follow us on...

.@1stStartLax Friday Girls’ summaries – Updated

Friday, 7th May 2021

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/7/21

Owen J. Roberts 15, Spring-Ford 3
(Owen J. Roberts finishes 10-0 league season, won 6th straight Pioneer Athletic Conference title)

Spring-Ford 1-2 – 3
OJ Roberts 8-7 – 15

Spring-Ford
Abbey Boyer 3g

Owen J. Roberts
Blakely Doyle 1g
Maggie Kilgallon 3g 7gb 4ct
Alexa Vogelman 5g 1a 6gb 6dc
Grace Kratz 1g
Gabbi Koury 4g 5a 5gb 8dc
Gracyn Smith 1g

Pottsgrove 23, Pope John Paul II 10
PJP 5- 5 -10
Pottsgrove 13-10 – 23

Pottsgrove
Taylor Fiorini – 1 goal
Alaura O’Neill – 1 goal, 1 assist
Katie Bean – 2 goals, 3 assists
Riley Simon – 5 goals, 1 assist
Sydney Tornetta – 6 goals, 4 assists
Sydney Wasdick – 8 goals, 1 assist (103 career goals. 5th goal of the game was 100)
Makenzie Johnson – 2 saves

PJP
Kallan Bustynowicz – 6 goals
Kiley Grimley – 1 goal
Cate Mink – 1 goal
Kary Nilsen – 1 goal
Ara Zepp – 1 goal
Grace Drewicz – 16 saves

Academy of Notre Dame 14, Germantown Academy 6
ND 7-7-14
GA 2-4-6

GA
Gigi Ippoldo 3g
Elise Smigiel 1g
Mackenzie Smith 1a
Sage Battisto 1g
Emma Goodwin 1g 1a
Maggie Borek 1a
Taylor Weiss 14 saves

Notre Dame
Dani Falcone – 5g, 2a, 6dc
Cat Leary – 3g, 1a
Ava Bleckley – 4g, 1a, 4dc
Katie Onderdonk – 2g, 1a
Quinn Sullivan – 9 saves

Bonner Prendie 16, Archbishop Wood 12
Wood 8-4-12
BPrendie 5-9-14

Bonner Prendie:
Ainsley George 4g, 1a
Leila George 4g
Abigail Blemings 3g, 2a
Katie Standen 3g, 1a
Annie Donahue 1g, 1a
Maeve Sullivan 1g

Boyertown 19, Noristown 0
BT – 13 – 6 – 19
NT – 0 – 0 – 0

BT
MC Maloney 1g, 1gb
Sofia Frantzen 1g
Allie Schell 1g
Reagan Harner 1g, 1a, 1gb, 2dc
Delaney Fox 1g, 2a, 1gb, 1dc, 1int, 1ct
Emma Ludwig 1g
Mikayla Moyer 1g, 1a, 1int
Adison Harner 1g, 1a, 1gn, 2dc
Bella Slupski 1gb
Emma Beidler 1g, 2a, 4dc
Jordan Woodring 1g, 1a
Ali Pioli 1g, 3dc
Cori Bieber 1g, 1a
Bailey Leatherman 1g, 1a, 2gb, 2dc
Emma Moyer 1g, 1a, 1gb, 1int
Ava Ainge 1ct
Grace Rinehimer 1g, 1a, 2gb
Katrina Clark 1gb
Alyssa Taylor 1g, 3a, 1gb
Alina Friz 1g, 1a, 1gb
Kenzie Schealer 1g
Hannah Ulrich 1g, 2gb, 1dc

Agnes Irwin 18, Episcopal Academy 13

EA
Alexa Capozzoli 5g 1dc 2gb
Sarah Groark 3g 7dc 1cto (including career 100th goal!)
Alexis Ventresca 1g 1dc
Madison Vetterlein 2dc
Sydney Richter 2g 2dc 1gb 1cto
Jenna Morley 2gb
Kendal Elison 1gb
Grace Schnyder 1cto
Molly Delaney 1gb 1cto
Bella Piselli 1g 2dc
Franny Gallagher 1gb
Alice Nash 1g
Eloise Richter 4 saves

Brynn Ammerman – 2g, 1a
Alex Lesko – 2g, 1ct, 1gb
Carly Wilson – 4g, 8dc, 1gb, 1CT
Sydney Wilson – 5G, 1a
Cate Parsells – 1dc
Annabel Laveran – 1ct
Katherine Ernst – 5dcs
Samantha Hark – 1ct, 1DC
Ella Springer – 3g, 1a
Blair Fox – 2g
Jordan Healy – 2 saves
Paige Crowther – 6 saves

Friends Central 12, Abington Friends 9
Friends’ Central 8-4-12
Abington Friends 4-5- 9

Friends’ Central
H. Bender 6G
M. Berger 2G, 2A, 4DC, 3GB, 1CT
L. Selkow 2G, 5DC, 4GB, 3CT
S. Casnoff 1G, 2GB
J. Navek 1G
M. Allen 4GB
J. Smith 2GB, 1CT
N. Brooks 12 saves

AFS:
A. Muller- 7g, 7dc
M. Muller- 1g, 2a, 5dc
M. Smalls- 1g
B. Washington-Vasquez- 8 saves

Princeton 15, Robbinsville 4
Princeton 10 5 15
Robbinsville 4 0 4

Princeton
Cartee O’Brien 1g
Shoshana Henderson 3g 10a
Kate Becker 9g
Jocelyn Lee 1g
Sarah Henderson 1g 1a

Robbinsville
Julia Thackston 1g
Sydney Sieja 3g
Alexandria Ortega 9 saves

Upper Dublin 15, Lower Moreland 2
UD 13 2 -15
LM 1 1 -2

UD – Senior Night
Sr. Jenn McCarry 6 goals 2 assists
Sr. Ellie Eby 2 goals
Sr. Maisie Hanson 2 goals
Sr. Allie Rock 1 goal
Sr. Lauren Dartley 1 goal
Aditi Foster 1 goal
Tess Reardon 1 goal
Julie Zlotnikoff 1 goal
Sr. Riley Brady 8 saves

Lower Moreland
P Malpezzi 2 goals

Academy of the New Church 15, George School 1

ANC :
Becca Clark: 6g; 1a; 9dc (100th career goal)
Cassidy Peterman: 4g; 1a; 2dc
Sabrina Brock: 2g
Xola Wade: 1g
Emma Bryntesson: 1g
Samantha Klein: 1g
Emma Stine: 1a
Briana McCurdy: 1a
Tara Pitcairn: 3 goalie saves

Radnor 14, Cardinal O’Hara 4
12-1 at half Radnor

Cardinal O’Hara
Lexi Culp 1g
Claire Natoli 3g

Radnor
Margaret Mooney: 4g, 2a, 5dc, 2gb
Sheila Esgro: 2g, 1a
Olivia Kelley: 2g, 1a, 2dc
Sarah Kelley: 2g
Cierra Hopson: 1g, 1a, 2gb, 1ct
Amelia Reinholt: 2a, 1gb
Sally Austen: 1g, 3dc, 1gb
Julie Breedveld: 1g, 2dc
Karis Mameniskis: 1g
Avery Ciatto: 1gb, 2ct
Tellian Schwarz: 2gb
Katie DeShan: 1ct
Ellie Rinehart: 1ct
Mary Kate Colleran: 1gb
Sophia Hoey: 1dc
Abby Jansen: 1 save, 2ct, 1gb
Elise Palmer: 6 saves

Upper Merion 15, Upper Perkiomen 5
(Upper Merion wins Frontier Division title of Pioneer Athletic Conference)

Halftime- 10-3

UMerion
Cat Merritt- 6g, 3a
Julianna Callison- 5g
Bella DiSanto- 2g
Ashley Evitts- 1g, 1a
Olivia Smith- 1g
Samantha Walmsley- 3a
UM GK, Anya Waller- 11 saves

Bishop Shanahan 16, Harriton 14

Bishop Shanahan 11 – 5 – 16
Harriton 5 – 9 – 14

Bishop Shanahan
Michelle Warren: 3G, 2A, 1DC
Lila Ceribelli: 2G, 1CT, 6DC
Darby Whalen: 1CT, 1GB, 1DC
Ellie Udo: 6G, 4DC
Soph Lymberis: 1G, 2DC
Paris Masaracchia: 1G, 1CT, 1GB, 5INT, 4DC
Caitlyn Hubiak: 1G, 1GB, 1DC
Alaina Baptista: 1G
Silvia Baptista: 1G, 1A
CeCe Newman 5 Saves
McKenna Billie 3 Saves

Harriton
Ashley Wald 2g, 1gb
Sydney Kasmer 1g, 1a, 1cto
Alexia Louca 4dc, 1g, 1a, 2gb, 1cto
Rachel Kolton 2dc, 3g, 3a
Annie Aspesi 5dc, 5g, 1cto
Tessa Mahoney 2gb
Rose Dwyer 2g, 1a, 2gb
Sophie Smith 1gb
Brynn Hefflefinger 1cto
Shayla Maher 6 saves, 1cto, 1gb

Penn Charter 9, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8
SCH
Lucy Pearson 13 saves 1ct 1gb
Emma Bradbury 2g 1a 6dc 1 ct 1gb
Brooke Gyllenhaal 1g 3 cto 3gb
Brooke Prochniak 3g 1gb
Cece Reilly 1g 3a 2gb
Ale Reilly 1g 3dc 1gb
Caroline Reitmeye 1dc 1ct
Cortney Neverosky 1dc 1ct
Hannah Knox 2gb
Amanda Cooney 1gb

Council Rock South 12, Upper Moreland 6
CR South 6-6-12
UMoreland 1-5-6

CR South
Carley Irvin- 4 goals, 2 assists
Cailey Hiscox- 3 goals, 1 assist
Amy Loving- 1 goal
Rianna Shields- 1 goal, 1 assist
Meg Rafter- 1 goal
Zoe Brossman- 1 goal, 1 assist
Karissa Smedley- 1 goal

Upper Moreland
Olivia Meakim 2g, 1a, 1dc, 4ct
Reagan Cummins 1g, 1a
Charlotte James 1g
Maddy Trzaska 1g
Heidi Wittick 1g, 2a, 2dc
Zoe Valdevenito 1a
Willow Taylor 4dc, 5ct
Riley Mullen 2ct
Emma Hurley 14 saves

Souderton 10, Coatesville 7
Souderton 1-9-10
Coatesville 4-3-7

Souderton
Lauren Hallman – 5 goals
Reiley knize – 3g 1a
Caroline kelly 2a
Ang Borisow – 1g
Lexi Krebs – 1g
Courtney Mallon – 5 saves
Tegan Farina – 5 saves

Quakertown 11, Lansdale Catholic 8
LC 6-2-8
Quakertown 5-6-11

Quakertown
Kyla Frederick 3g
Madison Peacher 2g
Katelyn Derstine 2g
Tessa O’Donnell 1g, 1a
Mya Hibsman 1g
Isabelle Kave 1g, 1a
Katie Hagerty 1g
Morgan Sipprell 2a
Tessa O’Donnell 1a
Livian stover 1a
Leah Mestayer 8 saves

Abington 14, Hatboro-Horsham 2

Abington
Lesha Karaba 5g
Maddie Hinkle 4g, 7dc
Shea Gormley 3g
Abby Johnson 1g
Mei Mei Cheng 1g
Chloe Herghelegiu 11 saves
Caroline Hughes and Audrey Silverman stood out on defense

1st Start Lacrosse is a program dedicated to younger boys and girls who are looking to start lacrosse and get comfortable with a stick in their hands! No equipment needed, just a lacrosse stick and tennis ball that will be provided every session. At 1st Start, you will learn the game from experienced teachers and coaches from the area who have all played the game at a high level. You will learn lacrosse every week through fun drills and games! Spring signups are open now at four locations by clicking here


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines