follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 6th May 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/6/21

Haverford High 14, Lower Merion 6
Haverford 3. 3. 3. 5. 14
LM. 3. 2. 0. 1. 6

Haverford
Andreas McKendry: 4 G, 1 A
Nikolas McKendry: 3 G
Quinn Carson: 3 G
Curran Kranick: 1 G
Jimmy Klein: 1 G
Eric Reisenwitz: 2 G
Matt Davis: 9 saves
Ben Devitis: 9/22

Owen J. Roberts 12, Phoenixville 4

OJR
Chase Jorgensen 2g
Will Jaeger 1g 4a
Josh Devine 3g 1a
Gabe DellaPenna 1g
DYLAN MERCADANTE 1g 2a
Will whitlock 2g 2a
Patrick Deanna 2g
Jared JDevine 9 saves

Methacton 15, Boyertown 7
Half: 6-1 Methacton

Methacton
Matt D’Orsogna 4g
Gunnar Seaman 2g 3a
Justin Sanelli 2g 6a
Mike Merola 1g
Jimmy Maro 3g
Matt Cole 1g
Cam Light 1g
Brody Borkowski 18/22 1g

Boyertown
Aidan McFalls 3g 1a
Luke Heimbach 1a
Adam Gallagher 1g 1a
Gage Parker 2g
Mason Barndt 1g

Downingtown East 8, Wissahickon 6

Wissahickon
Jackson Intrieri 2g, 2a
Kyle Lehman 2g
Dean Wolfe 1g, 1a
Andrew Slackman 1g
EJ Schreiner 1a
Matt Fritz 13/17 FO
Scott Pfeiffer 7 saves

DTE
Hemberger 2G 1A
Wetzel 2G 1GB
Kolinsky 1G 2A
Ostertag 1G
McCook 1G
Horvath 1G 1A 2clrs 2GB
Quinn 2clrs 2GB 2cto’s
Barton 3clrs 2GB 2cto’s
Cogliati 1clr 2cto’s
Klunk 3clrs
Waite 4cto’s 2GB
Shannon 3GB 1cto
Milon 14 saves

Marple Newtown 15, Harriton 7
Mn – 3-6-4-2
Harriton- 4-1-1-1

Mn
Charlie Box 6G 4A
CJ lane 3G 7A
Cole Thomas 3G 1 A
Joey Yukenevitch 2G
Ciarran Corr 1 G
Jack Welsh 8 Saves

Harriton
Evan Prince- 19/20 fo’s, 1g, 2gbs
Josh Smith- 4gs, 1a, 3gbs
Lachlan Northington-1g,1a,3gbs
Ryan Carlin-1g, 3gbs
Tommy Gallagher- cto, 1a,2gbs
Nate Johnson-15 saves, 2gbs

Kennett 8, Downingtown West 3
KEN 1-2-2-3 8
DW 1-1-0-1 3

Kennett
Jake Freeberry 2G 3A
Zach Hulme 3G 1A
Evan Hartman 1G
Broc Fantazzi 1G
Luke Good 1G
Sam Forte 1A
Richie Hughson 11 of 15 FO
Strong defense by Vince Cresci, Connor Jung, Gray McManus, Luke Good, and Buzz Hertz

DW
Luke Venzie 2G, 2 GB
Michael Straub 1G, 1A
Kevin Lundmark 2A
Egan Butala 4 GB, 1 CTO
Tom Venzie 2 GB, 3 CTO
Zach Rossman 11 Saves

WC Rustin 9, Unionville 8
Rustin 2-3-3-1 9
Uville 2-1-3-2 8

Rustin
Owen Murray 4g
Marek Seaman 3g 1a
Jake Jackson 1g 1a
Antonio Santangelo 1g
Tucker Flynn 1a 12/21 FO
Teddy Novak 10 saves

Unionville
Nick Farrell 4g
Haden Quillman 2g, 1a
Kevin Carson 1g 3a
Will Snook 1g
Gray Dinsel 2A
Luc Spano 1a
Luke Schriver 1a, 3gb
Nico Kotch 10 saves

Strath Haven 9, Ridley 6
SH 2-2-3-2. 9
Ridley 2-2-2-0. 6

SH
Matt Faggioli 4g
Christian Mazur 2g
Wade Mutz 1g
Austin Conner 2g
Rob guilday 1a
Charles Bogert 8 saves

Ridley
Blaise Harris 2g
Anthony Laber 1g
Gavin Kingsborough 1g
Jack Wills 1g
Nate Desmond 1g

Garnet Valley 14, Penncrest 9
Garnet Valley 5-4-3-2- 14
Penncrest 2-2-2-3- 9

Penncrest
Dylan MacDougall 4g, 2a
Jason Poole 3g
Steven Woolery 2g, 1a
Brennan Kaut 3a
Trey Pompetti 1a
Andrew Wickman 16 saves

GV
Garnet Valley
Joey Halloran      3G    1A  
Ryan Nealon        3G
Max Busenkell     4G    3A
Bishop Barnes     1G    1A
Cory Urso             1G    2A
Sean Gallagher     2A, 4GB, 2FTO
Brian Bradley        1G
Shane Reynolds    1A
Andrew Goldt         1G   1A
Sam Morin             5GB, 2 FTO
Bear Evans            3GB
Sam Di Trolio       20 of 26 FO
Drew Keaveney     5  Saves
Griffen Umstead    5 Saves

Conestoga 9, Springfield-Delco 5
Conestoga 2-4-0-3=9
Springfield-D 2-0-0-3=5

Stoga
Patrick Reilly 2g
Joey Allen 1g,2a
Wade Beckstrom  1a
Tommy Ciccarone 1g
Peter Detwiler 2g,1a
Wylder Adkison 2g
Graham Blatchford 1g,1a
Ian Kim 8/16 faceoffs
Patrick Jameison 9 saves
Mikey Hayden 6 saves

Springfield-D
Jack Clark 1g,2a
Matt Ellison 1g
Sean Donaldson 2g,1a
Bryan Seavey 1g
Methlie 4/7 FO
Hannigan 7/11 FO
E Johnson 13 Saves

Haverford School 9, Malvern Prep 8

Malvern 3-2-1-2 – 8
Haverford 3-2-3-1 – 9

Haverford School
Teddy Malone 5g, 1a
Avi Mehl 1g
Geordy Holmes 1g
Wills Burt 1g
Aidan Kopen 1g
Ryan DiRocco 1a
Chuck Cacciutti 12 Saves
Jake McCarthy 8gb
Defensemen Colby Kim, Will Costin, Mac Zeller, Pat Gillin (LSM), Matt Rosato (LSM) and d-middies Michael Bozzi, Michael King, Sam Gerber stood out

Malvern Prep
Spanos 2g
Potemski 1g
Nikolic 1g
Sheridan 1g
Milhous 1g
Frankenheimer 1g, 1a
Caccese 1g
Peden 1a
O’Grady 5 saves
Doherty 3 saves
Turley 6/15 faceoffs
Frankenhiemer 4/6 faceoffs
M. Buono 4gbs, 1 forced turnover
L. DiBartolomeo 3gbs, 2 forced turnovers

Spring-Ford 15, Gov, Mifflin 8
S-Ford 3-5-6-1 – 15
Gov. Mifflin 2-1-2-3- 8

Spring-Ford
Nick Teets 3g, 1a
Matt Smith 1g
Aaron Judge 2g, 1a
Will Fish 2g
Joey Chillano 1g, 1a
Justin Wixted 1g, 1a
Nick Antonio 1g
Christian Marchini 2g
Joe Brogan 1g
Joey O’Donnell 1g
JT Lundquist 5 saves
Matt Smith 7 saves

Great Valley 8, Coatesville 7 (OT)
Cville –1-2-2-2-0–7
Great Valley – 2-1-0-4-1–8 (OT)

GV
August Flynn 3G
Daniel Siaton 2G 1A (Game winner in OT)
Michael Corrigan 1G
Darren Middleton 1G
Jack Meyer 1G 1A
Andy Talone 10/18 F/O
Nick Mort 8 saves
Tommy Mariano 1 save

Coatesville
Logan Fleming 2g
Owen Ellis 2g 2a
Deyon Moreno 2g
Tommy Ortega 1g 1A
Alex Ly 1A
Brendan Ly 6gbs
Allen Gregg 4gbs
Dax Shallis 15 saves

Bishop Shanahan 7, Avon Grove 6
Shanahan 3-1-1-3=7
Avon Grove 1-1-2-2=6

Avon Grove
Preston Boyd 2g
Aidan Firth 2g
Keegan Quatman 1g
Griffin Edwards 1g

Shanahan
Owen Mehok 3G, 1A
Collin Gucwa 1G
Devin Mullen 2G
Colin McGrory 1G, 1A
Ben Mace 1A
Brendan Oakes 1A
Joe Pezone 5 saves
Liam Blakely 12/17 on FO’s

Pottsgrove 10, Interboro 5
Pottsgrove 3-4-2-1 — 10
Interboro 2-1-1-1 — 5

Pottsgrove
Justin Wescoat 4G
Rylee Howard 2G
Max Neeson 1G
Shane Caffrey 1G
Tyler Kauffman 1G
Bradley 1G

Interboro
Nick Mormando 4G
John Scibello 1G
Logan Sanders 1A
CJ Jones 17 Saves

Radnor 15, Upper Darby 0

Radnor
Damien Ramondo 3G
Jason Trosset 2G 1A
Max Goldstein 1G 2A
Ryan Hornbaker 2G
Charlie Bernicker 2G
Mark McKeon 1G 1A
Drew Cox 1G
Thomas Hannum 1G
Jack Murphy 1G
Will Kaplan 1G
Ryan Webb 1G
Jack Murphy 1A
Mason Montrella 1A
Carlos Palma-Ventura 1 Save
Thomas Hannum 7/7 FO
Mason Brown 7/9 FO

Springfield-Montco 3, New Hope-Solebury 1
SPR: 0-1-2-0= 3
NHS: 0-0-0-1= 1

Springfield (M)
Trey DuBose: 1 G, 6 GBs
Alex Vecchione: 1 G, 2 GBs
Luke Gozzard: 1 G
Jaxon Weiss: 1 A
Cameron Dennis: 1 A, 2 GBs
Patrick McMahon 10 Saves

Henderson 7, WC East 4
WCH 1 2 1 3 7
WCE 0 0 1 3 4

Henderson
Alex Romano 2g 1a
Dan Carnuccio 3a
Sheamus Murphy 3g
Charley Fort 1g
Logan Goodwin 1g
Ryan Timmins 8 saves

Souderton 13, Plymouth Whitemarsh 5
Plymouth Whitemarsh 1-1-2-1 5
Souderton 2-5-1-5 13

Souderton – Kobi Bui 4g
Riley Eberly 1g, 1a
Justin Wawrzynek 1g
Luke Wawrzynek 1a, 16/20 FO
Jamison McDivitt 3g
Seth Grossman 2g, 1a
Ty Quintos 1g, 2a
Dylan Reinford 1

New Hope-Solebury 16, Archbishop Ryan 4
Archbishop Ryan 1-1-0-2 4
New Hope-Solebury 8-8-0-0 16

NHS leaders
Kyle McLaughlin 5g
Malcolm Raupp 4g
Jace Caponegro 3g
Nate Donohoe 3g
Ryan Riggione 6gb
Tanner Richmond and Leo Fowler 8 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines