follow us on...

District 1 girls’ lacrosse tournament brackets – Updated with new championship sites

Wednesday, 22nd May 2019

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/22/19

District 1 Girls’ tournament
See Full info here on District 1 site

Class AA
27 District 1 Teams / 16 D1 Qualifiers / 4 PIAA Qualifiers

1st Round – Tues. 5/14/19
Villa Maria Academy 19, Villa Joseph Marie 4
Mount St. Joseph 18, Interboro 5
Upper Moreland 12, Sprngfield-Montco 10.
Bishop Shanahan 15, Strath Haven 7
Springfield-Delco 17, Merion Mercy 5
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 20, Phoenixville 8
New Hope-Solebury 16, Pope John Paul II 11
Pottsgrove 20, Jenkintown 6

Quarterfinals – Thurs. 5/16/19

Villa Maria Academy 20, Mount St. Joseph 9
Bishop Shanahan 19, Upper Moreland 8
Springfield-Delco 18, Gwynedd Mercy 8
Pottsgrove 16, New Hope-Solebury 15, OT

Semifinals – Tues. 5/21
Villa Maria Academy 17, Bishop Shanahan 10
Springfield-Delco 15, Pottsgrove 2
District One Championship – Thurs. 5/23
Villa Maria Academy vs. Springfield-Delco, at Haverford High, 4 p.m.
3rd Place Game 5/23
Pottsgrove at Bishop Shanahan, 4 p.m.

Class AAA
46 District 1 Teams / 24 D1 Qualifiers / 6 PIAA Qualifiers
1st Round – Tues. 5/14/19
Boyertown 14, Pennsbury 9
Central Bucks West 13, Upper Merion 10
Perkiomen Valley 11, Central Bucks East 9
WC Rustin 16, Hatboro-Horsham 10
Kennett 13, Spring-Ford 11
Upper Dublin 13, Souderton 8
North Penn 11, Methacton 10
Unionville 16, Wissahickon 10

2nd Round – Thurs. 5/16
Harriton 20, Unionville 11
Owen J. Roberts 7, Boyertown 6
Downingtown West 14, Kennett 6
WC Rustin 10, Abington 6
Garnet Valley 17, North Penn 6
Downingtown East 10, Central Bucks West 9
Conestoga 18, Upper Dublin 7
Radnor 16, Perkiomen Valley 6

Quarterfinals, May 18
Harriton 16, Owen J. Roberts 11
Downingtown West 17, WC Rustin 6
Garnet Valley 15, Downingtown East 8
Conestoga 14, Radnor 10

Semifinals, May 21
Harriton 13, Downingtown West 12
Conestoga 13, Garnet Valley 12
Playbacks, May 21
Radnor 17, Downingtown East 7
Owen J. Roberts 17, WC Rustin 9
Championship, May 23
Harriton vs. Conestoga, at WC East, 4 p.m.
3rd Place game, May 23
Downingtown West at Garnet Valley, 4 p.m.
5th place game, May 23
Owen J. Roberts at Radnor, 2 p.m.


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines