follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Preseason Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep is No. 1

Tuesday, 10th March 2020

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/10/20

The Preseason Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings for 2020 (last year’s records in parenthesis):

  1. Malvern Prep (16-5) – The Friars seek to repeat as Inter-Ac League champions with many key seniors lost, but also with many standout returnees.
  2. Haverford School (17-5) – The Fords will again vie with Malvern Prep for the Inter-Ac crown under Brendan Dawson, now head coach after being the top assistant last year under outgoing coach John Nostrant.
  3. Conestoga (21-4) – The Pioneers – the PIAA Class AAA runner-up – will be a top contender for Central League, and state honors.
  4. Garnet Valley (18-5) – The Jaguars reached the PIAA AAA semifinals and District 1 title game last year and will challenge for Central League, District 1 and PIAA titles.
  5. La Salle (22-5) – The defending PIAA Class AAA champion Explorers begin a new era with alum Rob Forster as head coach. They remain a state contender.
  6. Radnor (18-7) – The Raiders reached the PIAA Class AAA semifinals last year and will figure in Central League and PIAA races.
  7. Episcopal Academy (12-7) – The Churchmen are gearing to challenge for an Inter-Ac title.
  8. Avon Grove (14-7) – The Red Devils have a new coach – Brian Wallace – and a great tradition of recent success. They will challenge for a Ches-Mont crown.
  9. Academy of the New Church (20-4) – The Lions reached the semifinals of the National Prep Championships the past two years and seek their seventh straight Friends Schools League title.
  10. Bishop Shanahan (22-1) – The Eagles have dominated the PIAA Class AA scene the past two years and seek a third straight crown and a Ches-Mont League title.
  11. Moorestown-NJ (11-10) – The Quakers look to repeat as NJ Group AAA state champions.
  12. Springfield-Delco (18-4) – The Cougars reached the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.
  13. Cape Henlopen-DE (19-2) – The Vikings won the Delaware state championship and will contend again with Salesianum for the crown.
  14. Salesianum School-DE (10-7) – The Sals seeks to reclaim the Delaware state crown from Cape Henlopen.
  15. Parkland (20-1) – The Trojans are an East Penn Conference and District 11 favorite.

Under Consideration:  Central Bucks East (12-8), Central Bucks West (15-3), Downingtown East (11-13), Emmaus (15-8), Hempfield (16-5), Hershey (19-6), Manheim Township (18-5), Ocean City-NJ (19-3), Palmyra (20-3), Shawnee (15-4), Shipley School (12-6), Southern Lehigh (14-6), Spring-Ford (14-7), Strath Haven (15-9), St. Augustine Prep-NJ (14-4), Upper Dublin (12-9), West Chester East (14-3).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines