follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep moves back to top spot, plays at No. 2 Haverford School Tuesday

Monday, 19th April 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/19/21

The Phillylacrosse.com Rankings for April 19:

  1. Malvern Prep (5-1) – Last week: No. 2. The Friars moved back into the top spot after lopsided wins over Episcopal Academy and Penn Charter. They play at No. 2 Haverford School Tuesday.
  2. Haverford School (6-1) – Last week: No. 1. The Fords host Malvern Prep Tuesday in an Inter-Ac League showdown.
  3. Garnet Valley (7-0) – Last week: No. 3. The Jaguars travel to Conestoga Thursday for a Central League showdown.
  4. La Salle (6-1) – Last week: No. 4. The Explorers host Lansdale Catholic on Thursday.
  5. Conestoga (5-2) – Last week: No. 5. The Pioneers play Tuesday at Ridley to gear for Thursday’s key matchup with Garnet Valley.
  6. Radnor (5-1) – Last week: No. 6. The Raiders host Springfield-Delco Tuesday a key Central League game.
  7. Salesianum School-DE (5-1) – Last week: No. 7. The Sals host rival Cape Henlopen tonight.
  8. Kennett (4-0) – Last week: No. 13. The Demons play away games this week at West Chester East and Bishop Shanahan.
  9. Academy of the New Church (4-4) – Last week: No. 15. The Lions earned big wins over Springfield-Delco and Hun School last week.
  10. Springfield-Delco (5-2) – Last week: No. 8. The Cougars play at Radnor Tuesday.
  11. Episcopal Academy (2-2) – Last week: No. 9. The Churchmen host Germantown Academy Tuesday.
  12. Strath Haven (5-1) – Last week: No. 9. The Panthers host Haverford High Thursday and then host North Penn in the second game of the 9th Annual Play for the As benefit event to fight Alzheimer’s.
  13. Penn Charter (2-5) – Last week: No. 11. The Quakers host Springside Chestnut Hill Academy on Tuesday.
  14. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (4-4) – Last week: No. 12. The Blue Devils play at Penn Charter Tuesday.
  15. Downingtown East (7-1) – Last week: Unranked. The Cougars toppled Wilson, 7-6.
    Under Consideration: Allentown Central Catholic (6-0), Cape Henlopen-DE (4-2), Downingtown West (8-2), Emmaus (8-0), Germantown Academy (4-2), Moorestown-NJ (0-0), Penncrest (8-0), Perkiomen Valley (3-0); Shawnee (0-0), Spring-Ford (3-1), St. Augustine Prep-NJ (0-0), St. Joseph’s Prep (3-2), Wilson (9-1), Wissahickon (4-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines