follow us on...

.@BeYourBest Friday girls’ summaries – Updated

Friday, 13th May 2022

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/22

Methacton 13, Penncrest 12
Halftime: PHS 7 – MHS 5

Penncrest
Kate Stanton: 4g, 2a, 7DC, 1gb
Kathryn Harding: 3g, 1a, 1gb
Kaitlyn Roth: 4a, 5DC, 4gb, 1 CTO
Annalynn Pompetti: 1g, 2a, 1DC, 4gb, 1 CTO
Adisyn Bernhardt: 2g, 1a
Ellie Chester: 1g, 2gb
Brianna Nevin: 1g, 1gb
Mira Kuttymartin: 1 CTO
Celeste Cahill: 1 CTO/INT
Sophia Pasnak: 10 saves

Friends Schools Championship
Germantown Friends 13, Shipley 8

Halftime score: 5-4, GFS

GFS
Clare Meyer- 4 goals, 2 assists
Annie McLaughlin- 3 goals, 1 assist
Zoe Schaedle- 3 goals,
Alexa Hanson- 1 goal, 2 assists
Ella Shay- 2 goals
Claire Rigdon- 1 assist
Isla Ablin- 6 saves, 2 gbs
Bluma Hammarhead- 3 gbs
Katie Day- 4 gbs
Riya Mainigi- 1 gb

NORTH PENN 15, SOUDERTON 9
(NP clinches undefeated Sub 1 National championship)

North Penn
Heather Mallitz 2ct
Kerry O’Donnell 6g, 7dc
Emily Varilla 4g, 3a,5dc
Kayla Stressman 2g, 3dc
Riley O’Donnell 1g, 1a
Lauren Blanch 1g
Danielle Preston 1g
Haley Decker 3ct
Kiera Holt 5 saves

Souderton
Yasmin Khatri 2g
Lauren Hallman 4g
Reiley Knize 2g
Borisow 1g
Jess Burns 4a
Tegan Farina earned 200th career save

Sussex Academy 20, Tatnall 16
Sussex Ac.

S Manlove 5g
Elling 4g
Steinwedel 3g
Guckes 3g, 4a
Leeper 3g, 3a
Basile 1g, 2a
Short 1g, 2a
Hagy 12 saves

Tatnall
Wilkinson 5g
Clayton 4g, 3a
Singer 3g
Qualls 1g, 1a
Cattermole 1g
L. Colasante 1g, 1a
Hiller 1g
Chipman 11 saves

Springside Chestnut Hill 12, Academy of Notre Dame 6
Halftime – ND 2 – SCH 8

SCH
Emma Bradbury 3g 2a 7dc 2cto 2gb
Madison Freeman 2g 1a 5gb
Sarah Scollin 2g 2a 1cto 1gb
Cece Reilly 2g 1a 3gb
Alex Reilly 2g 3dc 1cto 1gb
Riley Kling 1g 1cto 1gb
Amanda Cooney 1cto 4gb
Ava Schreiber 2cto 2gb
Cassidy Peterman 1cto 1gb
Cortney Neverosky 1cto 1gb
Brooke Gyllenhaal 3gb
Lucy Pearson 7 saves

ND
Anya Dunn – 2g
Katie Onderdonk – 2g
Kylee O’Donnell – 2g, 1a
Maggie Sullivan – 5 saves

Episcopal Academy 9, Agnes Irwin 7

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 1g 2dc 3gb
Lex Ventresca 2g 1a 2gb 1cto
Avery Le 2gb
Bella Piselli 3g 3dc 6gb
Franny Gallagher 1cto 1gb
Grace McHugh 1gb
Kate Dente 1dc 2gb
Maisy Montgomery 1gb
Quinn Whitaker 3g 1dc 2gb
Sydney Richter 2dc 2gb
Grace Holland 8 saves 1gb

Jenkintown 10, Central Bucks East 8

Jenkintown
Mia Visomirski 1g, 2gb, 1dc, 1ct
Kaelin DiMaria 3g, 1a, 2gb
Sarah Cummings 2g, 2a, 6dc, 2gb, 2ct
Lily O’Brien 2g, 3dc, 3gb, 1ct
Liv Spoerl 1g, 2dc, 5gb, 2ct
Tighlie Steuber 1g, 2gb
Gabby Ottaviano 2gb
Ella Staples 2gb
Katie McGrath 3gb
Anna Montroy 2gb, 1ct
Savannah Luig 2gb
Molly Stephenson 1gb
Karolyn Mitchell 7 Saves

Penn Charter 23, Baldwin 7

Penn Charter
Darcy Felter 4G 1A 8DC
Maddie Shoup 4G 3A 5DC 3GB
Charlotte Hodgson 3G 3A 5DC 1GB 1CT
Bea Buckley 2G 2A 1GB
Gracie Shoup 2G 6A 5DC 2GB
Grace Walter 3G 2A
Brenna McCafferty 1G 1A 1GB
Alex Glomb 2G
Nora Maione 1GB 1CT
Elissa Hsu 1G
Tayanna Kelly 1G
Kayla Joyce 1 save
Toni Plunkett 1 save

Baldwin
Clara P. 3g, 2a, 5gb
Katie R. 3g, 4gb
Eliza B. 1g, 1gb
Savannah R. 1a, gb
Thea R. 1a
Lexi M. 1gb
Olivia S. 2gb
Kaitlyn J. 3gb
Bella A. 3gb
Gabi P. 1gb
Thea R. 1gb
Rebecca M. 3 ground balls 2 caused turnovers
Aspara R. 12 saves
Naomi G. 3 saves

Cardinal ‘OHara 14, Downingtown West 5
Halftime 6-3 O’Hara

O’Hara
Kristen Kutafaris 3gb 1ct
Anna Ciminera 2Dc, 3ct
Sofia Brown 1gb
Lauren Hodlloski 1 interception
Mia Scarduzio 3g, 3a, 3gb, 1ct
Ellie Miller 2g, 3a, 1ct, 1gb
Maddie Sharkey 3DC, 3g, 1a
Claire Natoli 3g, 2a, 3gb, 3ct
Lexi Culp 3goals, 1ct,1gb
Mack Hand 5 saves 1gb

DTW
Maddie Greco 1g
B Sports 1g
A Pizak 1g
A. Blair 2g

Strath Haven 15, Wissahickon 8
Half: Haven 6-3

Strath Haven
Conner- 8g 1a 7dc 1ct
Kelly- 1g 2a 1gb
Steere- 2g 1ct
Omrod- 2g 1gb
Cohen- 1g 1a
Nieczpiel- 1g 1dc
Dignazio- 3dc 3gb
Murray- 3gb
Pelligrini- 11gb 1ct
Broome- 1dc
Nichols- 1ct
Trotter- 1gb
Yancey – 14 saves

Wissahickon
Emma Baker 4g, 4dc (200th career goal)
Emma Greenberg 6dc
Nora Ryan 4dc
Alexa McCabe 3g
Maddy Radell 1g
Camille Hubbs 7 saves

Harriton 18, Merion Mercy 9

Harriton
Rachel Kolton 5G, 7DC
Annie Aspesi 2G, 6DC
Naomi Ku 2G, 1A
Sadye Timmons 2G, 1A, 3GB
Tessa Mahoney 2G, 3DC, 2CT
Brynn Mahoney 1G, 2A, 2GB
Zoe Berman 1G, 2A, 1CT, 2GB
Emma Gibbs 1G
Leah Kolton 1G, 1CT, 2GB
Sydney Verman 1G
Kristen Walsh 1CT, 2GB
Shayla Maher 14 saves, 1GB

Hill School 20, Perkiomen School 2
Half: Hill School 11-1

Hill School
Maddy Orsi 1G
Soph Coan 2G, 1A
Emma Lewis 5G, 2A
Abby Hicks 1G
Meg MacMurray 5G
Annabella Schafer 2G, 2A
Annika Nordhoy 1G, 2A
Amelia Nordhoy 1G, 3A
Kerry Elliott 2G, 1A
Molly Riggi 1A
Sam Cifra 2 saves

Be Your Best, sponsor of Phillylacrosse girls’ summaries, has offered elite summer skills camps now for 20 years. Be Your Best girls’ and boys’ camps will be held, June 27-July 1, July 11-15 (Grades K to 9) at Wissahickon Middle School. Times: 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Sibling discounts. Click here to register


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines