follow us on...

Philly Command teams off to fast starts at Under Armour Underclass All-America Tournament

Thursday, 29th July 2021

Categories All-Star Games, Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/29/21 – Staff Report

Team Philly’s Lindsay D’Ambrogi (Photos Courtesy of Drew Fox)

Both Philly Command (2024-25) teams claimed victories today in their openers at the Under Armour Underclass All-America tournament in Maryland.

The Philly boys earned an 8-5 triumph over Long Island at Troy Park as Ben McCarthy (Haverford School) and Ross Prince (Springside Chestnut Hill Academy) combined to go 11 of 15 at the faceoff X while William Burfeind (Haverford School) and John Majka (Malvern Prep) each scored twice.

Nathaniel Lucchesi (Radnor) had a goal and an assist and Aydan DiRocco (Haverford School), Finn Lawrence (Haverford School) and McCarthy added a goal each.

Johnny Webb (Radnor) and Hayes Schreiner (Springside CHA) handled the goaltending chores for Team Philly.

Team Philly next plays Friday at 10:30 a.m. vs. CONNY.

The Philly girls routed Team West, 12-3, in Blandair Park as Aditi Foster (Upper Dublin) and Molly Chorin (Academy of Notre Dame) each had two goals and an assist while Blair Fox (Agnes Irwin) and Alex Reilly (Springside CHA, 2 GBs) each scored twice.

Quinn Whitaker (Episcopal Academy) added a goal and an assist and Mairyn Dwyer (Agnes Irwin), Anna Hoover (Lawrenceville School) and Jenna Morley (Episcopal Academy) each scored once. Lindsay D’Ambrogi (Cape Henlopen) and Margot Johnson (Radnor) each contributed an assist and Lulu Rishko (Cape Henlopen) had four draw controls while Kate Stanton (Penncrest) and Sienna Chirieleison (Trinity) each had two groundballs and Kiki Liebezeit (Conestoga) had two caused turnovers. Maggie Mullen (Agnes Irwin) and Grace Holland (Episcopal Academy) each posted four saves in goal.

The Philly girls next play Upstate NY at 11:45 a.m. Friday.

Team Philly’s Maggie Mullen makes a key save


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines