follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: No. 2 Garnet Valley hosts No. 1 Haverford School Tuesday in 10VE Cup

Monday, 15th April 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/15/19

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

  1. Haverford School (8-3) – The Fords travel to No. 2 Garnet Valley Tuesday for the inaugural 10VE Cup at 7:30 p.m.
  2. Garnet Valley (8-0) – The Jaguars host No. 1 Haverford School Tuesday in a matchup of the area’s top two teams that honors the memory of former Haverford and Brandywine Youth player Kip Taviano.
  3. Malvern Prep (6-5) – The Friars edged Academy of the New Church, 4-3, and dropped a 5-4 decision to Haverford School. They host Salesianum School Tuesday.
  4. Academy of the New Church (10-2) – The Lions pulled off a stunning 10-0 blanking of Conestoga.
  5. Manheim Township (9-1) – The Blue Streaks downed Avon Grove, 8-6, Saturday and will face another test against a Philly power April 27 at Katie Samson vs. Malvern Prep.
  6. Springfield-Delco (8-1) – The Cougars travel to Long Island this week to face Lindenhurst (Tuesday) and Comsewogue (Wednesday). Head coach Tom Lemieux is a Comsewogue alum.
  7. Parkland (10-0) – The Trojans remain perfect after an 11-5 win over Cumberland Valley.
  8. West Chester East (8-1) – The Vikings dropped a 13-10 decision to North Carolina power Middle Creek on a Southern trip that included stops at the University of North Carolina and Duke University.
  9. Avon Grove (7-1) – The Devils host Unionville today.
  10. Conestoga (7-3) – The Pioneers host La Salle Wednesday.
  11. Radnor (6-2) – The Raiders host Haverford School Thursday.
  12. La Salle (6-3) – The Explorers play tonight vs. DeMatha (MD) in the 8th Annual Fallen Heroes Game at US Lacrosse Tierney Field in Spark (MD).
  13. Cape Henlopen-DE (6-1) – The Vikings stunned Salesianum School, 12-8, Saturday night – handing the Sals their first in-state loss since Cape toppled them in the 2014 state final.
  14. Bishop Shanahan (7-1) – The Eagles host Downingtown West today and Downingtown East on Wednesday.
  15. Allentown Central Catholic (9-1) – The Vikings toppled Pine-Richland, 14-6. Under Consideration: Central Bucks West (7-0), Hempfield (7-2), Kennett (9-1), Palmyra (7-2), Penn Charter (4-6), Salesianum School-DE (4-4), Shawnee-NJ (5-0), Shipley (6-1), St. Augustine Prep-NJ (5-1), Strath Haven (6-3), Unionville (6-3).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines