follow us on...

Many Philly men named to Inside Lacrosse 2020 Maverik Men’s DI Media All-American teams

Wednesday, 1st April 2020

Categories Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/1/20

Princeton’s Michael Sowers (Upper Dublin, attackman) and George Baughan (Springfield-Montco, defenseman) were named to the Inside Lacrosse 2020 Maverik Men’s DI Media All-American First team today.

Michael Sowers

Also on the first squad were Penn State’s Grant Ament (Haverford School, attackman), Ohio State’s Ryan Terefenko (Wilson, short-stick midfield) and Villanova’s Connor Kirst (midfielder).

The Inside Lacrosse 2020 Maverik Men’s DI Media All-Americans:

First Team
A Grant Ament (Haverford School) RSr. Penn State
A Michael Sowers (Upper Dublin) Sr. Princeton

A Chris Gray Jr. North Carolina
M Jamie Trimboli Sr. Syracuse
M Jack Hannah Jr. Denver
M Connor Kirst Sr. Villanova
M Brendan Curry Jr. Syracuse
FO TD Ierlan Sr. Yale
SSDM Ryan Terefenko (Wilson) Sr. Ohio State
LSM Jared Conners Sr. Virginia
D JT Giles-Harris Sr. Duke
D Gibson Smith Jr. Georgetown
D George Baughan (Springfield-Montco) Jr. Princeton
G Owen McElroy Jr. Georgetown

George Baughan

Second Team
A Jeff Teat Sr. Cornell
A Matt Moore (Garnet Valley) Jr. Virginia
A Mac O’Keefe Sr. Penn State

M Tanner Cook Sr. North Carolina
M Bryan Costabile Sr. Notre Dame
M Jonathan Donville Jr. Cornell
FO Zach Cole (Lenape) So. Saint Joseph’s
SSDM Peter Dearth Jr. Syracuse
LSM Ryan McNulty (Bishop Shanahan) Sr. Loyola
D Chris Fake (Hun School) Jr. Yale
D Nick Cardile (Avon Grove) Sr. Penn State
D Pat Kennedy RJr. Villanova

G Drake Porter Sr. Syracuse

Third Team
A Jake Carraway Sr. Georgetown
A Logan Wisnauskas Jr. Maryland
A Brendan Nichtern So. Army
M Dox Aitken (Haverford School) Sr. Virginia
M Jeff Trainor Sr. UMass
M Justin Anderson Sr. North Carolina
FO Bailey Savio Jr. Loyola
SSDM Danny Logan Sr. Denver
LSM Brandon Salvatore Sr. Cornell
D Marcus Hudgins So. Army
D Brett Kennedy RJr. Syracuse
D Koby Smith Jr. Towson
D Jack Kielty Sr. Notre Dame
D Mark Evanchik Sr. Penn
G Wyatt Schupler So. Army

Honorable Mention
A Jared Bernhardt Sr. Maryland
A Sean Lulley Jr. Penn
A Matt Gaudet Sr. Yale
A Chase Scanlan So. Syracuse
A Sean Goldsmith So. Mercer
A John Piatelli Jr. Cornell
A Stephen Rehfuss RSr. Syracuse
A Ryan Tierney Sr. Hofstra
A Dylan Beckwith Sr. Fairfield
M Tucker Dordevic RSo. Syracuse
M Connor McCarthy Sr. Princeton
M Anthony DeMaio Jr. Maryland
M Jack Kelly Jr. Penn State
M Owen Caputo So. Duke
M Connor Fletcher Sr. Cornell
M Mike Madsen Sr. St. John’s
FO Kyle Gallagher Sr. Penn
FO Jakob Phaup (Souderton) Jr. Syracuse

SSDM Roman Puglise Jr. Maryland
SSDM Connor Maher So. North Carolina
SSDM Jake Stevens So. Princeton
SSDM Michael Brown Sr. Brown
SSDM Sam Duggan Sr. Cornell
LSM Reece Eddy Sr. Boston U
LSM Sean Menges Sr. Richmond
D Chris Conlin So. Holy Cross
D Brett Makar So. Maryland
D Anthony Tangredi So. Lehigh
D Kyle Kology Jr. Virginia
D Travis Talarico So. Bucknell
D Gavin Adler So. Cornell
D Arden Cohen Jr. Notre Dame
D Jason Reynolds (Downingtown East) Jr. Richmond
D Aidan Hynes Sr. Yale
D Tom Rigney Sr. Army
D Will Bowen RFr. North Carolina
G Mike Adler Sr. Saint Joseph’s
G Toby Burgdorf Jr. Providence
G Phil Goss Sr. Brown
G Matt DeLuca Sr. Delaware


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines