follow us on...

PLA honors 17 legends at Eastern PA Lacrosse Hall of Fame Celebration at United Sports

Sunday, 19th September 2021

Categories Box lacrosse, Boy's/Men's, College, Girl's/Women's, High School, Youth  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 9/19/21

Eleven Hall of Famers and six special award winners were honored Saturday at the Philadelphia Lacrosse Association eastern PA Lacrosse Hall of Fame Induction Celebration at United Sports in Downingtown.

Hundreds of family and lacrosse followers attended the event, which was held for the first time at the actual location of the “Wall of Fame” where the plaques of the inductees are housed. The event featured presentations and speeches as well as a luncheon outside under a tent.

Below are the individuals honored and links to their bios (See pictures of all Hall of Famers, Founder’s and Special Award honorees on Instagram and Twitter, @phillylacrosse).

The Hall of Fame Inductees:
Drew Adams
Judy Turner Baxter
Steve Colfer
George Corrigan Jr.
Don Eavenson
Matt Flynn
Greg Gurenlian
Julie Hull Elicker
Diane E. Horsey
Marilyn Hull
Chrissy Muller-Poplawski

Women’s bios Men’s bios

Founder’s Award Honorees
Women’s Game:
Diane Faison
Alan Geiger
Men’s Game:
Bruce Garcia
Mike Bauer

Founder’s Award bios

Special Awards
Peter Samson Award to honor the memory of Peter Samson, founder of Radnor Youth Lacrosse and the Katie Samson High School lacrosse Festival, to honor outstanding character, leadership and sportsmanship as well as a long-time passion, commitment and devotion to America’s Native Game and the lacrosse community of Southeastern Pennsylvania.
Jason Christmas (Ashbee Youth Lacrosse, Duke’s Lacrosse Club)

Treinish Award to honor the memory of Norman Treinish, founder of Ashbee Youth Lacrosse, one of the first youth lacrosse programs of Greater Philadelphia. The award is presented to an individual whose longstanding efforts, energy and devotion to the game have had a profound and lasting and impact on the development of orgaized youth lacrosse in our Chapter region.
John Kirk (Marple Newtown Jr. Tigers)

Hall of Fame inductees (from left): Chrissy Muller Poplawski, Greg Gurenlian, Judy Turner Baxter, Drew Adams, George (GT) Corrigan Jr., Diane Horsey, Matt Flynn, Marilyn Hull, Steve Colfer, Don Eavenson (Julie Hull Elicker was unable to attend)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines