follow us on...

All-time Pennsylvania boys’ state champions history

Saturday, 12th June 2021

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/12/21

PA boys’ State Champions
As chosen by coaches

1965 – Hill School
1966 – Lower Merion
1967 – Lower Merion
1968 – Haverford School

Avery F. Blake Memorial Trophy winner
1969 – Lower Merion 5, Haverford School 4
1970 – Harriton 3, Lower Merion 2
1971 – Harriton 6, Abington 5
1972 – Harriton 6, Haverford School 5
1973 – Henderson 12, Hill School 6
1974 – Penn Charter 4, Harriton 3
1975 – Penn Charter 11, Harriton 10
1976 – Penn Charter 11, Abington 10
1977 – Lower Merion 5, Abington 4 (OT)
1978 – Springfield-Delco 12, Lower Merion 9
1979 – Lower Merion 12, Abington 4
1980 – Haverford School 8, Lower Merion 2
1981 – Abington defeated Haverford School
1982 – Springfield-Delco 12, Henderson 4
1983 – Penn Charter 4, Episcopal Academy 2
1984 – Lower Merion 9, Hill School 5
1985 – Haverford School 7, Episcopal Academy 4
1986 – Hill School 9, Haverford School 7
1987 – Episcopal Academy 19, Germantown Academy 12
1988 – West Chester East 8, Ridley 7
1989 – Penn Charter 7, Episcopal Academy 6, 3OT
1990 – Germantown Academy 6, Episcopal Academy 5
1991 – Episcopal Academy 9, Penn Charter 8
1992 – Springfield-Delco 10, Episcopal Academy 8
1993 – Germantown Academy defeated Henderson
1994 – Ridley 7, Springfield-Delco 6
1995 – Episcopal Academy 5, Ridley 2
1996 – Episcopal Academy 9, Springfield-Delco 3
1997 – Ridley 10, Springfield-Delco 8
1998 – Ridley 6, Haverford School 5 (3OT)
1999 – Lower Merion 11, Ridley 4

Keystone Cup Champions
2000 – Haverford School 11, Mt. Lebanon 8
2001 – Ridley 12, Sewickley 4
2002 – Ridley 15, Mt. Lebanon 4
2003 – Ridley 13, Mt. Lebanon 7
2004 – La Salle 13 Shady Side Academy 5
2005 – Haverford School 19, Hempfield 9
2006 – Malvern Prep 15, Manheim Township 5
2007 – Downingtown East 5, Mt. Lebanon 3
2008 – La Salle 7, Manheim Township 5

PIAA Champions
2009: La Salle 7, Conestoga 3
2010: Conestoga 10, La Salle 6
2011: Conestoga 13, St. Joseph’s Prep 4
2012: Conestoga 10, La Salle 7
2013: La Salle 13, Conestoga 4
2014: Penncrest 12, Avon Grove 7
2015: Radnor 11, St. Joseph’s Prep 10, OT
2016: Springfield-Delco 4, La Salle 3
2017 Class AA – Springfield-Delco 9, Henderson 8
2017 Class AAA – Avon Grove 5, Conestoga 4, 2 OT
2018 Class AA – Bishop Shanahan 13, Strath Haven 5
2018 Class AAA – Manheim Township 6, La Salle 4
2019 Class AA – Bishop Shanahan 12, Hershey 3
2019 Class AAA – La Salle 7, Conestoga 5
2020 Class AA – No season due to COVID-19 pandemic
2020 Class AAA – No season due to COVID-19 pandemic

2021 Class AA – Allentown Central Catholic 14, Mars 5
2021 Class AAA – Radnor 10,. Kennett 2

How Many State Titles Have You Won?

Lower Merion – 7

Ridley – 6

Haverford School – 5

Springfield-Delco – 5

Penn Charter – 5

La Salle – 5

Episcopal Academy – 4

Conestoga – 3

Harriton – 3

Hill School – 2

Germantown Academy – 2

Bishop Shanahan – 2

Radnor – 2

Penncrest – 1

Avon Grove  – 1

West Chester East – 1

Henderson – 1

Malvern Prep – 1

Manheim Township – 1

Abington – 1

Downingtown East 1

Allentown Central Catholic – 1


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines