follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: State semis are Tuesday

Monday, 7th June 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/7/21

  1. Malvern Prep (19-2) – Last week: No. 1. The Friars won their third straight Inter-Ac League championship.
  2. Haverford School (13-6) – Last week: No. 2. The Fords were the Inter-Ac League runner-up.
  3. Episcopal Academy (9-4) – Last week: No. 3. The Churchmen reached the Inter-Ac semifinals.
  4. Radnor (21-2) – Last week: No. 8. The Raiders meet Central League foe Conestoga Tuesday in the PIAA Class AAA semifinals.
  5. Garnet Valley (19-5) – Last week: No. 6. The Jaguars face Kennett Tuesday in the PIAA AAA semifinals.
  6. Kennett (21-2) – Last week: No. 9. The Blue Demons meet Garnet Valley Tuesday in the PIAA AAA semifinals.
  7. Salesianum School-DE (14-3) – Last week: No. 7. The Sals won the Delaware state championship.
  8. Wissahickon (18-6) – Last week: No 12. The Trojans eliminated defending state champion La Salle, but fell to Kennett in the PIAA AAA quarterfinals.
  9. Conestoga (16-6) – Last week: No. 13. The Pioneers meet Radnor in the PIAA AAA semifinals Tuesday.
  10. Allentown Central Catholic (21-1) – Last week: No. 14. The Vikings meet Crestwood Tuesday in the PIAA AA semifinals.
  11. Springfield-Delco (18-5) – Last week: No. 4. The Cougars were eliminated from the PIAA AAA tourney by Conestoga.
  12. La Salle (15-4) – Last week: No. 5. The Explorers suffered a first-round PIAA AAA loss to Wissahickon .
  13. Germantown Academy (8-8) – Last week: No. 10. The Patriots were the No. 4 team in the Inter-Ac League.
  14. Academy of the New Church (12-6) – Last week: No. 11. The Lions won the Friends Schools League championship.
  15. Mars (21-0) – Last week: No. 15. The Fightin’ Planets face Bishop Shanahan Tuesday in the PIAA AA semifinals.

Under Consideration: Bishop Shanahan (17-5), Cape Henlopen-DE (13-5), Central Bucks East (14-5), Downingtown East (13-7), Downingtown West (16-5), Emmaus (19-2), Lenape (14-3), Perkiomen Valley (14-3); Sanford School-DE (16-1), St. Augustine Prep (10-4), St. Joseph’s Prep (14-5), Wilson (22-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines