follow us on...

.@FusionLax Saturday boys’ summaries

Saturday, 30th March 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/30/19

Neshaminy 12, Marple Newtown 9

Neshaminy
Luke Sermarini 4g, 1a
Noah Weiman 2g, 1a
Connor McVey 2g, 1a
Jeremy Sheley 2g
Nick Donato 1g
Ryan Maher 1g
Dawson Obringer 2a
Preston Backhaus, Doug Lang, Bobby Blum and Thomas Fitch led defense

MN

Luke Jelus 3 Goals
Marlon Weathers 2 Goals, 2 Assists
Zach Baroni 2 Goals
Charlie Box 2 Assists
Cain Tarquini 1 Goal
CJ Lane 2 Assists
Cole Thomas 1 Goal

Abington 8, Methacton 7
Abington: 2 2 2 2 8
Methacton: 0 2 2 3 7

Methacton:
Kyle McKelvey (2G,1A)
Jack Pellegrino (2G,1A)
Mike Merola (2G)
Pay Sikora (2A)
Justin Sanelli (1A)
Jack Wall (1A)

Abington:
Nate Rose (2G,1A)
Dimitri Sarver (1G,1A)
Alex Wall (2G)
Kevin Fitz (1G)
Dom Richiardi (1G)
Shawn McConnell (1A)
Marco McFee (1A)
Matt Werner (1G)

Kennett 11, Penncrest 4
Kennett 6 2 2 1 11
Penncrest 0 1 2 1 4

Kennett
Matt Ward 3 G 1 A
Sam Forte 2 G
Broc Fantazzi 2 G
James Lower 1 G 1A
Richie Hughson 1 G 12-4 FO
Ethan Schmidt 1 G
Jake Freebery 1 G 2 A
Vince Cresci 1 A
Greg Brison 1 A

Central Bucks East 10, West Chester Rustin 9
CB East 3-1-3-3 10
WC Rustin 1-3-2-3 9

CB EAST SCORING
Ryan Stout 2G 1A
Ryan Eife 3G
Ryan Gray 1G 2A
Jimmy Knepp 2G
Evan Bullotta 1G 1A
Ryan Carroll 1G
EAST FACE-OFF WINS
Jake Kueny – 6 face off wins
Evan Bullotta – 4 face off wins.
EAST SAVES
Liam Rosenthal – 8

Rustin
Nick Madonna 5g 1a
Alex Hutsell 2g
Will Pileggi 1g 2a
Michael Burke 1a
Anthony Simone 1a
Jake Spaniak 1g 12/20 FO
Tom Handy 14 saves

Perkiomen Valley 5, Lansdale Catholic 1
PV 1-0-3-1 5
LC 0-1-0-0 1

PV Stats
Nick Steele 3g 1a
Connor Roop 1g 1a
Sam Nice 1g 1a
Ryan Poston 1a
Matt Brock 7/10 FO
Rob Farrington 10 saves

LC Stats
Connor Mann 1g
Jesse Brown 1a
Connor Flanagan 15 saves

Boyertown 8, Exeter 4

Boyertown:
Grizz Eardley 2g
Brady McFalls 2g 2a
AJ Robinson 1G
Alex Axman 2g 1a
Lane Yergey 1G
Josh Ricci 1a
Jake Miller 3gbs
Zach Mayan 5gbs 7/16 on faceoffs
Robert Wood 11 saves

Exeter:
Jon Oberholtz 2g
Jason Metz 1G 3a
Justin Motta 1G

Staples-Westport (CT) 7, Germantown Academy 6, OT

GA:
Wills Jordan 2 goals
Noah Spratt 1 goal
Gunnar Bogorowski 1 goal
Timmy Ruth 1 goal
Jack McHugh 1 goal
Liam Rosato 11/17
Brendan Donnelly had 9 saves

Wissahickon 11, Holy Ghost Prep 5

Wissahickon
J. Intrieri- 3g, 4a
B. Myers- 1g, 2a
O. Baim- 1g, 1a
B. Lehman- 1g,1a
M. Fritz- 1g, 1a – 18/19 FO
M. Licata – 1g R. Brown – 1g
S. Baker – 1g
D. Wolfe – 1g
S. Pfeiffer 8 saves

HGP
Sean McLoughlin 1A
Jack Mahoney 2A
Sean Booth 1 A
Henry Fina 1A
Don Kovacevich 2 G
Ben Morschauser 3 G
Zach May 5 Saves

Academy of the New Church 5, Manheim Twp 4, 3 OT
MT – 0+0+2+2(+0+0+0)=4
ANC – 3+1+0+0(+0+0+1)=5

MT
Tyler Kurtz 2g
Tre Freeman 1g
Solen Layser 1g
Sean Curcio 1a
Owen Hirsch 9 saves

ANC
Jeb Brenfleck 4g (GW)
Tommy Vandegrift 1a
Hunter Jaronski 1a
Jack Joyner 1g
Drew Carr 1a
Griff McGinley 14 saves

Harriton 14, Upper Merion 5
Harriton 2 5 5 2 14
Upper Merion 0 3 0 2 5

Harriton:
M. Stewart 3G 2A 2gb
Wackerman 3G 2A 2gb 1cto
J. Smith 2G 2A 1gb 1cto
B. Stewart 2G 3gb 1cto
L. Northington 2G 2gb
C. Gutsche 1G !A
J. Northington 1G 4gb 1cto
Attillasoy 1A 1gb
Faceoff
Sullivan 7/12 5gb
Prince 6/8 3gb
Saves
DePetris 5
Fellheimer 3
Defense led by
McKenna 3gb 1cto
Peterson3gb
Copley 1gb

Parkland 10, Wilson 4

Parkland
Eli Fisher 3G 1A
Zach Poremba 2G
James Cipolla 1G 2A
Matt Geroulo 1G
Greg Santa-Anna 1A
Alex Albertson 1G
Will Filipivits 1G
Joe Derenzo 1G
James McLaughlin 6 saves

Wilson
Cam Magalotti 2G 1A
Corey Powers 1G 2A
Joe Kieffer 1G

Owen J. Roberts 12, Great Valley 5
GV 2-1-0-2 = 5
OJR 3-3-4-2 = 12

Great Valley
Michael Corrigan 3g
Darren Middleton 1g
Kevin Travers 1g
Jackson Campbell, goalie, 19 saves

Owen J. Roberts
Mick Kilgallon 3g, 1a
Logan Clefisch 2g, 2a
Cooper Chamberlain 2g, 2a
Chris Deanna 2g
Ben Colt 2g
Christian Broddt 1g, 1a
Ben Hornak, goalie, 9 saves

CB West 15, Upper Moreland 2
CBW: 5-3-6-1=15
UM: 1-0-0-1=2

CBW GOALS:
Goals: Garrett Hitchens 3, Erik Ojert 3, David Ross 3, Jake Lang 2, Christian Kunkel 2, Conor Albrecht, Terence Devlin

ASSISTS: CBW: Albrecht 2, E.Ojert 2, Lang 2, Jeff Jeff Woosnam, Devlin, Ricky Albert, Cameron Wassmann

SAVES:CBW: Max Dunar 2, TJ Kelly 1

GROUNDBALLS: CBW-Blake Ewaskey 6,

FACEOFFS: CBW: Garrett Hitchens 12 of 12, Mike Miletto 8 of 8

Seton Hall Prep (NJ) 8, Malvern Prep 7

MP
Lotz 1a
Peden 1a
Potemski 1g
Mcgill 1g
Doyle 1g
Pettinelli 2g
Hueston 2g
Waitte 1a
Pettit 12 saves
F/O Almonte 8 of 17

Bishop Shanahan 12, Hershey 4
Shanahan 6-2-4-0
Hershey 0-0-2–2

Shanahan scorers
Owen Murray 2G’s 1A
Gabe Goforth 3G’s 2A’s
Parker Childs 2G’s
Kyle Gucwa 2G’s 2A’s
Tyler Kingsbury 1G
Bryan Rafferty 1G
Vinnie Riccardo 1A
Luc Trudel 1G
Nic Pezone 4 saveS
Keegan Billie 3 saves
Tyler Kingsbury 12/16 FO’s

Westtown School 6, Father Judge 1
Westtown 2-2-1-1-Final 6
Judge 0-0-1-0-Final 1

Westtown
Jaxon Hendrickson 3g, 3gbs on 9 shots
Blake Larsen 3g, 5gbs on 5 shots
Harrison Williams 5gbs
Oliver Yuste 2gbs
Dorian Brotschul 1gb
Jack Cross 3gbs
Hakim Hicks 2gbs
Suraj Sharma 3gbs
Mathias Zawalski 1gb
Philip Coulter 3gbs
Cole Holloway 1gb
Matt Dolente 1gb
Charlie Herlocher 6 saves
Liam Davies 2 saves
Jack Cross won 2 out of 3/FO
Cole Holloway 4 out of 5/FO

Downingtown East 6, Strath Haven 5
D’Town East 2-1-1-2 = 6
Strath Haven 0-0-2-3 = 5

DTE
Jared Kolinsky 3G
Luke Wetzel 2G 2A
Grady Meredith 1G
Mike Ostertag 1G
Nico Iacovino 13 Saves

SH scoring
Ibo Pio 1g 1A
Liam Carney 1g 1A
Matt faggioli 1g 1A
Ethan Belville 2G
Vincey Palermo 11 saves

Avon Grove 12, Spring-Ford 5
Ag 3-2-5-2 – 12
SF 0-1-2-2. – 5

AG scoring
Xavier Salley 3g 1a
Zach Augustine 5g 2a
Jackson Muller 2g
David Turnball 1g 1a
Tom Savory 1g
Mike Russo 1a
Colby Riddell 1a
Saves:Zac Hanway 9

SpringFord scoring
Gensler 2g
Morgan 1g
Teets 2g
Groff 1a
Wilton 1a

South Brunswick (NJ) 5, Archbishop Wood 3
Archbishop Wood: 2-1-0-0=3
South Brunswick: 0-1-3-1=5

ABW:
Bryson Wilson (GK/Jr) 10 saves
Colin Bruestle (A/Sr) 1G 2A 2GB
Dan DIvita (M/So) 1G 1GB
Andrew Leinenbach (A/Sr) 1G
Ryan Woertz (M/So) 4GB

St. Stephen’s & St Agnes (VA) 13, Penn Charter 4

PC
Tygh 12-18 FO
Dyer 1 goal
DeMarco 1 goal
Seth 2 goal 1 assist
Michener 1 assist
Marano 9 saves
Tompkins 1 save

St. Augustine 5, Moorestown 3
Moorestown (1-1) 1 1 0 1 3
St. Augustine (1-0) 2 2 0 1 5

St. Augustine
David Burr 1g 1a
Mike Vanaman 3a
Elmarko Jackson 1a
Brendan Roth 1g
Danny Bennett 1g
Logan Hone 2g
Joey Serafine 13 saves

Emmaus 10, North Penn 7
EHS: 3-3-1-3 = 10
NPHS: 0-2-4-1 = 7

Emmaus High School
Oconnor Bailey 3g
Conway Sam 1g,1a
Bhagat Evan 1g
Adamczyk Alex 2g
Zach Whalen 1g,1a
Elias Elcock 1g
Mike Leschinsky 1g
Timmy higgins 1a
Devon Boyko 1a
Goalies:Franco Ben 10s

North Penn
L.yannui 3g
C. Young 1g
S,Rinck 1g
D. Payne 1g,1a
R. Machamara 1g
Goalies:B. Rimmer 10 saves

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines