follow us on...

Final 2021 Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep is No. 1, Radnor No. 2

Tuesday, 29th June 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/29/21

Note – Rankings based on win/loss, strength of schedule/league, with emphasis on league, district, and state championships and PIAA tourney wins.

(All-Phillylacrosse.com teams, Players of the Year, Coaches of the Year, with All-Phillylacrosse regional teams for Delaware, South Jersey, central PA and Lehigh Valley-NE PA coming later this summer)

  1. Malvern Prep (19-2) – The Friars won the Inter-Ac League championship and were ranked among the top three teams in the national rankings.
  2. Radnor (23-2) – The Raiders won the Central League and PIAA Class AAA championships.
  3. Haverford School (13-6) – The Fords were the Inter-Ac League runner-up.
  4. Episcopal Academy (9-4) – The Churchmen reached the Inter-Ac semifinals.
  5. Salesianum School-DE (14-3) – The Sals won the Delaware state championship.
  6. Kennett (22-3) – The Blue Demons won the Ches-Mont League title and reached the PIAA AAA championship.
  7. Allentown Central Catholic (23-1) – The Vikings won the East Penn Conference, District 11 AA and PIAA AA championships.
  8. Springfield-Delco (18-5) – The Cougars won the District 1 AAA championship.
  9. Garnet Valley (19-6) – The Jaguars reached the PIAA AAA semifinals.
  10. Wissahickon (18-6) – The Trojans won the Suburban One American Conference championship and reached the PIAA AAA quarterfinals.
  11. Conestoga (16-7) – The Pioneers reached the PIAA AAA semifinals.
  12. La Salle (15-4) – The Explorers won the Catholic League championship.
  13. Germantown Academy (8-8) – The Patriots were the No. 4 team in the Inter-Ac League.
  14. Academy of the New Church (12-6) – The Lions won the Friends Schools League championship and defeated national power IMG Academy as well as two PIAA AAA state qualifiers.
  15. Mars (22-1) – The Fightin’ Planets won WPIAL and District 7 AA titles and reached the PIAA AA championship game
  16. St. Augustine Prep-NJ (10-5) – The Hermits reached the Non-Pubic A semifinals.
  17. Cape Henlopen-DE (13-5) – The Vikings reached the Delaware state finals.
  18. St. Joseph’s Prep (14-5) – The Hawks reached the PIAA AAA quarterfinals.
  19. Sanford School-DE (16-1) – The Warriors reached the Delaware state semifinals.
  20. Wilson (22-3) – The Bulldogs won the Berks and District 3 AAA championships.

Under Consideration: Bishop Shanahan (17-6), , Central Bucks East (14-5), Downingtown East (13-7), Downingtown West (16-5), Emmaus (19-2), Lenape-NJ (14-3), Ocean City-NJ (13-7), Penn Charter (5-12), Perkiomen Valley (14-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines