follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: League championships on the line

Monday, 10th May 2021

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/10/21

  1. Conestoga (14-0-1) – Last week: No. 1. The Pioneers Can finish an 11-0 Central league championship with a win over Harriton on Tuesday.
  2. Penn Charter (14-1-1) – Last week: No. 2. The Quakers host Academy of Notre Dame Tuesday and Germantown Academy on Friday – two wins would clinch at least a tie for the Inter-Ac League crown.
  3. Radnor (13-1) – Last week: No. 4. The Raiders downed Garnet Valley, 7-6, to take over second place in the Central league.
  4. Garnet Valley (13-2) – Last week: No. 3. The Jaguars handled Manheim Township, 15-4.
  5. Agnes Irwin (12-3) – Last week: No. 5. The Owls have won 11 straight games and close their Inter-Ac season Tuesday vs. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy.
  6. Archbishop Carroll (12-4) – Last week: No. 6. The Patriots dropped tight games to No. 2 Penn Charter (12-11) and No. 1 Conestoga (10-9).
  7. Moorestown-NJ (7-0) – Last week: No. 7. The Quakers host Oak Knoll today.
  8. Bishop Shanahan (9-3) – Last week: No. 10. The Eagles are 7-1 in the Ches-Mont and can win the league crown this week with wins over Kennett, Henderson, West Chester East and Oxford.
  9. Unionville (14-1) – Last week: No. 8. The Longhorns (9-1) hope to stay in pace with Bishop Shanahan – which is the only team to beat them – in the Ches-Mont when they play at Downingtown West Tuesday and host Downingtown East Thursday.
  10. Owen J. Roberts (14-0) – Last week: No. 12. The Wildcats claimed their sixth straight Pioneer Athletic Conference championship. They get a major test Friday night when they host Agnes Irwin.
  11. Manheim Township (14-4) – Last week: No. 11. The Blue Streaks face Conestoga Valley in the Lancaster-Lebanon semifinals Tuesday.
  12. Cape Henlopen-DE (11-1) – Last week: No. 13. The Vikings host Milford on Tuesday and will prepare for the Delaware state playoffs in search of their 12th straight crown.
  13. Twin Valley (16-1) – Last week: No. 14. The Raiders are the favorite to secure a Berks League championship.
  14. Downingtown East (12-3) – Last week: No. 15. The Cougars routed Downingtown West, 19-9, to remain in the Ches-Mont League chase.
  15. Downingtown West (13-2) – Last week: No. 9. The Whippets host Unionville Tuesday in a key Ches-Mont League game.

Under consideration: Academy of Notre Dame (5-8), Cardinal O’Hara (9-5), Cherokee (8-0), Easton (13-0), Emmaus (16-1), Episcopal Academy (6-7), Great Valley (10-4), Haddonfield-NJ (6-1), Lenape (7-1), Mount St. Joseph (12-2), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (7-6), Strath Haven (12-4-1), Tatnall School (13-0), Ursuline Academy-DE (8-2), Villa Maria Academy (10-5), Wissahickon (14-0).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines