follow us on...

This Day in History for Philly lacrosse: Links to top stories from May 13 (boys’/men’s)

Wednesday, 13th May 2020

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

This is one of a regular-day series of boys’/men’s and girls’/women’s stories looking back on this date in lacrosse history)

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/20

5/13/10 – Thursday’s boys’ roundup: OJR wins PAC-10 title, Haverford School clinches tie for Inter-Ac crown

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/10

Conner Kelly scored four goals while Nate Blevins and Dylan Swope each added two as Owen J. Roberts toppled host Spring-Ford, 11-9, today to win its third straight Pioneer Athletic Conference championship.

Kohl Batdorf added a goal and three assists while John Pennell and Jarrett Szczecinksi each had a goal and an assist for the Wildcats (15-5). Andrew Boyer was strong in the cage with 15 saves.

Drew Thomas led the Rams (18-2) with four goals and an assist while Thomas Pham and Paul Major each scored twice.

Haverford School 13, Penn Charter 6

Zach Rego and Liam O’Connor each had three goals and an assist and Sam Rohr and Stephen Aitken added two goals and one assist each as the Fords (20-4) claimed a share of the Inter-Ac League championship with Malvern Prep (both trams went 6-2).

Click for full story

5/13/11 – Boys’ lacrosse: Garnet Valley downs Abington, 8-6, to rebound from tough loss

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/11
Staff Report

Zach Penfil won 17 of 18 face-offs while Jules Raucci (one assist) and younger brother Robert Raucci each scored three goals as host Garnet Valley toppled Abington, 8-6, tonight in a key non-league boys’ lacrosse game.

The Jaguars finished the year at 14-4 and gained a valuable victory heading into the District 1 seeding meeting Sunday. The win also gave them a lift after falling to Conestoga, 10-6, Thursday night in what amounted to a Central League championship game.

Abington, the Suburban One National Conference champion, finished at 13-5.

“We were quite concerned as coaches coming in,” said Jaguars coach Frank Urso. “We lost a heratbreaker (Thursday) night and it was a physical, hard battle.

“But we came out quick and got a 4-1 lead. We were pleased. We had to put (Thursday) night behind us fast. We told the kids that now everybody is 0-0. They knew we needed the game.”

Click for full story

5/13/14 – Monday’s boys’ roundup: GA, SCHA, Lawrenceville, Hun School advance in Inter-Ac Invitational

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/14

Max Derham had five goals and an assist and freshman Justin Connors scored three goals to lead host Germantown Academy to a 14-7 victory over Westtown School Monday in the first round of the Inter-Ac Lacrosse Invitational.

GA (11-8) led 12-2 at halftime.

The sixth-seeded Patriots will play at Inter-Ac rival Episcopal Academy (third seed) in the quarterfinals on Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Clay McKee and Matt Munts each had three goals for Westtown (8-3).

Springside Chestnut Hill 17, Academy of the New Church 4

Mike Bown had five goals and two assists and Tasso Karras added four goals and three assists to power SCHA to the Inter-Ac Invitational win.

Click for full story

5/13/15 – .@FusionLax boys’ HS roundup: Downingtown East rallies past Hatboro-Horsham in 1st round of District 1 play

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/15

Mike Risser scored with 1:14 left in overtime Tuesday to lift host Downingtown East to a 7-6 come-form-behind win over Hatboro-Horsham in the first round of the District 1 boys’ lacrosse tournament.

The Cougars (11-7) advance to play at fourth-seeded Springfield-Delco on Thursday. Springfield toppled West Chester East, 12-1.

Downingtown East was trailing 6-4 but Risser scored with 4:40 to play and Darien Vitelli later tied it with 1:40 left in regulation.

Risser had two goals and an assist and Will Umberger scored twice for the Cougars.

Chris Hammel tallied three goals for the Hatters (10-8).

Click for full story

5/13/16 – .@SFLacrosse topples Owen J. Roberts, 12-8, for 6th straight PAC-10 boys’ championship

By David Kurtz of PAC-10Sports.com
For Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/16

Possession obsession.

That driving force – predicated by Spring-Ford’s dominance of the face-off X – was once again a major trigger as the Rams notched a 12-8 victory over longtime rival and host Owen J. Roberts to secure their sixth straight Pioneer Athletic Conference boys lacrosse championship Thursday at Henry J. Bernat Field.

With Michigan recruit Matt DellaCroce and Monmouth commit Justin Schwenk ruling on 18 of 22 faceoffs, Spring-Ford took possession of the proceedings behind a 6-0 second-quarter run en route to an insurmountable 8-1 halftime lead.

“When you have the ball a lot, you’re going to be successful,” said Spring-Ford coach Kevin Donnelly, whose club improved to 19-1 and will finish third in the LaxPower seedings for District 1. “In the second quarter, we really came out firing, getting the ball, getting out on the fastbreak and scoring goals.”

Click for full story

5/13/17 – Academy of the New Church rolls to 4th straight Friends Schools League championship

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/17
Staff Report

The weather was horrendous, but it was a perfectly clear day for the Academy of the New Church boys’ lacrosse team.

Four-time Friends Schools League champion Academy of the New Church

The host Lions raced to a 10-1 halftime lead and coasted to a 15-3 win today over Shipley School for their fourth straight Friends Schools League championship on the turf at nearby Bryn Athyn College.

Four-time Friends Schools League champion Academy of the New Church

ANC (14-4) also gained the top Friends Schools seed for the Inter-Ac Invitational and will play at Inter-Ac No. 5 seed Springside Chestnut Hill Academy on Monday at 3:30 p.m.

“Coach (Rob Forster) said we needed to play a complete game,” said ANC senior David Closterman, who led the attack with three goals and two assists. “Often times we’d play strong and then slow down. We jumped out to a big lead and sustained it for the rest of the game.”

Click for full story

5/13/19 – Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: District 1, Inter-Ac League playoffs begin

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/19

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

  1. Haverford School (16-4) – The Fords are the top seed in the Inter-Ac League Championships and have a first-round bye.
  2. Malvern Prep (14-5) – The Friars are the No. 2 seed in the Inter-Ac League Championships and have a first-round bye.
  3. Parkland (17-0) – The Trojans face Allentown Central Catholic tonight (7:30) in the East Penn Conference championship at Northampton.

Click for full story


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines