follow us on...

USILA Announces 2021 USILA/Warrior and New Balance Preseason All-American Division 1 Teams

Wednesday, 27th January 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 1/27/21
From Press Release

The 2021 USILA / Warrior and New Balance Preseason All-American Division I Teams:

FIRST TEAM

UVA’s Matt Moore (3rd Team, left), Dox Aitken (1st Team) after winning the 2019 NCAA championship – Photo by Rene Schleicher

Attack
Mike Sowers (Duke, Upper Dublin)

Jeff Teat (Cornell)
Chris Gray (North Carolina)

Midfield
Brendan Curry (Syracuse)
Connor Kirst (Rutgers)
Dox Aitken (Virginia, Haverford School)

Face-Off
TD Irelan (Yale)

Defensive Midfield
Ryan Terefenko (Ohio State, Wilson)

Long Stick Middie
Jared Conners (Virginia)

Defense
Chris Fake (Yale, Hun School)

Gibson Smith (Georgetown)
JT Giles-Harris (Duke)

Goalie
Drake Porter (Syracuse)

SECOND TEAM

Attack
Asher Nolting (High Point)
Mac O’Keefe (Penn State)
Jared Bernhardt (Maryland)

Midfield
Jamie Trimboli (Syracuse)
Jack Hannah (Denver)
Sam Handley (Penn)

Face-Off
Kyle Gallagher (Notre Dame)

Defensive Midfield
Peter Dearth (Syracuse)

Long Stick Middie
Brett Kennedy (Syracuse)

Defense
Arden Cohen (Notre Dame)
Jack Kielty (Notre Dame)
Kobe Smith (Towson)

Goalie
Mike Adler (Duke)

THIRD TEAM

Attack
Matt Moore (Virginia, Garnet Valley)

Jackson Morrill (Denver)
Ethan Walker (Denver)

Midfield
Bubba Fairman (Maryland)
Brian Tevlin (Yale)
Jeff Trainor (UMass)

Face-Off
Zach Cole (St Joe’s, Lenape-NJ)

Defensive Midfield
Dan Logan (Denver)

Long Stick Middie
Ryan McNulty (Loyola, Bishop Shanahan)

Defense
Will Bowen (North Carolina)
George Baughan (Princeton, Springfield-M)
Marcus Hudgins (Army)

Goalie
Caton Johnson (North Carolina, Manheim Twp)

HONORABLE MENTION

Attack
Tre LeClair (Ohio State)
Jake Carraway (Georgetown)
Brendan Nichtern (Army)
Logan Wisnauskas (Maryland)
Tehoka Nantikoke (Albany)
Chase Scanlan (Syracuse)
Reid Bowering (Drexel)
Kieran Mullins (Rutgers)
Dyson Williams (Duke)

Midfield
Tanner Cook (North Carolina)
Nakeie Montgomery (Duke)
Tucker Dordevic (Syracuse)
Chris Cropp (Yale)
Jonathan Donville (Cornell)
Harry Wellford (Bucknell)
Owen Caputo (Duke)
Justin Anderson (North Carolina)
Tanner Cook (North Carolina)

Face-Off
Connor Gaffney (Lehigh, Lenape-NJ)

Bailey Savio (Loyola)
Justin Shockey (Maryland)
Dan O’Connell (Duke)

Defensive Midfield
Roman Puglise (Maryland)
Ryan Hallenbeck (Notre Dame)
Connor Maher (North Carolina)
Terry Lindsay (Duke)

Long Stick Middie
Teddy Leggett (Lehigh)

Tyler Carpenter (Duke)

Defense
Kyle Kology (Virginia)
Travis Talarico (Bucknell)
Cam Wyers (Loyola)
Anthony Tangredi (Lehigh)
Colin Squares (Denver)
Kenny Brower (Duke)

Goalie
Wyatt Schupler (Army)
Toby Burgdorf (Providence)
Josh Kirson (Johns Hopkins)
Owen McElroy (Georgetown)
Tommy Lingner (UMBC)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines