follow us on...

.@FusionLax Thursday boys’ summaries – Updated

Thursday, 9th May 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/9/19

PAC-10 Championship

Spring-Ford 10, Perkiomen Valley 3

Spring-Ford
Peyton Gensler 5g
Collin Pettine 2g 1a
Nick Teets 1g 1a
Joseph Morgan 1g
William Wojton 1g

Perkiomen Valley
Matt Farrington 2g
Sam Nice 1g
Connor Roop 1a
Jack Scaliti 1a
Matt Brock 11/17 FO
Rob Farrington 6 saves

East Penn semifinals

Allentown Central Catholic 16, Emmaus 6
Emmaus 1 2 2 1 -6
Allentown Central Catholic 3 4 4 5 -16

Emmaus
Evan Bhagat 1g
Bailey O’Connor 2g, 1a
Mike Leschinsky 1g
Grant Hawkins 1a
Matt Dapper 1a
Sam Conway 2g
Devon Boyko 1a
Ben Franco 13 saves

Allentown Central Catholic
Louie Baloh 2g
Luke Talago 2g
Justin Pasquale 3g, 1a
Jack McGorry 3g, 2a
Matt Scandone 3g, 1a
Todd Gloss 2g, 1a
Tyler Schifko 1g
Nolan Barr 9 saves

Parkland 8, Easton 2
Parkland 2-2-2-2 = 8
Easton 1-0-0-1= 2

Parkland
James Cipolla 4g
Eli Fisher 1g
Greg Santa-Anna 1g 1a
Will Filipovits 1g 1a
Zach Poremba 1g
Matt Geroulo 1a

Lancaster-Lebanon League championship
Hempfield 18, Manheim Twp 11

Hempfield – 7+3+4+4=18
Manheim Twp 2+0+6+3=11

Hempfield
Matthew Heuston 6g
Kohl Wesner 3g, 1a
Grayson Dague 3g
Cameron Aksu 3g, 1a
Cole Fuller 1g
Bobby Griffith 1g
Bryce Witmer 1g, 5a
Jacob Nottoli 1a
Matt Weist 7 saves

Manheim Twp
Tyler Kurtz 5g
Sean Curcio 3g, 4a
Eddie Newman 2g
Solen Layser 1g, 2a
Tre Freeman 2a
Wil Hurley 1a
Ben Mann 1a
Owen Hirsch 4 saves
Tyler Moritzen 5 saves

St. Joseph’s 13, Archbishop Carroll 6
St. Joseph’s Prep
David Shew 2g
Scott O’Connor 1g, 1a, 2gb
Justin Filak 2g, 2a
Kevin Ortlieb 2g, 1a
Stephen Schreder 2g, 1gb
Peter Vitanzo 1a
Peter Banfe 1a, 2gb
Jake Davis 1g 4gb
Tyler Wright 1g 6gb
Blake Heiligman 2g
Tommy McHugh 9 Saves

Carroll
Kearney 2g
Mcnulty 2g
Walsh 1g 2a
Borkowski 1g

Coatesville 11 Sun Valley 7

Coatesville
Eddie Easterday 1g
Logan Fleming 1g 1a
Cole Steibritz 3g 2a
Tommy Ortega 2g 3a
Alex Ly 1a
Frankie holm 1g
Micah Kranzel 3g 2a 17/21 on faceoffs

Kennett 7, Downingtown East 6
DEast 1 1 1 3 -6
Kennett 1 3 1 2 – 7

Kennett
Jake Freebery 3G 2 A
Sam Forte 3 G
Broc Fantazzi 1G
Nick Keinzle 15 Saves
Luke Forte 7 GB’S 4 CT’s

Haverford School 14, Episcopal Academy 10

Haverford
Peter Garno 4g
Shannon McBride 1g, 3a
Gavin Burke 3g
Adam Salvaggio 3g
Mac Costin 2g
Jack Leary 1g
Pearse Glavin 1a
Save Garito 6 saves

EA
Nick Bates 2A
Jackson Tuma 2G/1A
Nate Hunter 2G
Charlie Cunniffe 1G/3A
Rowan Brumbaugh 1G
Jack Henderson 1G
Billy Adams 1G
Quinn Chambers 1G
Matt Chess 13 saves
Jack Henderson 11/26 FO

Springfield-Delco 14, Lower Merion 3
Springfield 3 6 32- 14
L. Merion 0 1 1 1- 3

Springfield-Delco
Aidan Shandley 1a
Liam Difonzo 2g
Chris Ringwalt 1g
Aidan Smith 2g,2a
Jack Spence 3g,4a
Jack Clark 2g,2a
Matt Ellison 1g
Ryan Oconnor 1g
Robbie Obrien 1a
Jake Kuzmick 1g
Zach Broomall 1g, 7/8 FO
Jake Methlie 11/12 FO
Jimmy Donegan 6 saves
Joe Lofland 2 saves

Mid Penn Conference Championship
Palmyra 2 1 7 6— 16
Trinity 1 4 2 4 — 11

Palmyra
Grant Haus 4g, 1a
Seth Robertson 4g
Jake Herman 3g, 3a
TJ Caton 3g
Andrew Cleck 2g, 1a
Kyle Wasilewski 1a
John Pallone 8​ saves

Delaware Valley 12, Abington Heights 4

Delaware Valley
Shane Roche 4g 2a
Josh Balcarcal 2g 4a
Jackson Melnick 1g 4a
James Staeckeler 1a
Bryan Morley 1g
Alex Husejnovic 3g
Liam Sheldon 1g
Henry Hamill 4 saves

Haddonfield 8, Cherokee 7
Cherokee (9-7) 1 3 2 1 0 -7
Haddonfield (10-6) 1 1 4 1 1 -8

Haddonfield
Tommy Batson 1g, 2a
Max Norton 1g, 1a
Drew Ragone 1g, 1a
Finn Morgan 3g
Reece Purnell 2g
Will Gramigna 13 saves

North Penn 13, Council Rock North 7

NP Scoring:
Lucas Yannul 2g 1a
Danny Payne 3g 3a
Conor Young 2g 2a
Stephen Rinck 4g
Dakari Luby 1a
Jake Homan 2g
Ryan Bausman 14 saves
Will Morrow 14 FO wins

West Chester Rustin 17, Oxford 5
Rustin 5-4-6-2 17
Oxford 2-0-0-3 5

Rustin
Alex Hutsell 5g 1a
Will Pileggi 3g 3a
Michael Burke 4g 1a
Nick Madonna 2g 2a
Tucker Flynn 2g 1a
JP Hedrick 1a
Vince Myers 1a
Andrew Madonna 1a
Justin Petty 1g
Jake Spaniak 2a 15/24 FO
Tom Handy 9 saves

Avon Grove 13, Great Valley 4
GV 0–0-1-3 = 4
AG 6-1-2-4 = 13

Great Valley
Michael Corrigan 1g, 2a
Andy Talone 1g
Austin Horvath 1g
Kevin Travers 1a
Jackson Campbell, goalie, 20 saves

Avon Grove
Zach Augustine 5g
Mike Russo 1g, 3a
Carson Peck 1g
Jeff Aeroll 1g
Xavier Salley 1g
Chris Haines 1g
James Chastain 1g, 1a
Jake Vitone 1g
Brandon Borky 1g

Harriton 19, Pope John Paul 8
Harriton 4 6 6 3 =19
Pope John Paul 2 3 3 0 =8

Harriton
Michael Stewart 4G 2A
Brian Stewart 4G 9/14 FO 7gb
Leo Wackerman 3G
Cooper Gutsche 2G 1A
Jack Northington 2G
Aedan McKenna 1G 1cto 4gb
Ben Schall 1G
Josh Smith 1G
Nick Tevis 1G
Jackson Smith 1A
Lachlan Northington 1A
Luke Fink 4gb
Korgy Atillasoy 4gb
Evan Prince 6/11 FO 4gb
Sullivan 2/4 FO
DePetris 7saves

Bishop Shanahan 12, West Chester Henderson 3
WCH 3 0 0 0 3
BS. 2 5 3 2 12

Shanahan scorers
Owen Murray 1G 1A
Gabe Goforth 1G 1A
Bryan Rafferty 4G’s 1A
Kyle Gucwa 2G’s 3A’s
Jimmy Bevevino 1G
Parker Childs 1G
Owen Mehok 1G
Conner Whalen 1G 1A
Connor Whalen 9/18 FO’s
Nic Pezone 11 saves

Henderson Scoring
Dan Carnuccio 1g 1a
Jack Micco 1g
Jon Hamm 1g
Luke Weirman 1a
Ryan McKie 6 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 14, Archbishop Wood 11
Archbishop Wood: 3-1-3-4=11
Cardinal O’Hara: 7-2-2-3=14

for ABW:
Bryson Wilson (Jr/GK) 15 saves
Andrew Leinenbach (Sr/A) 3G 1GB
Colin Bruestle (Sr/A) 3G 1GB
Dan Divita (So/M) 2G
Dylan Huegel (Jr/D) 2G 4GB
Dan Waltrich (Jr/A) 1G 1A 3GB
Ryan Woertz (So/M) 1A 4GB
Quinn Collins (Fr/D) 1A 1GB
Brian Kinkade (Sr/M) 3GB 10/19 faceoffs

Strath Haven 10, Southern Lehigh 8
SH 2-3-4-1 – 10
SL 4-0-1-3 – 8

SH
Nicky Palermo 3g
Ethan Belville 3g 1A
Ibo Pio 3g
Dylan Fitzgerald 2a
Wade Mutz 1g
Vincey Palermo 8 saves 7 GA

SL
Ken Wolfe 3g 2A
Troy scozzafava 1g
Kyle Hoff 2g
Cooper Nelson 2g
Michael Smith 2A
Garrett Schlosser 8 saves

Central Bucks West 7, Pennsbury 5

CB West
Jeff Woosnam 1g 1a
David Ross 1g
Jake Ojert 1g 1a
Connor Albrecht 1g
Jake Lang 1g
Erik Ojert 2g
Max Dunar 20 saves

Pennsbury scoring:
Nick Sutton 1g,1a
Jess Keaton 1g,1a
Avery Dysart 3g
Luke Nolan 1a, 9 saves
Jake Krefetz 10/15 FO, 5gbs
Colby Seneca 5gb
William Anderson 3gb

Upper Dublin 13, Quakertown 4UD ties with Wissahickon and Springfield-Montco for Sub 1 American Conference championship
Brian McCarry 3g, 1a
Andrew Sowers 2g, 3a
Jason Williams 2g, 1a
Lucas Roselli 2g
Tom Petrucci 1g
Zack Young 1g
Vijay Foster 1g
Nick Bevilacqua 1g
Louie Gamburg 7 saves

Wissahickon 7, Abington 3 Trojans tie with Upper Dublin and
Springfield-Montco for Sub 1 American Conference championship

Wiss
Baim 3g, 3a
Intrieri 2a
Schreiner 1g
Wolfe 1g
Williams 1g
Licata 1g
Fritz 11/13 fo
Pfeiffer 3 saves
Shea 2 saves

Central Bucks South 13, Neshaminy 6
CBS 6 1 3 3
Neshaminy 2 2 1 1

A. Novick – 2g, 2a, 2gb, (150th career point)
L. Britton – 3g, 1a, 1gb
A. Ballantine – 2g, 2a, 3gb
D. Grosso – 2g, 1a, 1gb
C. Abbonizio – 2a, 1gb
C. Holley – 1g, 1a
J. Reilly – 1g, 3gb
J. Cenci – 1g, 1a
K. Johnson – 1g
T. Horvath – 14/21 FO, 10gb (School Record 228 wins)
C. Moore – 1/1 FO, 1gb
M. McDonald – 3gb, 1FTO
J. Robinson – 2gb
K. Watkins – 2gb
M. Montrose – 1gb
J. Scarafone – 1gb
M. Petit – 1gb, 1FTO
J. Christianson – 1FTO
C. Bernstein – 10 saves, 1gb

Unionville 15, Downingtown West 5

Unionville
Connor Ash 5g, 1a
Drew Lenkaitis 3g, 3a
Haden Quillman 2g, 2a
Andrew Bowers 2g, 1a
Joey Dettore 2g, 1a
Gerry Ulatowski 1g, 3a

Pennridge 18, Council Rock South 7
Pennridge 4 7 6 1 -18
CR South 1 1 1 4- 7

Pennridge
N Fanelli 6g, 1a (Tied Pennridge All Time points record of 267)
Lazasz 4g, 2a
Britner 3g, 1a
R Garner 2g, 1a
Nevells 1g
C Fanelli 1g
Stranix 1g
J Garner 1a
D Hart 1a
Swartley 5 Saves
K Banks 1 Save

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines