follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Districts, Inter-Ac tournament start this week

Monday, 17th May 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/17/21

The Phillylacrosse.com Rankings for May 17:

  1. Malvern Prep (17-2) – Last week: No. 1. The Friars have the No. 1 seed in the Inter-Ac League tourney and a first-round bye.
  2. Episcopal Academy (9-3) – Last week: No. 3. The Churchmen have the No. 2 seed in the Inter-Ac tourney and a first-round bye.
  3. Haverford School (11-5) – Last week: No. 2. The Fords have the No. 3 seed in the Inter-Ac tourney and host Springside Chestnut Hill Academy on Tuesday.
  4. Radnor (16-1) – Last week: No. 5. The Raiders won the Central League title and have the No. 2 seed and a first-round bye in the District 1 Class AAA tourney.
  5. Kennett (17-0) – Last week: No. 7. The Blue Demons won their first Ches-Mont League title and have the No. 1 seed and a bye in the District 1 AAA tourney.
  6. La Salle (13-3) – Last week: No. 4. The Explorers are the No. 1 seed in the Catholic league tournament and have a first-round bye.
  7. Salesianum School-DE (10-3) – Last week: No. 6. The Sals have the No. 2 seed in the Delaware state tourney and host No. 15 Conrad in the first round Tuesday.
  8. Garnet Valley (14-4) – Last week: No. 8. The Jaguars are seeded No. 4 and have a first-round bye in the District 1 AAA tourney.
  9. Conestoga (12-4) – Last week: No. 9. The Pioneers are seeded No. 8 and have a first-round bye in the District 1 AAA tourney.
  10. Academy of the New Church (12-5) – Last week: No. 10. The Lions won their seventh straight Friends Schools League championship and edged IMG Academy, 9-8. They close their season Friday vs. St. Augustine Prep (N.J.).
  11. Springfield-Delco (13-4) – Last week: No. 11. The Cougars have the No. 6 seed in the District 1 AAA tourney and a first-round bye.
  12. Sanford School-DE (14-0) – Last week: No. 12. The Warriors are the No. 1 seed in the Delaware state tournament and host No. 16 Dover on Tuesday.
  13. Germantown Academy (7-7) – Last week: No. 13. The Patriots host Penn Charter Tuesday in the Inter-Ac tourney’s first round.
  14. Wissahickon (14-4) – Last week: No 14. The Trojans , undefeated Suburban One American Conference champs, are the No. 7 seed in the District 1 AAA tourney and have a first-round bye.
  15. Allentown Central Catholic (17-1) – Last week: Unranked. The Vikings won the East Penn Conference title with a 12-4 win over Emmaus and are a District 11 Class AA favorite.

Under Consideration: Cape Henlopen-DE (10-4), Central Bucks East (13-4), Central York (17-0), Downingtown East (12-6), Downingtown West (15-3), Emmaus (17-2), Haddonfield-NJ (10-0), Perkiomen Valley (13-2); Spring-Ford (10-3), St. Augustine Prep-NJ (5-3), St. Joseph’s Prep (12-3), Wilson (18-2).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines