 1 a
Maddy Edinger 2 dc
Anjali Verma 8 saves

Garnet Valley 18, Great Valley 3
Garnet: 7-11-18
Great Valley: 2-1-3

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 6dc
Jess Bellis- 2ct
Sydney Erdman- 1a, 2ct
Lex Garrity- 1g, 1gb
Jenny Green- 2gb
Ava Kane- 4g, 6dc
Sophie Kingsborough- 5g, 1a, 2gb
Mia Raucci- 3g
Maddie Shoemaker- 1g, 3a, 1ct
Kate Stankavage- 3g, 3dc, 2gb
Mia Zebley- 1g, 3gb, 5ct
Mak Butler- 4 save

Conestoga 20, WC Rustin 8

Conestoga
Ellie Wisch 6g 1gb
Chloe Brown 3g 1a 11dc 2gb
Kate Galica 4g 2a 5dc 1gb 2ct
Melissa Hewitt 2g 3a 1ct
Kiki Liebezeit 2g 1a 3dc
Piper Kienzle 1g 4a 1gb
Georgia Rios 1g 1gb
Abbie Preston 1g 1dc
Alana Lepore had 4 saves

Springfield-Delco 4, North Penn 2
Halftime 3-1

SpringfieldDelco
Jaclyn Guille 2g
Erin De Stefano 1g
Mia Valerio 1 g
Madison Mc Bride 11 saves

North Penn
Kerry O’Donnell 1g
Lauren Blanch 1g
Keira Holt 10 saves

District 1 Class AA

Strath Haven 17, Upper Perkiomen 5
Upper Perkiomen 1-4=5
Strath Haven 13-4=17

Upper Perkiomen
MaryKate Sitko 2G,1A,2DC,2GB,4CT
Maggie Milkowich 1G,4DC,2GB
Abby Davidheiser 1G,1CT
Lindsay Bieler 1G
Cassidy Bush 4DC
Makenzie Bettys 7 saves

Strath Haven
Conner- 5g 1a 1dc 1gb
Steere- 3g 1dc 1ct
Dignazio- 2g 3a 1dc 1ct
Nieczpiel- 2g 9dc 1ct
Kelly- 2g 2gb 2ct
Omrod- 1g 1a 2gb 1ct
Murray- 1g 1gb
Nichols- 1g
Cohen- 1dc 1ct
Trotter- 1ct
Broome- 1dc
Taylor- 1gb
Yancey- 7 saves

Mount St. Joseph 13, Upper Moreland 9

Mount
Campbell Donovan 1g, 1a, 4g, 1cto
Lauren Maher 4g, 1cto
Kate Donovan 2dc, 3gb
Devin Loome 2g, 1cto
Kiersten Pumilia 1a
Ava Rossi 2g, 1gb, 2cto
Amelia Clair 2dc, 3g, 1a, 2gb, 1cto
Maggie Rezza 8dc, 1g, 2gb, 2cto
Katie Westmoreland 1a
Sarah Hughes 3cto
Molly Brennan 1g
Morgan Smith 1a
Annie Shields 5 saves

UM
Annalise Messina 3g, 2a, 4gb
Isabel Leiter 1g, 1gb
Olivia Meakim 1g
Reagan Cummins 1g, 2gb
Willow Taylor 1g, 2a
Heidi Wittick 1g, 2gb
Jenna Piantieri 1g, 3gb
Maggie Morrow 1a
Bree Knox 5gb
Charlotte James 1gb
Emma Hurley 9 saves

Bishop Shanahan 7, Villa Maria Academy 5
Bishop Shanahan 5 – 2 – 7
Villa Maria 2 – 3 – 5

Villa Maria
Maggie Traynor 2g 1a 3gb 1ct
Annie Shaw 1g 3gb
Clara Meehan 5gb 2ct
Brynna Hill 2a 1gb 2dc
Allie Meyer 3gb 2gb 3dc
Kaelyn Wolfe 2g, 3gb 1dc
Mackenzie Liberatore 4gb, 2gb
Kaleigh Touey 2gb 2ct
Caroline Capaldi 3gb 2ct
Quinn Hechler 7 saves (100th save of season)

Bishop Shanahan
Ellie Udo: 2G, 1A, 2CT, 3DC
Soph Lymberis: 1G, 1CT
Paris Masaracchia: 1G, 2DC
Caitlyn Hubiak: 2G, 3CT
Silvia Baptista: 1G
Allie Hathaway: 8 Saves

District 2 AACrestwood 15, Scranton Prep 12,

Crestwood
Isabella Caporuscio- 9 goals
Julia Glowacki – 3 goals, 5 assists
Brooke Lapinski – 1 goal
Hannah Ziegler- 1 goal, 1 assist
Kennedie Huber – 1 goal
Morgan Koons – 8 goal saves

Scranton Prep
Angelesa DeNaples – 3 goals, 2 assists
Gigi Genco – 1 goal, 1 assist
Claire McGrath – 4 goal, 1 assist
Alexa Kleinberger- 2 goal
Lilly Reilly – 1 goal
Annie Johnson – 1 goal
Lidia Marranca – 1 assist
Jayna McIntyre- 3 goalie saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines