follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 25th May 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/21

District 1 AA semifinals
Bishop Shanahan 8, Marple Newtown 4

Shanahan
Owen Mehok 4G, 3A
Brendan Oakes 2A
JD Shimer 1G
Collin Gucwa 1A
Joe Devine 2G
Liam Blakely 1G, 11/16 FO’s

District 1 AA semifinals
Penncrest 9, WC Rustin 8

Penncrest 4-2-1-2- 9
WC Rustin 4-1-1-2- 8

Penncrest
Steve Woolery 3g, 1a (GW with 6:21 to play)
Jason Poole 3g
Brennan Kaut 1g, 1a
Trey Pompetti 1g, 2a
Dylan MacDougall 1g, 1a
Chaz Katz 1a
Andrew Wickman 21 saves

Rustin
Owen Murray 4g 1a
Jake Jackson 2g
Antonio Santangelo 1g
Marek Seaman 1g
Tucker Flynn 1a 16/21 FO
Billy Carney 10 saves

District 1 AAA semifinals
Garnet Valley 12, Kennett 10

Garnet Valley              2-5-3-2 = 12
Kennett                       4-3-1-2 =  10

Garnet Valley
Joey Halloran      3G    1A
Max Busenkell     4G    2A
Bishop Barnes     3G    1A
Brian Bradley       1G    
Cory Urso            1A  
Colin Smith           1A
Luke Migioni         1G
Sam Morin            5GB, 2 FTO, 6 of 9 FO
Sean Gallagher    4GB, 3 FTO
Sam Di Trolio       10 of 16 FO
Drew Keaveney     8  Saves

Kennett
Zach Hulme    4 G
Jake Freebery   3 A
Sam Forte          2 G
Evan Hartman     2G
Broc Fantazzi      1G  1A
Collin Jung           1 G
Richie Hughson    1A 9 of 25 FO
Jayson Astle   13 saves 

District 1 AAA semifinals
Springfield 11, Radnor 10

Springfield-Delco
Jimmy Kennedy 1a
Jack Clark 6g,1a
Robbie Obrien 1g
Sean Donaldson 1g,1a
Aidan Kreydt 1a
Ty Gougler 2g
Colin Hannigan 19/24 1g,2a
Ryan Oconnor 1a
Brian Seavey 1a
Ethan Johnson 8 saves

Radnor
Charlie Bernicker 2G
Colin French 2G
Nick Lucchesi 2G
Ryan Goldstein 2G
Jack Murphy 1G 1A
Chris Begier 1G
Drew Cox 1A
Mason Brown 3/13 FO
Thomas Hannum 2/10 FO
Luciano Chada 0/1 FO
Robert Hobbs 8 Saves

District 1 AAA playbacks
Conestoga 11, Downingtown West 8

(Conestoga clinches PIAA berth)
Conestoga 1-2-4-4=11
Downingtown West 4-1-1-2=8

Conestoga 
Patrick Reilly 3 goals
Joey Allen 4g, 2a
Peter Detwiler 2g, 1a
Mike Austin 1g
Aiden Kelly 1a
Drew Merschel 1g
Graham Blatchford 1a
Ian Kim 9/19
Patrick Jameison 23 saves

Downingtown West
Tyler Rodriguez 3G
Bret Bergey 3G
Kurt Rachau 1G, 1A
Luke Venzie 1A
Michael Straub 1G, 2A, 12/20 FO, 10 GB
Kevin Lundmark 1A
Jake Toth 1GB, 3 CTO
Tom Venzie 3GB, 1 CTO
Zach Rossman 10 Saves, 2 GB

District 1 AAA playbacks
Wissahickon 11, Perkiomen Valley 2

Wissahickon
J Intrieri 2g 4a
D Wolfe 5g
K Lehman 2g
M Fritz 1g 1a, 11/14 fo
A Slackman 1g
J Licata 1a
S Pfeiffer 11 Saves

District 2 AA semifinals
Wyoming Seminary 11, Scranton Prep 3

Scranton Prep: 0-2-0-1= 3
Wyoming Seminary: 0-3-5-3 = 11

Seminary
Cooper wood 3 goals 4 assists
Ford Boock 3 goals
Jack Herron 2 goals 1 assist
Jack Higgins 1 goal 1 assist
Marshall Standish 1 goal
Lucas Bartron 1 assist
Drew Mauriello 1 goal
Gabe de Luna 1 assist
Quinn Kelly 13/16 saves, 81%

Scranton Prep
Christian Graniel 2 goals
Peter Alessi 1 goal

District 2 AA semifinals
Crestwood 19, Dallas 5

Crestwood
Chandler O’Farrell – 4 goals
Trey Zabroski – 3 goals / 2 assists
Brendan Dennis – 3 goals / 2 assists
Noah Schultz – 2 goals / 3 assists
Michael Zaleski – 2 goals
Chase Pugh – 2 goals
Nick Curry – 1 goal / 1 assist
Frank Usavage – 1 goal
Jason Swank – 1 goal
Jimmy Hawley – 1 assist
Logan Rolles – 1 assist
Dean Fey 5 savesJimmy Hawley stood out at FO XDefense led by Jay Zaleski, Ryan Harding, Zach Antosh, Aidan Jardine, DJ Zimmerman, Marcus Vieney and Robert Knight 

Dallas
Jackson Wydra – 2 goals
Anderson Leo – 1 goal
Will Filali – 1 goal
Andrew Machulski – 1 goal
Rocco Ormando – 1 assist
Zach Calkins 9 saves 

District 11 AA semifinals
Allentown Central Catholic 17  Saucon Valley 6  

Saucon Valley         3  1  0  2   –  6
Central Catholic      6  5  5  1   – 17

SV
Owen Petite 3g
Colin Johnson 2g
Jake Kallinchock 1g
Nick Magnotta 1a
Mike Coraes 1a
Sean Cherry 10 saves

ACCHS
Jack McGorry 4g, 3a
Tyler Schifko 4g
Sean Farrell 2g, 3a
Josh Moyer 2g
Augie Barr 1g
Ben Scandone 1g, 1a
Mason Maxsim 1g, 1a
Nick Pomajevich 1g
Caiden Shaffer 1g, 1a
Matt Odenthal 1a
Davis Ike 10 saves

Delaware State semifinals

Cape Henlopen 16, Sanford School 15
Cape Henlopen HS 1 7 6 2 -16
Sanford School 5 3 5 2 -15

Cape
G Best 4g, 2a
J Davis 3g, 1a
H D’Ambrogi 3g, 3a
Gipko 2g
Schell 2g
M Frederick 2g, 1a
Sposato 2 saves
Kammerer 4 saves

Sanford
Campbell 5g
T Lucky 4g
D Lucky 2g
Gaylor 2g
Christopher 1g
Farmer 1g
C Taylor 9 saves 

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines