follow us on...

.@FusionLax Friday boys’ summaries

Friday, 17th May 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/17/19

Inter-Ac League semifinals

Malvern Prep 10, Episcopal Academy 8

Episcopal Academy 1 2 2 3 – 8
Malvern Prep 2 5 2 1 – 10

Episcopal Academy
Gabe Furey 3g, 1a
Rowan Brumbaugh 2g, 1a
Charlie Cunniffe 1g, 1a
Jack Henderson 1a
Nate Hunter 1g
Carson Fischer 1a
Colin Loughead 1g
Matt Chess 10 saves

Malvern Prep
Colin Hueston 2g
Jack Joergst 1g, 1a
Colin McGill 3g
Matt Civitella 1g, 1a
Will Peden 1a
Evan Waitte 1g
Eric Spanos 1g
Evan Lotz 1g
Nick Potemski 1a
Will Pettit 9 saves

Haverford School 9, Penn Charter 8
Penn Charter 3 3 1 1 – 8
Haverford School 3 3 1 2 – 9

Penn Charter
Gavin Tygh 3g, 15-for-20 faceoffs
Peter Malitas 1g, 1a
Nick DiCicco 1a
Jayce Dyer 1g
Colin Michener 1g, 2a
Conor McKee 1g
Carson Marano 1a, 22 saves

Haverford School
Geordy Holmes 2g
Brennan McBride 2g
Peter Garno 1g, 2a
Mac Costin 1g, 2a
Pearse Glavin 1g, 1a
Adam Salvaggio 2g
Ryan Niggeman 1a
Gavin Burke 1a
Sage Garito 6 saves

Catholic League championship
La Salle 9, St. Joseph’s Prep 1

Halftime 6-0

SJP
David Shew 1g
Kevin Ortlieb 1a
Tommy McHugh 11 saves

La Salle
Daniel Mallee 1g
Zach Coar 4g, 1a
Shane Osborne 1g
Mason Lazasz 1g
Grant Pinto 1g
Kyle Cullen 1g, 2a
Mark Huntley 1a
Robert Foster 1a
La Salle wins 10/15 faceoff
Christian Suter 9 saves

District 2 AA quarterfinals
Crestwood 19, Abington Heights 2

Crestwood
Anthony Caporuscio: 9G
Wyatt Malia: 1G, 8A
Trey Zabroski: 2G, 2A
Sean Murphy: 2G, 1A
Eric Johnson: 1G, 2A
Chandler O’Farrell: 2G
George Petrick: 1G
Blake Dompkosky: 1G
Chase Passman: 1A
Brennan Magin: 1A

Abington Heights
Jacob Naholnik: 1G
Dante DeRiggi: 1G

Fusion Lacrosse, the sponsor for the Philly boys’ high summaries, offers elite coaching and travel teams as well as comprehensive training and events for both box and outdoor lacrosse. Click here to get more information about Fusion Lacrosse.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines