follow us on...

Philly women selected in inaugural Athletes Unlimited lacrosse draft

Wednesday, 21st July 2021

Categories Girl's/Women's, Pro  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/21/21 – From Press Release

Three-time Tewaaraton Award-winning midfielder and U.S. national team member Taylor Cummings was the first overall pick in the inaugural Athletes Unlimited women’s lacrosse draft, broadcast Tuesday on Facebook Live.

Before the draft, Athletes Unlimited unveiled its first four captains in Henderson and Penn State grad Katie O’Donnell (Team Purple), Megan Douty (Team Blue), Angie Benson (Team Orange) and Kylie Ohlmiller (Team Gold).

O’Donnell got the No. 1 pick and selected Cummings. Douty tabbed Sam Apuzzo at No. 2, Benson got Moorestown and UNC alum Marie McCool at No. 3 and Ohlmiller closed out the first round with Kayla Treanor.

Athletes Unlimited is unlike traditional team leagues in its emphasis on the individual players. They’ll earn points weekly based on their performance in several statistical categories, team wins and MVP nominations — a scoring system the league also released Tuesday.

The top four players on the leaderboard at the end of each week will be the new captains in the ensuing draft. Facilitators will rotate teams, which will change throughout the five-week season, which opens this weekend at Maureen Hendricks Field in Boyds, Md.

Each team each week will consist of 14 players: four attackers, four midfielders, four defenders and two goalies. They’ll play 9v9 (6v6 in the half field) on an 80-by-50-yard field with a 60-second shot clock and a 2-point arc.

ROUND 1

1. Taylor Cummings, M, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
2. Sam Apuzzo, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
3. Marie McCool (Moorestown), M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
4. Kayla Treanor, A, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 2

5. Dempsey Arsenault, M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
6. Kenzie Kent, A, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
7. Emily Parros (Strath Haven), M, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
8. Caylee Waters, G, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 3

9. Cortney Fortunato, A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
10. Lindsey McKone, M, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
11. Becca Block, D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
12. Ally Kennedy, M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 4

13. Haley Warden (Garnet Valley), M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
14. Sydney Pirreca, M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
15. Katrina Dowd, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
16. Michelle Tumolo (Clearview Regional), A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 5

17. Alyssa Parrella, M, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
18. Ella Simkins, D, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
19. Mollie Stevens, A, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
20. Kayla Wood, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 6

21. Halle Majorana, A, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
22. Tianna Walpher, D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
23. Molly Garrett, M, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
24. Kristen Carr, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 7

25. Sammy Jo Tracy, A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
26. Lindsey Ronbeck, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
27. Taylor Van Thof, M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
28. Caroline Wakefield, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 8

29. Brittany Reed, G, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
30. Grace Gabriel, M, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
31. Molly Little, D, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
32. Kelly McPartland, M, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 9

33. Taylor Hensh, A, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
34. Haley Hicklen, G, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
35. Katrina Geiger (Haverford High), D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
36. Taryn VanThof, M, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 10

37. Kyra Pelton, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
38. Shayna Pirreca, A, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
39. Katie Hertsch, D, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
40. Amber McKenzie, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 11

41. Sarah Brown, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
42. Izzy McMahon, A, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
43. Britt Brown, G, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
44. Kathy Rudkin, D, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

ROUND 12

45. Nicole Levy, A, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)
46. Mary Kate Bonanni, D, Orange (Benson/Jackson)
47. Mira Shane, G, Blue (Douty/Kahn)
48. Holly Reilly, D, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)

ROUND 13

49. Amber Hill, G, Purple (O’Donnell/Loecker)
50. Kady Glynn, G, Gold (Ohlmiller/Johansen)

WEEK 1 ROSTERS

TEAM O’DONNELL
PURPLE

Captain: Katie O’Donnell
Facilitator: Shanta Loecker

RDNAMEPOSPTS
CKatie O’DonnellM
1Taylor CummingsM
2Caylee WatersG
3Cortney FortunatoA
4Michelle TumoloA
5Alyssa PaarrellaA
6Kristen CarrD
7Sammy Jo TracyA
8Kelly McPartlandM
9Taylor HenshA
10Amber McKenzieD
11Sarah BrownD
12Holly ReillyD
13Amber HillG

TEAM DOUTY
BLUE

Captain: Megan Douty
Facilitator: Lauren Kahn

RDNAMEPOSPTS
CMegan DoutyD
1Sam ApuzzoA
2Emily ParrosM
3Lindsey McKoneM
4Katrina DowdA
5Ella SimkinsD
6Molly GarrettM
7Lindsey RonbeckA
8Molly LittleD
9Haley HicklenG
10Katie HertschD
11Izzy McMahonA
12Mira ShaneG

TEAM BENSON
ORANGE

Captain: Angie Benson
Facilitator: Abigail Jackson

RDNAMEPOSPTS
CAngie BensonG
1Marie McCoolM
2Kenzie KentA
3Becca BlockD
4Sydney PirrecaM
5Mollie StevensM
6Tianna WallpherD
7Taylor VanThofM
8Grace GabrielM
9Katrina GeigerD
10Shayna PirrecaA
11Britt BrownG
12Mary Kate BonanniD

TEAM OHLMILLER
GOLD

Captain: Kylie Ohlmiller
Facilitator: Amanda Johansen

RDNAMEPOSPTS
CKylie OhlmillerA
1Kayla TreanorA
2Dempsey ArsenaultM
3Ally KennedyM
4Haley WardenM
5Kayla WoodD
6Halle MajoranaA
7Caroline WakefieldD
8Brittany ReadG
9Taryn VanThofM
10Kyra PeltonD
11Kathy RudkinD
12Nicole LevyA
13Kady GlynnG

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE
All times Eastern

Friday, July 23

Benson vs. Ohlmiller, 5 p.m. (CBSSN)
Douty vs. O’Donnell, 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Saturday, July 24

O’Donnell vs. Ohlmiller, 12 p.m. (FS1)
Douty vs. Benson, 3 p.m. (YouTube)

Sunday, July 25

Ohlmiller vs. Douty, 12 p.m. (FS1)
O’Donnell vs. Benson, 3 p.m. (YouTube)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines