follow us on...

.@BeYourBest Saturday girls’ summaries – Updated

Saturday, 4th June 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/4/22

New Jersey Group 1 State Championship
Haddonfield 8, Mountain Lakes 7, OT

Haddonfield (18-2) 2 5 1 -8
Mountain Lakes (14-6) 1 6 0 -7

Haddonfield
Maeve DiMarino 1gb
Stella Stolarick 3g, 2a, 1gb
Isabella Carle 2gb
Teagan Braman 1gb
Lena Stolarick 1g, 1gb, 2dc
Juliet Walls 2gb, 1dc
Ciara Smith 2gb
Chloe Gwaku 1g, 1a, 2gb
Grace Farrell 3g, 1gb
Carolyn Carson 1gb
Lexi Gwaku 9 saves

Mountain Lakes
Henna Andican 1g, 7dc
Paige Glavin 1g
Abby Maute 1g
Kaylin Oey 1g
Emily Petersen 1g
Shelby Stanton 1g, 1dc
Jennifer Catallo 1g, 1dc
Lindsay Esposito 5dc
Emma Barkauskas 5 saves

NJ Group 3 State ChampionshipChatham 9, Moorestown 8, 2OT
Moorestown (12-10) 2 6 0 0 -8
Chatham (17-4) 5 3 0 1 -9

Moorestown
Katie Bianco 1g, 4dc
Faith Conaty 3gb, 1dc
Mae Murphy 1g, 1gb
Madison Miceli 2g
Ava Johnson 1g
Megan McNulty 2g, 1gb
Emma Dengler 1g, 1gb, 2dc
Grace Button 1dc
Laura Sullivan 3 saves

Chatham
Anna Suter 1gb
Stella Straka 1g
Ashley Kiernan 4g, 1a, 5gb, 3dc
Maddie Engelkraut 1gb
Sophia Claps 2g, 1gb
Kelsey Clark 3gb
Hope Amend 1gb
Carly Frohnapfel 5dc
Kayleigh Coughlin 2g, 2dc
Elizabeth Sherman 2 saves

NJ Group 4 State Championship
Morristown 16, Lenape 12

Lenape (17-2) 7 5 -12
Morristown (17-3) 9 7 -16

Lenape
Audrey Cashin 1dc
Kareena Gohel 2g
Brooke Halfpenny 5dc
Emma Bunting 3g, 3a
Lily Bunting 3g, 2dc
Gianna Monaco 4g, 9dc
Paige Shaw 7 saves

Morristown
Katie Clark 3gb
Elizabeth Bozza 1g, 2a
Anna Rivetti 3g, 3gb, 2dc
Braeden Siverson g, 1a, 3dc, 3gb
Anna Szporn 1g, 3dc
Mackenzie Cregan 1gb
Amanda Chupak 1g, 1gb, 3dc
Cathleen Moran 1g
Elizabeth Rivetti 1gb
Megan O’Brien 4g, 3a, 2dc
Caitlin Tuttle 1gb
Caitlin Collins 1g, 2gb
Olivia Licardi 10 saves

PIAA 3A quarterfinals

Garnet Valley 10, Owen J. Roberts 9, 3OT
Garnet: 5-4-0-0-1-10
OJR: 3-6-0-0-0-9

Garnet Valley
Erin Barnes- 3dc, 4ct
Sydney Erdman- 1ct
Lex Garrity- 1g, 1a, 1gb
Ava Kane- 1g, 8dc, 2gb, 1ct
Sophie Kingsborough- 3g, 1gb
Mia Raucci- 2g, 1ct (GW goal)
Maddie Shoemaker- 1a (GW assist)
Kate Stankavage- 2g, 2gb
Mia Zebley- 1g, 1dc, 1gb, 2ct
Mak Butler- 4 saves

Owen J. Roberts
Blakely Doyle 1g, 3gb, 1ct
Alexa Vogelman 1g, 1a, 5dc, 4gb, 1ct
Ashley White 3gb, 1ct
Rachel Sbei 3gb, 3cr
Colby Wasson 1g, 1a, 1gb
Gabbi Koury 3g, 2dc, 3gb, 3ct
Kalli Mullen 2gb
Gracyn Smith 1g, 2a
Ava Clemson 2g, 3dc, 4gb
Korrigan Sweeney 9 saves

Conestoga 11, Radnor 8

Radnor
Laura Esgro, 3 goals
Taylor Murphy, 2 goals
Sarah Kelley, 2 goals
Amelia Reinholt, 1 goal
Arden Jansen, 6 saves

Conestoga
Kate Galica, 3 goals, 2 assists
Kiki Liebezeit, 2 goals, 2 assists
Ellie Wisch, 3 goals
Chloe Brown, 2 goals
Melissa Hewitt, 1 goal
Alana Lepore, 5 saves

PIAA AA quarterfinals
Archbishop Carroll 19, Mount St. Joseph 8

Carroll 12-7-19
Mt St Joes 3-5-8

Carroll
Chloe Bleckley 1g, 2a, 5dc
Cate McConaghy 2g
Sienna Golden 1g, 5dc
Shannon Wood 1g, 1a
Brooke Wilson 3g, 1dc
Machaela Henry 2g, 2dc
Emma Talago 1g, 2a
Ella Wright 1g, 1dc
Kiley Mottice 4g, 2a, 6dc
Brooke Hippert 2g
Katie Karoly 1g
Bridget Robinson 5 saves

Mount St. Joseph
Devon Diehl 1g
Campbell Donovan 1a
Lauren Maher 1dc, 1g,1a
Kate Donovan 2dc 2h
Kiersten Pumilia 1dc. 1g
Ava Rossi 2g,
Maggie Rezza 2dc, 1a, 2gb, 2cto
Quinn Shields 1 gb
Katie Westmoreland 1dc, 1g, 1a
Annie Shields 9 saves

Twin Valley 13, Cardinal O’Hara 9

Twin Valley 7 6 – 13
Card. O’Hara 4 5 – 9

Twin Valley
Julia Givens – 4G, 1A
Anna Kaplan – 2G, 2A
Jade Shearer – 3G, 1A
Emma Raines – 1G, 1A
Sam Rhoads – 2G
Hadley Munn – 1G, 1A
Kaitlyn Davis – 1A
Emma Winther – 1A
Paige Borkowski – 7 Saves

Cardinal O’Hara
Ellie Miller 6G
Lexi Culp 1G
Maddie Sharkey 1G
Honor Breen 1G
Mack Hand 7 saves

Bishop Shanahan 11, York Catholic 10
Bishop Shanahan: 3 – 8 – 11
York Catholic: 9 – 1 – 10

Bishop Shanahan
Ellie Udo: 2A, 1CT
Soph Lymberis: 3G
Paris Masaracchia: 2G, 5DC (game winner)
Caitlyn Hubiak: 2G, 1A, 2CT
Silvia Baptista: 2G
Annabelle Wiedel: 1G
Alaina Baptista: 1G
Sam D’Addezio: 6DC
Allie Hathway: 14 Saves

Strath Haven 15, Chartiers Valley 9

Strath Haven
Conner- 5g 3dc 1gb
Steere- 4g 2a 2gb 1ct
Nieczpiel- 3g 2a 8dc 1gb 1ct
Dignazio- 2g 6dc 2gb 1ct
Kelly- 1g 2gb
Murray- 1gb 2ct
Nichols- 1dc 1gb
Omrod- 1gb 1ct
Broome- 1gb
Yancey- 12 saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines