follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Girls’ Preseason Rankings: Moorestown is No. 1

Thursday, 14th March 2019

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/14/1
9

The Preseason 2019 Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

  1. Moorestown-NJ (23-2) – The defending NJ Tournament of Champions winner has a new head coach, Colleen Hancox. Former coach Deanna Knobloch had a 580-46-4 record in 27 seasons at Moorestown, leading the Quakers to 16 state titles and 15 Tournament of Champions titles (including 10 straight from 2000 to 2009).
  2. Agnes Irwin (19-5) – The Owls won the PAISAA championship and tied for the Inter-Ac League title in 2018.
  3. Episcopal Academy (18-7) – EA shared the Inter-Ac League championship with Agnes Irwin and looks to contend again.
  4. Garnet Valley (22-3) – The Jaguars won the Central League and District 1 Class AAA championships and reached the PIAA semifinals in 2018.
  5. Villa Maria Academy (23-2) – The Hurricanes won the Catholic Academies and PIAA Class AA championships last year.
  6. Haddonfield-NJ (21-2) – The Haddons won the New Jersey Group 2 state championship.
  7. Radnor (18-6) – The Raiders reached the PIAA Class AA semifinals last year.
  8. Academy of Notre Dame (12-9) – The Irish look to contend for an Inter-Ac title.
  9. Unionville (24-2) –The Indians won the PIAA Class AAA championship and the Ches-Mont League title.
  10. Manheim Township (25-2) – The Blue Streaks reached the PIAA Class AAA finals last year.
  11. Springfield-Delco (20-5) – The Cougars reached the PIAA Class AAA semifinals and look to contend in Class AA with the move to the smaller class.
  12. Archbishop Carroll (18-3) – The Patriots won the Catholic League and the District 12 championships and also move to Class AA.
  13. Harriton (12-5) – The Rams look to contend in the Central League.
  14. Cape Henlopen-DE (17-1) – The Vikings seek their 11th straight Delaware state championship.
  15. (tie) Clearview-NJ (15-7) – The Pioneers reached the New Jersey Group 4 championship. (tie) Perkiomen Valley (15-8) – The Vikings finished fourth in the District 1 Class AAA tourney. (tie) Conestoga (12-8) – The Pioneers look to contend again in the Central League.

Under Consideration: Bishop Shanahan (11-7); Boyertown (14-6); Central Bucks East (14-5); Central Bucks West (17-6); Downingtown East (16-7); Downingtown West (17-7); Eastern-NJ (17-2); Exeter (18-3); Gwynedd Mercy Academy (18-5); Henderson (13-6); Ocean City-NJ (17-2); Owen J. Roberts (18-8); Parkland (19-6); Penncrest (17-5); Plymouth Whitemarsh (14-5); Shawnee (NJ) 13-6; St. Mark’s-DE (17-1); Wilson (22-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines