follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Agnes Irwin makes a move up to No. 5

Monday, 3rd May 2021

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/3/21

  1. Conestoga (10-0-1) – Last week: No. 1. The Pioneers play at Catholic league leader Archbishop Carroll on Saturday.
  2. Penn Charter (12-1-1) – Last week: No. 2. The Quakers look to rebound from their first loss, 12-11, to Agnes Irwin Tuesday vs. Archbishop Carroll.
  3. Garnet Valley (11-1) – Last week: No. 3. The Jaguars have a big Central league game Tuesday at Radnor.
  4. Radnor (10-1) – Last week: No. 4. The Raiders, after a big win over Archbishop Carroll, host Garnet Valley Tuesday.
  5. Agnes Irwin (10-3) – Last week: No. 9. The Owls had another big week, clipping Manheim Township, 15-6, and then dealing Penn Charter its first loss, 12-11.
  6. Archbishop Carroll (11-2) – Last week: No. 5. The Patriots rebounded from a loss to Radnor with a 13-2 conquest of Villa Maria Academy.
  7. Moorestown-NJ (5-0) – Last week: No. 7. The Quakers play at Lenape on Tuesday.
  8. Unionville (11-1) – Last week: No. 6. The Longhorns suffered their first loss to Bishop Shanahan and rebounded with key one-goal wins over Great Valley at Kennett.
  9. Downingtown West (11-1) – Last week: No. 11. The Whippets host Downingtown East Tuesday in a battle of Ches-Mont League leaders.
  10. Bishop Shanahan (5-3) – Last week: No. 12. The Eagles have Ches-Mont wins over Downingtown East, Unionville, West Chester Rustin and Great Valley.
  11. Manheim Township (12-3) – Last week: No. 8. The Blue Streaks fell to Agnes Irwin, 15-6.
  12. Owen J. Roberts (11-0) – Last week: No. 10. The Wildcats continue to dominate the Pioneer Athletic Conference.
  13. Cape Henlopen-DE (10-1) – Last week: No. 13. The Vikings dealt Sussex Academy its first loss, 17-10.
  14. Twin Valley (15-1) – Last week: Unranked. The Raiders enter the rankings after topping Downingtown East, 13-10. Their loss was to Manheim Township, 14-10.
  15. (tie) Downingtown East (10-3) – Last week: No. 14. The Cougars play Tuesday at Downingtown West. (tie) Cardinal O’Hara (8-4) – Last Week: No. 15. The Lions continue to play elite non-league games and travel to Radnor on Friday.

Under consideration: Academy of Notre Dame (4-6), Cherokee (5-0), Easton (12-0), Emmaus (14-1), Episcopal Academy (6-4), Great Valley (7-4), Haddonfield-NJ (3-1), Kennett (7-1), Lenape (5-0), Methacton (7-2), Penncrest (8-5), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (5-5), Strath Haven (11-3), Tatnall School (10-0), Ursuline Academy-DE (6-2), Villa Maria Academy (9-2), West Chester Rustin (5-5), Wissahickon (12-0).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines