follow us on...

This Day in History for Philly lacrosse: Links to top stories from May 22 (girls’/women’s)

Friday, 22nd May 2020

Categories College, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

This is one of a regular-day series of boys’/men’s and girls’/women’s stories looking back on this date in lacrosse history)

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/20

5/22/08 – District One playoffs: Whippets, Maidens and Bears open with wins

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/08

Sarah Phillips scored seven goals and Kelsay Tabor pumped in six as host Downingtown West routed Cheltenham 22-10, Thursday in the first round of the District One Class AAA girls’ tournament.

Courtney Sicinski added four goals for the second-seeded Whippets (19-2), ranked sixth by Phillylacrosse.com.

Ashley Harrington and Casey Kellogg netted two goals apiece for Downingtown West and Jaymie Tabor scored once.

Charlotte Swavola led the Panthers (12-8) with five goals.

North Penn 18, Spring-Ford 6

Lauren McDermott tallied six goals and Abbie Hartman added five to spark the host Maidens (15-5) to an easy win over the Rams (13-7).

Click for full story

5/22/08 – Archbishop Carroll tops Archbishop Wood, wins eighth straight Catholic League title

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/08
Staff Report

Senior Annie Brophy said the winning tradition at Archbishop Carroll simply gets passed down from each senior class to the rest of the team.

“Every year we always have a strong senior class and since our freshman year we’ve watched the seniors every year lead the team to a championship,” Brophy said.

“When we get out there, it’s just like the whole intensity rises, and we’re all ready to play. It’s a really good feeling; we’re expected to play well, and we know we can.”

Thursday night at St. Joseph’s University Brophy and the Patriots (15-4) rolled to their eighth straight Catholic League championship, as they downed Archbishop Wood, 17-4.

Click for full story

5/22/09 – Philly 1 girls win US Lacrosse National Tourney championship

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/09

Philly 1, a team comprised of Philadelphia underclassmen, rallied for a dramatic 8-7 victory over Baltimore Metro Sunday and claimed the championship in the top flight (Onondaga Division) of the Schoolgirls Division in the US Lacrosse Women’s Division National Tournament in Bel Air, Md.

Philly 1, coached by Dee Cross (Upper Dublin) and Lorraine Beers (Archbishop Carroll), went 5-0-1 in the tourney, sponsored by Brine and the HLA Foundation. Taylor Trimble, an Episcopal Academy sophomore and member of the Phantastix Club, was named the prestigious Heather Albert Award for the Most Outstanding Player of the tournament. The award is given for performance and spirit.

Trimble scored two goals to spark a comeback in the title game after Philly 1 trailed, 4-1. Trimble’s teammate at EA, junior Avery Curley, scored the final goal of the first half to give Philly a 6-5 lead and EA sophomore Blake McHugh’s second goal made the lead to 7-5.

Click for full story

5/22/10 – Collegiate women: West Chester rallies past Lock Haven, 9-8, in OT to advance to D2 championship

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/10
From Press Releases

Jackie Hoover (Cheltenham) scored the game-tying goal with 1:27 left in the second half and then posted the game-winner with 1:17 left in the first three-minute overtime session, giving No. 5 West Chester a thrilling come-from-behind 9-8 victory over No. 2 Lock Haven in the NCAA Division II Women’s Lacrosse semifinals Saturday night.

West Chester (19-1) advances to face the winner of C.W. Post and Adelphi Sunday afternoon at 3 p.m. That game will be televised live on CBS College Sports Network. Lock Haven concludes its season with a 16-2 record.

The Golden Rams remained unbeaten in national semifinal contests (8-0) and will make their eighth appearance in the national championship game in the last 10 years.

With 15:49 showing on the second-half clock and trailing by an 8-3 margin, West Chester began an improbable comeback with a pair of goals 43 seconds apart. Claire Grimwood scored unassisted, and Nicole Haines (Great Valley) converted a free position attempt to quickly draw the Golden Rams to within three (8-5).

“You could see the momentum shift from one side of the field to the other,” said West Chester head coach Ginny Martino.

Click for full story

5/22/10 – District 1 girls’ roundup: Great Valley advances to semis with 10-6 win over Downingtown East

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/10

Colleen O’Malley had four goals and two assists and Jess Nowojski added three goals and an assist while Jenna Morris made 11 saves to lift Great Valley to a 10-6 victory over Downingtown East today in the District 1 girls’ quarterfinals at West Chester East.

The second-seeded Patriots (21-0) advanced to the semifinals Tuesday at West Chester East where they will meet Springfield-Delco at 7:45 p.m. The seventh-seeded Cougars (16-5) face North Penn Tuesday in the loser’s bracket at a site and time to be determined as teams vie for the seven berths in the Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association championships.

Sara McBride added two goals and one assist for Great Valley while Megan Greaves had a goal and an assist. Emily Solenberger and Ashley Poli each scored three goals for the Cougars.

Great Valley took a 7-3 lead and saw the Cougars draw within 7-5 on goals by Solenberger and Poli midway through the half. But Morris made a key save and O’Malley and Nowojski scored consecutive goals to ice it.

Click for full story

5/22/11 – NCAA women’s Division I quarterfinals: Philly’s Hamm, Garrity, Corzel, Magarity heading to Final Four

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/11

Junior Tewaaraton Trophy finalist Emma Hamm (Baldwin School) had two goals, one assist, two groundballs and two caused turnovers as Duke advanced to the NCAA Division I semifinals with a 13-9 win over Florida Saturday.

Duke (15-4) will face top-seeded Maryland Friday, May 27 at 5 p.m. in Stony Brook, N.Y.

North Carolina 16, Loyola 13

Sophomore Emily Garrity (Strath Haven) had two goals and a draw control and freshman Margaret Corzel (Merion Mercy) had three groundballs, three draw controls and a caused turnpover as the Tar Heels (15-5) advanced to the semifinals over the Greyhounds (17-3).

The Tar Heels advance to play second-seeded Northwestern in the NCAA semifinals next Friday night at 7:30 p.m. in Stony Brook, N.Y.

Cara Filippelli (Archbishop Carroll) had a goal and a draw control for Loyola.

Northwestern 18, Albany 4

Senior midfielder Colleen Magarity (Germantown Academy) had three caused turnovers, a draw control and a groundball as the Wildcats (19-2) advanced to the semifinals to meet North Carolina.

Click for full story

5/22/11 – District 1 girls’ lacrosse: Springfield-Delco uses strong second half to topple Harriton, 13-12

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/11

Freshman Kate Ryan scored four goals while sophomore Rachel Charamella and junior Mady Lynch added three apiece as Springfield-Delco defeated Harriton, 13-12, Saturday in the quarterfinals of the District 1 girls’ lacrosse tournament at West Chester East.

The fifth-seeded Cougars (19-2) advance to the semifinals Tuesday to meet top-seeded Downingtown East at Henderson at 4 p.m. The fourth-seeded Rams (18-3) meet ninth-seeded Upper Dublin in a playback game at Plymouth Whitemarsh at 4 p.m.

Harriton led by as many as four goals in the first half and finished the stanza up, 9-6. But Charamella scored twice and Ryan added one to tie the game and after Caleigh Foust gave Harriton a 10-9 lead, Alex Poplawski fed both Kennedy and Ryan for consecutive goals and an 11-10 lead.

Lauren Notofrancesco made it 12-10 off a pass from Nathalie Basunga and Ryan gave the Cougars a three-goal pad with just under 10 minutes to play.

Click for full story

5/22/12 – District 1 girls’ semifinals: Conestoga topples Harriton, 9-7, advances to championship game

By Harry Chaykun
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/12

When Conestoga lost to Harriton in a Central League game last month, coach Amy Orcutt was not pleased with the play of her players.

“Things are always different in the playoffs,” Pioneers junior Meghan McGillis said. “(Harriton has) a great team, but we really wanted this game. We wanted to make sure it was different than the last time we played them.”

McGillis and Catie Smith both tossed in three goals and Sarah Priem turned away 16 shots in goal as eighth-seeded Conestoga (15-7) knocked off Harriton, 9-7, tonight in a District 1 semifinal at West Chester Henderson’s J. Oscar Dicks Stadium.

The eighth-seeded Pioneers (15-7) will play third-seeded Radnor, an upset winner over defending state champion Garnet Valley, for the district title at 6 p.m. Thursday at West Chester East High.

McGillis and Smith scored the last two goals of the first half to give Conestoga a 5-3 advantage. Smith scored twice and Abby Lord (two goals, two assists) converted a feed from Megan Cameron as the Pioneers’ lead grew to 8-4 in the first seven minutes of the second half.

Click for full story

5/22/14 – PA Independent Schools semifinals: Agnes Irwin, Friends’ Central to play for title Friday

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/14

Agnes Irwin held off a late-game rally and defeated visiting Germantown Friends, 12-11, Wednesday in a Pennsylvania Independent Schools Athletic Association semifinal.

Top-seeded Agnes Irwin (22-1) has won nineteen straight games and will play Friends School League runner-up Friends’ Central in Friday’s championship game at Radnor’s Memorial Field (3 p.m., field located next to Archbishop Carroll). Friends’ Central edged Baldwin School, 11-10.

Friends’ Central 11, Baldwin 10

Emma Dahle collected seven goals, two assists and three caused turnovers and Abby Crowley had the game-winner to lead the Phoenix (14-9) into the title game.

Click for full story

5/22/16 – .@Radnor_Lax stuns top-seeded Conestoga, 13-10, to reach semifinals

By Bradley Schlegel
Phillylacrossecom, Posted 5/22/16

Emily Games and Katie Quinn each collected three goals and an assist to lead Radnor to a 13-10 victory over top-ranked and top-seeded Conestoga on Saturday in the District 1 quarterfinals at West Chester East.

Hope Smith added a goal and two assists, while Alexa Solomon stopped eight shots for the Red Raiders (15-6), who rallied in the second half.

Emily Games

Radnor the ninth seed, advances to play fourth-seeded Garnet Valley in the semifinals Tuesday at Downingtown West at 5:45 p.m. Conestoga, the No 1 in the Phillylacrosse.com Rankings, must defeat Unionville Tuesday at home to advance to the fifth-place state qualifier.

“We were really pumped up for the game,” Games said.

Her goal with 13:11 remaining in the game snapped a 9-9 tie and put the Raiders ahead to stay.

Click for full story

5/22/17 – Archbishop Carroll wins 17th straight Catholic League girls’ lacrosse championship

By Harry Chaykun
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/17

Sam Swart has played more than a few games at Neumann University.

The Archbishop Carroll senior has suffered through her share of defeats at Neumann in Patriots’ losses in the Catholic League field hockey playoffs as well as PIAA lacrosse tournament games.

Archbishop Carroll wins its 17th straight Catholic League title

“I’ve made that walk (behind the goal cage) crying too many times,” Swart said. “I’m not making that walk again this year.”

Swart took the first step toward making that goal come true Monday night when she tossed in four goals to help top-seeded Carroll overwhelm No. 2 Cardinal O’Hara, 20-3, in the Catholic League playoff final.

The championship was the Patriots’ 17th in a row under 18-year head coach Lorraine Beers, whose teams have won 216 consecutive starts against Catholic League opponents since bowing to St. Hubert in the 2000 title match.

Click for full story

Catholic League champion Archbishop Carroll

READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines