Advertisements
follow us on...

Final 2019 Phillylacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep is No. 1

Wednesday, 12th June 2019

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/12/19

The Final Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings for 2019:
NOTE – Most weight on post-season success (most value), wins over ranked teams (next most value), head to head (third most value), strength of schedule (third most value) league championships and overall record (fifth most value)

No. 1 Malvern Prep
  1. Malvern Prep (16-5) – The Friars won the Inter-Ac League championship.
  2. Haverford School (17-5) – The Fords reached the Inter-Ac League championship game.
  3. La Salle (22-5) – The Explorers won the PIAA Class AAA, District 12 and Catholic League titles.
  4. Academy of the New Church (20-4) – The Lions reached the semifinals of the National Prep Championships and won the Friends Schools League title.
  5. Conestoga (21-4) – The Pioneers reached the PIAA Class AAA final, and won the District 1 and Central League championships.
  6. Bishop Shanahan (22-1) – The Eagles won the PIAA Class AA championship.
  7. Episcopal Academy (12-7) – The Churchmen reached the Inter-Ac semifinals.
  8. Garnet Valley (18-5) – The Jaguars reached the PIAA AAA semifinals and District 1 title game.
  9. Penn Charter (10-10) – The Quakers reached the Inter-Ac semifinals.
  10. Radnor (18-7) – The Raiders reached the PIAA Class AAA semifinals.
  11. Springfield-Delco (18-4) – The Cougars reached the PIAA Class AAA quarterfinals.
  12. West Chester East (14-3) – The Vikings won the Ches-Mont League.
  13. Palymra (20-3) – The Cougars won the District 3 and Mid Penn Keystone championships.
  14. Cape Henlopen (19-2) – The Vikings won the Delaware state championship.
  15. Parkland (20-1) – The Trojans won the East Penn Conference title.

Under Consideration: Avon Grove (14-7), Downingtown East (11-13), Emmaus (15-8), Hempfield (16-5), Hershey (19-6), Manheim Township (18-5), Ocean City-NJ (19-3), Salesianum School (10-7), Shawnee (15-4), Southern Lehigh (14-6), Strath Haven (15-9), Upper Dublin (12-9).

Advertisements

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines