follow us on...

Team Pennsylvania leads Team USA at Brogden Cup in International tourney in Florida

Tuesday, 4th December 2018

Categories Boy's/Men's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 12/4/18
From Press Release

The rosters that will represent Team USA at the Brogden Cup on Dec. 27-29 in Tampa, FL has been announced by Legacy Global.

The Brogden Cup is a historical and meaningful lacrosse event promoting international fellowship between the United States of America and Canada. The competition is named for H. McCullough Brogden, who was a member of the 1932 and 1933 Johns Hopkins University teams and the 1932 Olympic team that was a preview of the top U19 lacrosse players in North America.

This year the USA will be represented by the 2018 National Lacrosse Classic Champion Pennsylvania boys in the U19 Boys Division, the Champion Carolina boys in the U15 Boys Division, and an All-Star team selected from the National Lacrosse Classic will compete in the U17 Girls Division. Five from the Philly region will compete with the girls’ U-17 squad.

Representing Canada will be players and coaches from the Ontario Lacrosse Association.

As an international competition, each team will be competing towards a group championship. At the completion of the event, one nation will be named the 2019 Brogden Cup Champions.

The games will be held at Naimoli Family Athletic and Intramural Complex. at the University of Tampa.

Event Schedule

Thursday, Dec 27
4:00PM U19 Boys Practice
5:00PM U15 Boys Practice
6:00PM U17 Girls Practice
7:00PM USA v CAN Boys U15 Game 1

Friday, Dec 28
9:00AM USA v CAN Girls U17 Game 1
10:30AM USA v CAN Boys U15 Game 2
12:00PM USA v CAN Boys U19 Game 1
1:30PM USA v CAN Girls U17 Game 2
3:00PM USA v CAN Boys U19 Game 2
4:30PM USA v CAN Boys U15 Game 3
7:30PM Fellowship Dinner
Bob Martinez Athletics Center – University of Tampa
*Players and Coaches included, Parents $10 Cash @ door

Saturday, Dec 29
10:00AM USA v CAN Girls U17 Game 3
12:00PM USA v CAN Boys U19 Game 3
1:30PM Brogden Cup Presentation & Pictures

Team USA Rosters

Team USA, U19, Pennsylvania
First Name Last Name City State Position School Graduation Year
Noah Arneson Holly Springs North Carolina D 2020
John Betzko Wyoming Pennsylvania D 2019
Connor Bross Wernersville Pennsylvania M 2020
Anthony Caporuscio Mountain Top Pennsylvania A 2020
Jake Cavanaugh Drexel Hill Pennsylvania D 2020
Dominic Corto York Pennsylvania A 2020
Conner Covey Finksburg Maryland M 2020
Logan Covey Finksburg Maryland G 2020
Sean Curcio Lancaster Pennsylvania A 2019
Dominic Deluca West Pittston Pennsylvania M 2020
Ryan Eife Doylestown Pennsylvania M/A 2019
Joshua Estavillo Monroe Township New Jersey G 2020
Jackson Gowie Havertown Pennsylvania A 2020
Matt Heuston Lancaster Pennsylvania M 2019
Connor Knittle Camp Hill Pennsylvania D 2020
Seamus Mccloskey Wallingford Pennsylvania D 2019
Connor Mccoy Wernersville Pennsylvania M/A 2019
Billy Meyer Bayville New Jersey D 2020
Ryan Prum Secane Pennsylvania FOGO 2019
Justin Shocker York Pennsylvania D 2019
Mark Sickler Hummelstown Pennsylvania M/A 2019
Kollin Vaught Baltimore Maryland FOGO 2018
Logan Wheeler Fuquay-Varina North Carolina M/A 2020

Team USA Girls’ U17
First Name Last Name City State School Graduation Year Position

Madison Barber CMCH New Jersey 2020 M/A
Geneva Berrett Wayzata Minnesota 2020 D
Amelia Blanchette Dacula Georgia 2021 A
Angelina Bolivar Herndon Virginia 2020 D
Meghan Bouwman Cheshire Connecticut 2020 M/A
Allison Crusey Lithia Florida 2020 M/A
Ahnika Eberl Pittsgrove New Jersey 2021 G
Audrey Estavillo Monroe Township New Jersey 2021 A

Olivia John Wake Forest North Carolina 2020 A
Samantha Lyon Media Pennsylvania 2021 D
Gianna Monaco Mount Laurel New Jersey 2022 M

Madeline Phillips Howell Michigan 2020 D
Caroline Ramsey Carmel Indiana 2020 D
Juliana Santel Garden City New York 2021 M
Brenna Whiteside Collegeville Pennsylvania 2021 A
Mckenna Woodworth Horseheads New York 2020 A

Team USA Boys’ U15
First Name Last Name City State School Graduation Year Position

Joshua Arneson Holly Springs North Carolina 2022 D
Reid Barden Wilmington North Carolina 2022 A
James Cardillo Apex North Carolina 2023 M/A
Caden Castle Fuquay Varina North Carolina 2022 A
Nicholas Castro Chapel Hill North Carolina 2022 A
Xander Craven Franklinville North Carolina 2022 A
Jake Dunn Morrisvile North Carolina 2022 M
Kenan Everhart Carolina Beach North Carolina 2023 M
Breyden Harrison Apex North Carolina 2022 M/A
Jack Isacco Raleigh North Carolina 2022 D
Coleman Kraske Wake Forest North Carolina 2022 FOGO
Bryce Ledwith Raleigh North Carolina 2023 G
Zach Mansfield Cary North Carolina 2022 LSM/D
Nathan Nicholas Apex North Carolina 2022 M
Patrick Noone Greensboro North Carolina 2022 D
Thomas Parkes wilmington North Carolina 2022 M/A
Harper Pennington Raleigh North Carolina 2022 D
Luke Popow Holly Springs North Carolina 2022 M
Maverick Shotwell Raleigh North Carolina 2022 LSM
Beck Sutton Marvin North Carolina 2022 A
Dustin Wagner wilmington North Carolina 2022 M
Drew Wheeler Fuquay-Varina North Carolina 2022 G
Kavin Wood Cary North Carolina 2022 M


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines