follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 15th April 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/15/21

Spring-Ford 9, Phoenixville 2
Spring-Ford 3-3-3-0 – 9
Phoenixville 0-0-0-2 – 2

Spring-Ford
Aaron Judge 4g 1a
Will Fish 2g
Justin Wixted 1g
Nick Teets 1g 1a
Christian Marchini 1g

Phoenixville
Bryan Maguire 2g
Goalie saves: Matt Smith (SF) 6, JT Lundquist (SF) 2, Jeff Cappelli (Px) 11

Owen J. Roberts 13, Pope John Paul II 5
OJ Roberts 3-3-3-4 – 13
PJP 2-1-2-0 – 5

OJ Roberts
Josh Devine 7g 7gb
Fisher McCausland 1a
Dylan Mercadante 2g 2a
Will Whitlock 1g
Gabriel Dellapenna 2g
Daniel Swech 8 gb
Chase Jorgensen 1a

PJP
Ambrose Collilouri 3g
Eric Zadroga 1g
Shane Flynn 1a
Luke Sykes 1g 1a 10gb
Connor Gucwa 5gb
Sean Fallon 9 saves

Neshaminy 6, Quakertown 2

Neshaminy
Ethan Rooney 2g, 1a
Logan Backhaus 1g, 1a
Liam Ames 2g
J.J. Hathaway 1g
Sean O’Hara winning goalie
Defense led by Bobby Blum
Strong wing play by Evan Fitch and Jack Sexton

Hatboro Horsham 14, New Hope-Solebury 6

HH
Alex Cerminara 1G, 2A
Justin Focht 1G
Min Lee 4G
Tyler Kirn 1G
David Benjamin 3G, 1A, 5 GBs, 15/21 FO
Sam Fink 4G
Dylan Fesmire 8 GBs, 2/2 FO
Jake Grier 4 GBs
Hunter Long 2 GBs
Connor Davis 3 GBs
Tyler Kirn 6 saves

Pennridge 8, Springfield Montco 7

Springfield-M
Luke Gozzard 3g
Alex Vecchione 2g
Cameron Dennis 1g
Jaxon Weiss 1g

Pennridge
Chris Fanelli 5G 1A
Frankie Fanelli 1G 1A
Jake Stranix 1G 1A
Ryan Carickhoff 3A
Banks 9 saves

Conestoga 14, Haverford High 0
Conestoga 3-2-7-2=14
Haverford High 0-0-0-0=0

Conestoga
Mike Austin 1g
Pat Reilly 1g
Chase Kelly 1g, 1a
Will Preston 1g
Graham Blatchford 2g
Aiden Kelly 3g, 2a
Peter Detwiler 1g
Drew Merschel 1g
Mike Brosso 1a
Max Austin 1a
Cooper Costikyan 1g
Wade Beckstrom 2g, 1a
Patrick Jameison 3 saves
Ian Kim 17/18 faceoffs

Haverford High
Matt Davis, goalie: 15 saves
Ben Devitis, faceoff: 1/15

Downingtown East 14, West Chester East 1

DTE
Hemberger 2G 1A
Wetzel 4G 2A 1GB
Fiorillo 3G
Ostertag 2G
Horvath 1G 1A 2Clrs 2GB
Kolinsky 1G 2A
Flaharty 2A
Cogliati 1G 3GB 5/6 FO
Jonassaint 3GB 5/5 FO

Harriton 14, Lower Merion 9
Harriton- 3-2-1-8=14
Lower Merion- 3-1-1-4=9

Harriton:
Evan Prince- 16/21 fo’s, 3g, 3a, 3gbs
Ross Prince-4/6 fo’s, 2g, 4gbs, 1cto
Josh Smith- 4g,2a,1gb
Lachlan Northington-2g,1a,2gbs
Morgan Williamson-1g
Palmer Zarzycki-1g
Jonah Panigua-1g, 1a
Korgan Atillasoy-1a, 1gb
Owen Short-1a,1gb
Tommy Gallagher-1a,1cto,3 gbs
Nate Johnson-14 saves, 6gbs

WC Rustin 13 Great Valley 9
WC Rustin 4-5-1-3 13
Great Valley 2-4-3-0 9

Rustin
Marek Seaman 5g 1a
Owen Murray 4g 3a
Antonio Santangelo 3g 1a
Brady Reber 1g
Tucker Flynn 1a 13/26 FO
Billy Carney 14 saves

Great Valley
Michael Corrigan – 3g
August Flynn – 2g
Hayden Darabant – 1g
Daniel Siaton – 1g
Gavin Foga – 1g
Darren Middleton – 1g
Nick Mort – 11 saves

Germantown Academy 16, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8

GA
Jack Luviano 5g 5a
Josh Lee 5g
Hayes Rosato 2g
Joey Delello 1g 1a
Jack Liss 1g
Brian Allen 1g
Walker Schwartz 1a
Josh Gibbs 1g
Anthony Lara 1a
Brendan Donnelly 11 saves 

Allentown Central Catholic 16, Liberty 1
Liberty                     0  0  0  1      –  1  
Central Catholic     6  5  4   1    –  16

Liberty
Jessie K. 1g
Charlie M. 8 saves

Central Catholic
Sean Farrell 6g, 1a
Jack McGorry 3g, 4a
Tyler Schifko 2g, 1a
Josh Moyer 2g
Augie Barr 1g, 2a
Mike Driscoll 1g
Chuck Kuczynski 1g
Ben Scandone 1a
Davis Ike 4 saves
Dylan Lystad 1 saves

Ridley 12, Devon Prep 7
Ridley: 1-5-3-3 = 12
Prep: 1-2-3-1 = 7

Ridley
Matt Morris 2g
Owen Bosak 1g, (11/15 faceoff)
Anthony Laber 1g
Reece Millison 1g, 1a
Gavin Kingsborough 3g, 1a
Jack Wills 2g, 1a
Nate Desmond 1g, 1a
Evan Zappone 1g
Sean Kelly 6 for 6 faceoffs

Devon Prep
Tyler Kenneson 3g
Dan Brown 4g, 1a
Joe Koray 1a
Chris Walton 1a

Penncrest 14, Upper Darby 1
Penncrest 8-4-2-0- 14
UDarby 0-1-0-0- 1

Penncrest
Dylan McDougall 3g, 3a
Kyle Ridpath 1g, 3a
Jason Poole 1g
Brennan Kaut 1g, 1a
Jake Kearney 1g
Steven Woolery 1g, 1a
Chaz Katz 1g
Chris Dolan 1g
Zach Douglas 1g
Matt Ferry 1g, 1a
Spencer Tyson 1g, 1a
Kyle Matsinger 1g
Andrew Wickman 2 saves
Luke Pyle-Ballak 1 save
Dylan Walsh 3 saves

UDarby
Shane Soley 1g
Wyatt Hannemann 8 of 8 FO

Springfield-Delco 12 U Dublin 6
Springfield 4 5 1 2
U Dublin 1 1 0 4

SpringfieldDelco
Jimmy Kennedy 1,1
Jack Clark 1g,1a
Matt Ellison 1g
Robbie Obrien 2g
Sean Donaldson 2g
Brett Gougler 3g
JZ Grafstrom 1a
Shane Phillips 1a
Ryan Oconnor 1g,1a
Jake Broomall 1g
Colin Hannigan 1a 11/14
Jake Methlie 4/8 FOs
Ethan Johnson 5 Saves
Joe Lofland 2 Saves

Upper Dublin
Sowers 1g
Pileggi 1g
Rama 3g
Foster 1g
Fechtonn 17 Saves

Perkiomen Valley 12, Boyertown 1
PV 4-5-2-1 12
BT 0-0-0-1 1

PV
Jack Scaliti 3g 1a
Matt Farrington 3g 1a
Dane Hagen 1g 2a
Dillon Kane 1g 1a
Aidan McCabe 2g
Brandon Baker 1g
Sam Nice 2a
Luke CiChetti 1g
Ryan Poston 1a
Colin & Noah Delo + Dallas Pulliam went a combined 9/14 at the FO X
Jacob Klosinski 4 saves

Boyertown
Adam Gallagher 1g
Zac Womer 6 saves

Downingtown West 9, Bishop Shanahan 7

DTW
Bret Bergey 4G, 2 GB, 2 CTO
Tyler Rodriguez 1G, 1A
Kurt Rachau 1A
Bram Monroe 1A
Michael Straub 3G, 1A, 14/19 FO, 8GB
Tom Venzie 1G, 12 GB, 7 CTO
Jake Toth 3 GB, 2 CTO
Guy Villari 2 GB, 2 CTO
Zach Rossman 3 Saves, 5 GB

Wilson 11, Palmyra 3
W 2 3 3 3 11
P 1 1 1 0 3

Wilson
Kieffer 2A
Strobel 1G
Powers 4G 2A
Corson 1G
M Lenart 1G 2A
G Lenart 1G
Jopp 2G 1A
Facciolli 1G 1A
Stitzel. 12/14 faceoffs
Skipper 5 saves

Central Bucks West 9, Council Rock South 4
CBW 0-1-6-2=9
CRS 1-2-1-0=4

CBW
Connor Albrecht 3g, 3a
Jeff Woosnam 3g
Brayden Albrecht 2g, 1a
Matt Jacobsen 1g, 10 of 12 FO
Austin Hahn 1a
Evan Hee 5 saves
Gnutti 4 of 5 FO

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines