follow us on...

Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: No. 1 Haverford School keeps rolling

Monday, 29th April 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/29/19

The Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings:

  1. Haverford School (14-3) – The Fords swept Ward Melville-NY, 6-5, and Lincoln-Sudbury-MA, 11-8, at the GEICO Showcase. They host another Long Island power, St. Anthony’s, on Friday.
  2. Malvern Prep (10-5) – The Friars play Tuesday at St. Augustine Prep-NJ).
  3. Academy of the New Church (15-2) – The Lions took the key step toward gaining the top seed in the Friends School league tournament with their 9-8 overtime win over Shipley School.
  4. Manheim Township (13-2) – The Blue Streaks look to rebound after bowing to Malvern Prep, 16-2, at the KSF Lax Festival.
  5. Parkland (14-0) – The Trojans have a key game Tuesday vs. Allentown Central Catholic.
  6. Conestoga (11-3) – The Pioneers remain the only undefeated team in the Central League.
  7. Springfield-Delco (13-1) – The Cougars have not allowed more than seven goals in any game this year.
  8. Episcopal Academy (8-5) – The Churchmen – in the rankings for the first time since early in the year – have won six in a row, including Saturday’s 8-6 victory over Radnor at the KSF Lax Festival.
  9. Penn Charter (6-8) – The Quakers, who have dropped two in a row, host Malvern Prep on Friday.
  10. Garnet Valley (10-3) – The Jaguars host Radnor on Thursday.
  11. Avon Grove (9-2) – The Devils host Henderson on Tuesday.
  12. Radnor (9-4) – The Raiders play at Garnet Valley on Thursday.
  13. La Salle (8-4) – The Explorers delivered coach Bill Leahy with his 500th career win in a win over St. Joseph’s Prep on Thursday.
  14. Bishop Shanahan (10-1) – The Eagles remain tied for first in the Ches-Mont with Avon Grove and West Chester East.
  15. (tie) West Chester East (11-2) – The Vikings host Avon Grove on Thursday. (tie) Allentown Central Catholic (12-2) – The Vikings face Parkland on Tuesday.

Under Consideration: Cape Henlopen-DE (9-2), Hempfield (8-4), Ocean City-NJ (11-1) Palmyra (12-2), Salesianum School-DE (6-5), St. Augustine Prep-NJ (8-1).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines