follow us on...

.@FusionLax Tuesday boys’ summaries – Updated

Tuesday, 30th April 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/30/19

Malvern Prep 16, St. Augustine Prep 7

MP
McGill 1g, 1a
Peden 3g, 3a
Potemski 2g
Civitella 4g
Doyle 2g
Spanos 1g
Waite 1a
Hueston 1g
Jogerst 1g
O’Connor 1g
Pettit 7 saves
Corrigan 2 saves
Cabahug Almonte 13/24 FO

Parkland 12, Allentown Central Catholic 7
Parkland 3-4-2-3 = 12
Central 1-3-2-1= 7

Parkland
James Cipolla 4g 3a
Greg Santa-Anna 2g 1a
Matt Geroulo 1g 2a
Mason Zaun 1a
Will Filipovits 1g 1a
Zach Poremba 3g
Eli Fisher 1g 1a

Central Catholic
Schifko 1g 2a
Gloss 3g
Pasquale 2g
Scandone 1a
Talago 1g
Scandone 1a

Perkiomen Valley 13, Upper Merion 4
PV 6-3–3-1 13
UM 0-1-0-3 4

PV
Connor Roop 2g 3a
Matt Farrington 3g 1a
Nick Steele 2g 1a
Matt Brock 1g 1a 15/16 FO 15 gbs
Bobby Hanshaw 5/7 FO 2gbs
Harrison Schlachta 1g 1a
Jack Scaliti 1g
Sam Nice 1g
Ryan Poston 1g
Brandon Baker 1g
Rob Farrington 5 saves 1 GA
Jacob Klosinski 2 saves 3 GA

Upper Merion
Carter Besz 3g
Josh Reinhardt 1a
Charlie Reinhardt 1g
Derek Leflar 11 saves

Conestoga 23, Upper Darby 4

Stoga
James Condo 1g
Michael Connolly 1g
Robbie Wilson 1g
Myles Pittman 1g
Michael Brosso 3g
Spencer Rosato 1g
Will Yocum 1g
Hugh Hinton 1g
Peter Detwiler 1g
Julian Grove 1g
Graham Blatchford 1g
Michael Jameison 1g
Michael Prestipino 1g
Liam Kirk 1g
PJ Hewitt 1g
Joey Allen 2g
Will Schnorr 4g
Riley Savering 6 saves

Upper Darby
Fort 1g
Moleslin 1g
Lenon 1g
Cechinotha 1g

Interboro 11, Pottsgrove 4
Interboro 2-0-4-5 -11
Pottsgrove 3-1-0-0 – 4

Interboro
Nick Mormando 4G 2A
CJ Jones 3G
Mikey Brown 2G 2A
Ray Scanlan 1G 1A
Jason Whalen 1G
AJ Porreca F/O 11wins 3loses 10 GBs
Connor Evans 8 save
James Udowenko 5 GBs

Pottsgrove
J. Wescoat 2G
S. Nelson 2G
C. Sithens 1A
S. Caffrey 1A

Springfield-Delco 13, Harriton 7
Harriton 1 2 0 4 – 7
Springfield-Delco 3 4 5 1 – 13

Springfield-Delco
Jack Spence 3g,1a
Jack Clark 4g,3a
Aidan Shandley 2g,1a
Geo Dotsicas 2a
Liam Difonzo 2g,1a
Matt Ellison 1a
Aidan Smith 1g
JZ Grafstrom 1g
Zach Robinson 1a
Zach Broomall 11/13 FO
Jake Methlie 4/10 FO
Jim Donegan 5 saves

Harriton
Aedan McKenna 2G 2cto 4gb
Jack Northington 2G 1cto 3gb
Jackson Smith 2G
Michael Stewart 1G 1cto 5gb
Brian Stewart 1cto 3gb
Luke Fink 1cto 2gb
Max Copley 3gb
Evan Prince 9/23 FO 4gb
Robbie DePetris 6 saves

Boyertown 10, Pope John Paul II 6

Boyertown
Kobi Bui 1G 1a
Brewer Johnson 2g 2a
Brady McFalls 4g
Aj Robinson 1G 1a
Zach Kuhar 1G
Ryan Barnes 1a
Owen Risser 1G
Adam Gallagher 1a
Josh Ricci 1a
Robert Wood 3 saves
Danny Grabert 5 saves

PJP:
Morgado 1G 1a
Romania 1a
Knapp 1G
Dougherty 2g 1a
Sykes 1G

Holy Ghost Prep 17, New Hope Solebury 6

HGP
Ben Morschauser 5 G 7 A
Sean McLoughlin 1 G 2 A
Dan Kovacevich 4 G – 100 Career Goals
Dan Forsythe 1 G
Jack Mahoney 1 G 2 A 6 GB
Sam Summer 1 G 1/1 FO 5 GB
James Castner 3 G
Chris Gannon 1 G
Sean Booth 4 GB
Mike Calcagni 8/14 4 GB
Dave Stollsteimer 7/11 3 GB
Frank Britsch 1/1 FO
Zach May 8 Saves

Shipley 14, Westtown 2

Shipley
Luke Grayum 2g, 5a
Ben Aschkenasy 2g, 3a
Alex Moeller- 3g
Jake Olejniczak- 3g
Tyler Drake 1g, 1a
Henry Reed 1g, 1a
Braeden Lange 1g, 1a
Cam Light- 1g
Nate Yi – 3 saves
Kyle Mezrow- 9 saves
Jake McCarthy 15/15 FO

North Penn 13, Neshaminy 7
NP: 6,1,4,2
Nesh: 2,3,2,0

NP scoring:
Danny Payne 2g
Lucas Yannul 4g 1a
Dakari Luby 2g
Stephen Rinck 2g 1a
Jake Homan 2g
Jack Kim 1g
Conor Young 1a
Will Morrow 14 wins FO
RJ Macnamara 2 wins FO
Bryon Rimmer 5 saves

Holy Ghost 17, New Hope Solebury 6

New Hope Solebury
Kyle McLaughlin – 3 Assists
Kyle Boughner – 2 Goals
Nate Donahue – 2 Goals
Jace Capanegro – 1 Goal
Tom Raupp – 1 Goal
Lear Asplundh – 1 Assist
Ryan Riggione – 1 Assist
Tanner Richmond 16 saves

Marple Newtown 7, Penncrest 2
MN 2-1-2-2- 7
Penncrest 0-1-0-1- 2

MN
Luke Jelus 3g
Colin Ferry 2g
Charlie Box 1a
Cain Tarquini 1g, 1a
Vince Terra 1g
Liam Ferry 10 saves
Dom Mandell 5 saves

Penncrest
Ryan Matsinger 1g
TJ Sims 1g
Tyler Carney 1a
Ian MacDougall 1A
Shane Stevens 4 saves

Kennett 19, Sun Valley 2
Kennett 7 2 6 4 19
Sun Valley 1 0 1 0 2

Kennett
James Lower 1 G 3A
Matt Ward 3 G 1 A
Jake Freebery 2 G 5 A
Sam Forte 4 G 3 A
Richie Hughson 1A 11/1 FO
Vince Cresci 2 G
Greg Brison 2 G
Broc Fantazzi 1 G
Evan Hartman 2 G
Cole Hulme 2 G
Josh Faust 5/0 FO
Griffin Haas 3/0 FO

Haverford HS 7, Ridley 5
Haverford 0. 0. 4. 3. 7
Ridley. 4. 0. 1. 0. 5

Haverford Goals/Assists
Harry Nardi 1G
Kyle Bennett 3G
John Scheivert 3G
Matt Davis: 14 saves

Ridley Scoring
Sean Hinchey 2g
Blaise Harris 1g
Matt Catini 1g
Nate Desmond 1g
Gavin Kingsborough 1a

Avon Grove 10, Henderson 3
AG: 2-4-4-0= 10
WCH: 0-1-1-1 = 3

Avon Grove
Tommy Savory 1g
Mike Russo 2g 1a
Carson Peck 1a
Zach Augustine 4g 2a
Jeff DeVoll 1a
James Chastain 1g 1a
Jackson Muller 2g 2a
Zac Hanway 13 saves

Henderson Scoring
Dan Carnuccio 1g 1a
Jeff Benson 1g 1a
Jack Micco 1g
Ryan McKie 11 saves

West Chester Rustin 7, Downingtown East 4
Rustin 0-1-4-2 7
D East 1-2-0-1 4

Rustin
Michael Burke 3g 1a
Tucker Flynn 2g
Will Pileggi 2a
Alex Hutsell 1g
Vince Myers 1g
Jake Spaniak 6/13 FO
Tom Handy 12 saves

Unionville 12, Great Valley 5
GV 0-2-2-1 = 5
UHS 6-4-2-0 = 12

Unionville
Phil Doucette 4g, 1a
Drew Lenkaitis 2g, 2a
Gerry Ulatowski 2g, 2a
Connor Ash 2g, 1a
Hayden Quillman 1g, 1a
Andrew Bowers 1g

Great Valley
Michael Corrigan 3g
Ty Hayes 1g
Austin Horvath 1g
Jackson Campbell, goalie, 13 saves

Episcopal Academy 11, Hun School-NJ 9

EA
Charlie Cunniffe 1G/4A
Gabe Furey 3G/1A
Quinn Chambers 2G/1A
Rowan Brumbaugh 2G/1A
Nick Bates 2G
Nate Hunter 1G/1A
Jack Henderson 11/24 face-offs
Matt Chess 7 saves

Pennridge 19, CR North 11
P 6 4 3 6 19
CRN 3 1 2 5 11

Pennridge
Britner 7g
Fanelli 6g3a
Lazasz 4g2a
R Garner 1g3a
D Hart 1g
J Garner 1a
Hartzell 1a
Swartley 7 Saves
K Banks 1 Save

Garnet Valley 17, Strath Haven 8
GV 8 – 4 – 5 – 0 = 17
UD 4 – 2 – 1 – 1 = 8

GV
Mitch Lachman 5G 1A
Danny Bradley 1G – 1A
Jake Morin 5G – 2A
Hunter Baar 1G – 1A
Max Busenkell 1G – 1A
Sean Shoemaker 3G – 1A
Bishop Barnes 1A
Greg Reynolds 1G – 1A
Adam Oldratti 16 of 28 FO
Nick Van Horn 9 Saves

Strath Haven
M. Fagglioli 1G
W. Mutz 1G
N. Palermo 3G – 1A
E. Belville 1A
E. Pio 2G – 2A
C. Mazor 1G
V. Palermo 8 Saves

Springfield M 8, Souderton 7

Souderton Scoring:
Cole Witoslawski 3g
Matt Rauch 2g 1a
Luke Halteman 1g
Brock Azeff 1g
Axell Beskar 13 saves
Luke Atiyeh 4 GBs

Central Bucks West 7, Central Bucks South 5
CBW: 3-2-0-2=7
CBS: 1-1-1-2=5

CBW
Erik Ojert 2g, 1a, 4GB
Jake Ojert 2g, 1a, 5GB
David Ross 1g, 1a
Jake Lang 1g
Christian Kunkel 1g
Max Dunar 12 saves
Garrett Hitchens 9 of 15 FO
Blake Ewaskey 4GB
Conor Albrecht 1a
Jeff Woosnam 1a

CB South
T. Horvath 5 for 13, 3 gb
C. Abbonizio 2G
C. Cenci 1g, 1 go
A. Novick 1g,1gb
A. Ballentine 1 g, 1 a, 3 gb, 1 FTO
D. McCrory 3gb, 1 FTO
M. McDonald 2 gb
M. Montrose 1 gb
D. Grosso 1 gb
C. Manibo 1 gb , 1 FTO
L. Britton 1gb
J Robinson 1 gb, 1 FTO
L Marin 1 FTO
C Bernstein 10 saves

Spring-Ford 12, Methacton 6
Spring-Ford 4-4-3-1-1 12
Methacton 1-3-1-1 6

Spring-Ford
James Mullen 1g, 1a
Peyton Gensler 2g
Collin Pettine 2g, 1a
Nick Teets 2g, 3a
Brad Hart 1g, 2a
Pat Wixted 1g, 1a
Ryan Judge 2g
Will Wojton 1g
Ryan Kolander 1a
Ben Swarr 4 saves

Methacton
Sean Sykes 2G,1A
Justin Sanelli 1G,1A
Jack Pellegrino 2A
Mike Merola 1G
Jaxson Peoples 1G
Kyle McKelvey 1G

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines