follow us on...

Philly girls named to USA Select U16, U18 teams after National combine

Friday, 27th August 2021

Categories Girl's/Women's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/27/21
From US Lacrosse

Forty-four of the nation’s top high school girls’ lacrosse players have been named to the 2021 USA Select U16 and U18 teams. The players were selected following a national combine at USA Lacrosse headquarters earlier this month that included more than 160 candidates.

The 44 players come from high schools from 13 states and the District of Columbia and represent 30 different club programs around the nation.

“We had a tremendous pool of players competing in our National Team Development Program this year,” said Natalie Wills, senior manager of the National Team Development Program. “Our coaches and evaluators had a difficult task in naming these teams, but we’re excited to recognize these talented players and continue to work with them.”

The USA Select teams will compete against international competition during the Brogden Cup in mid-October. The event is run in conjunction with the Fall Classic, which features the U.S. men’s and women’s national teams.

The National Team Development Program (NTDP) launched in 2019 before being suspended last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The program provides high-level training to players, introduces them to the U.S. national team program and offers competitive opportunities.

The NTDP is supported by the following partners: Cascade, Maverik, STX, Squad Locker, First Scout, NCSA and hudl.

Here are the 2021 USA Select Women’s Rosters:

U16 Players
Name High School Club

Madison Alaimo Wantagh (N.Y.) Long Island Top Guns
Adele Atherton Head-Royce School (Calif.) STEPS California
Caitlin Barrett Manhasset (N.Y.) Long Island Top Guns
Kelly Blake Medfield (Mass.) Laxachusetts
Kylee Colbert North Shore (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets
Charlotte Corkins Colorado Academy M&D/Team 180
Kate Demark Darien (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Carlie Desimone Baldwinsville (N.Y.) Salt City Snipers
Lindsey Devir Ridgewood (N.J.) STEPS Elite NJ
Lena Doreen Glenelg Country School (Md.) Hero’s
Lacey Downey West Babylon (N.Y.) Long Island Jesters
Tiana Griffin Severn School (Md.) M&D
Ryan Hapgood Darien (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Grace Hasselbeck Ensworth (Mass.) Mass Elite
Samantha Hughes Castle View (Colo.) 3d National
Betty Nelson Columbine (Colo.) 3d Colorado
Madison Rassas Georgetown Visitation (D.C.) M&D
Annabella Schafer The Hill School (Pa.) NXT
Remi Schaller McDonogh (Md.) M&D
Emily Scorcia Bay Shore CSD (N.Y.) Long Island Top Guns
Orly Sedransk Montclair Kimberley (N.J.) DEWLAX
Truus van Wees Taft School (Conn.) CT Grizzlies

U18 Players
Name High School Club

Francesca Argentieri Westhill (Conn.) Salt City Snipers
Shea Baker Ithaca (N.Y.) Lady Outlaws
Ava Besson Walton (Ga.) Eaglestix
Rylee Bouvier Bishop Guertin (N.H.) New Hampshire Tomahawks
Gracie Britton Christian Brothers Academy (N.Y.) Ethix
Kennedy Carr Fairfield Ludlowe (Conn.) Nor’Easter Lacrosse
Lydia Colasante Tatnall (Del.) All American AIM
Brigid Duffy Queensbury (N.Y.) ADK
Kori Edmondson McDonogh (Md.) M&D
Maggie Golder Pennsbury (Pa.) Ultimate
Kaleigh Harden New Canaan (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Charlotte Hodgson Penn Charter (Pa.) Big 4 HHH
Abby Lyons Carle Place (N.Y.) Long Island Top Guns
Paris Masaracchia Bishop Shanahan (Pa.) PA Express
Kiley Mottice Archbishop Carroll (Pa.) Phantastix

Emma Muchnick Suffern (N.Y.) Mad Dog North
Emma Murphy H.H. Dow (Mich.) Skywalkers
Jaylen Rosga Henry Sibley (Minn.) Yellow Jackets/Lacrosse Monkey
Ceci Stein Darien (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Ellie Traggio Hotchkiss School (Conn.) Big 4 HHH
Maggie Weisman Glenelg Country School (Md.) Hero’s
Peep Williams Seton Catholic (N.Y.) Monster


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines